Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Advocacy Discussion Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > Ask an Attorney - > Immigrant Visa
Click to log in with Facebook
Immigrant Visa This forum is for asking questions from Immigration Attorney.
--------------------------------------------
IMPORTANT DISCLAIMER:
--------------------------------------------
By participating in this forum or reviewing or reading a transcript or recording of any forum discussion or conference call, you agree that you have read and understand the following disclaimer:
The information provided in this forum as well as any transcripts or recordings posted on this website or websites of participating law firms or attorneys is of a general nature and may not apply to any particular set of facts or to all circumstances. It should not be construed as legal advice and does not constitute an engagement of any participating attorneys or in any way establish an attorney-client relationship with any participating attorneys. You should not rely solely upon information that you may receive during any conference calls, or any transcripts or recordings of conference calls. You should consult an attorney of your choosing to obtain advice for your particular situation. Laws and regulations are constantly changing. The information provided during any conference calls and their transcripts or recordings was pertinent at the time of the conference calls, but may become outdated. We are not responsible in any way for any outdated materials.
IN NO EVENT SHALL ANY PARTICIPATING ATTORNEYS, LAW FIRMS, INDIVIDUALS, OR IMMIGRATION VOICE BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH PARTICIPATION IN ANY CONFERENCE CALLS, THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE, OR ANY OTHER WEBSITE WHERE TRANSCRIPTS OR RECORDINGS MAY BE POSTED, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER SUCH DAMAGES ARISE OUT OF CONTRACT, TORT OR OTHERWISE.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 09-04-2009, 06:17 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 4
ramausa is on a distinguished road
Default L1A to H1B conversion uregent pls help

My visa status changes from L1A TO H1B from OCT 1 2009.my concern is that if i do not get a suitable job after the change of status,then what are the options available to me?
a)what should i do to retain my L1 status?
b)will my L1 visa be invalid after oct 1 2009?
c)how soon can i transfer my H1 visa to another employer if the current H1 employer is unable to find a position for me?
pls help me
thanks to all those who take time to reply.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 09-05-2009, 11:12 AM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Dec-05
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
N/A
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,318
wandmaker has a reputation beyond repute wandmaker has a reputation beyond repute wandmaker has a reputation beyond repute wandmaker has a reputation beyond repute wandmaker has a reputation beyond repute wandmaker has a reputation beyond repute wandmaker has a reputation beyond repute wandmaker has a reputation beyond repute wandmaker has a reputation beyond repute wandmaker has a reputation beyond repute wandmaker has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ramausa View Post
My visa status changes from L1A TO H1B from OCT 1 2009.my concern is that if i do not get a suitable job after the change of status,then what are the options available to me?
a)what should i do to retain my L1 status?
b)will my L1 visa be invalid after oct 1 2009?
c)how soon can i transfer my H1 visa to another employer if the current H1 employer is unable to find a position for me?
pls help me
thanks to all those who take time to reply.
a) If your L1 stamp is still valid, rentering the country on L1 will put you back on L1 status, do it before Oct 1, 2009
b) You are not authorized to work for your L1 employer since COS is approved and effective from Oct 1, 2009
c) If you do after Oct 1, 2009, you would need paystubs from H1 employer. The best way to do it, do (a) and find an employer who can employer you , file COS again.
__________________
We can't solve problems by using the same kind of thinking we used when we created them. - Albert Einstein
*** Not a legal advice, use at your own risk ***
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
L1A to H1B conversion - Pls help ramausa Immigrant Visa 4 09-08-2009 02:53 PM
Conversion from EB3 to EB2 maverick2002 Retrogression, priority dates and Visa bulletins 31 07-17-2008 01:34 PM
H4 to F1 conversion dilber Non-Immigrant Visas 0 06-13-2008 03:34 PM
H1 to H4 Conversion Spectrum381 Out of status, employment gap and status revalidation 1 03-23-2008 08:59 PM
L1B to New H1-B conversion binu_beegees Work/Travel options after 485 : H1 Versus EAD/AP 0 01-29-2008 10:21 PM



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org