Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Advocacy Discussion Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > Ask an Attorney - > Non-Immigrant Visa
Click to log in with Facebook
Non-Immigrant Visa This forum is for asking questions from Immigration Attorney.
--------------------------------------------
IMPORTANT DISCLAIMER:
--------------------------------------------
By participating in this forum or reviewing or reading a transcript or recording of any forum discussion or conference call, you agree that you have read and understand the following disclaimer:
The information provided in this forum as well as any transcripts or recordings posted on this website or websites of participating law firms or attorneys is of a general nature and may not apply to any particular set of facts or to all circumstances. It should not be construed as legal advice and does not constitute an engagement of any participating attorneys or in any way establish an attorney-client relationship with any participating attorneys. You should not rely solely upon information that you may receive during any conference calls, or any transcripts or recordings of conference calls. You should consult an attorney of your choosing to obtain advice for your particular situation. Laws and regulations are constantly changing. The information provided during any conference calls and their transcripts or recordings was pertinent at the time of the conference calls, but may become outdated. We are not responsible in any way for any outdated materials.
IN NO EVENT SHALL ANY PARTICIPATING ATTORNEYS, LAW FIRMS, INDIVIDUALS, OR IMMIGRATION VOICE BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH PARTICIPATION IN ANY CONFERENCE CALLS, THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE, OR ANY OTHER WEBSITE WHERE TRANSCRIPTS OR RECORDINGS MAY BE POSTED, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER SUCH DAMAGES ARISE OUT OF CONTRACT, TORT OR OTHERWISE.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 03-16-2010, 08:21 AM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
dravidm is on a distinguished road
Default H4 to H1 Conversion and 6 yrs time frame

Hi,

My wife and I came to US in 2006. I came to US in H1B visa and my wife accompanied me in H4 visa. Current we have 2 yrs left over out of total 6 yrs of my H1B time frame.

Currently my wife is applying for a new H1B visa(fresh H1B and not status change). Since she has already stayed in US for 4 yrs(in H4 Status) will she only have 2 yrs left over to work under the new H1B visa ? Or does she have a full 6 yrs left over to stay and work in US?
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 03-16-2010, 10:25 AM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Before 2000
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
N/A
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,569
desi3933 has a reputation beyond repute desi3933 has a reputation beyond repute desi3933 has a reputation beyond repute desi3933 has a reputation beyond repute desi3933 has a reputation beyond repute desi3933 has a reputation beyond repute desi3933 has a reputation beyond repute desi3933 has a reputation beyond repute desi3933 has a reputation beyond repute desi3933 has a reputation beyond repute desi3933 has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dravidm View Post
.....
Currently my wife is applying for a new H1B visa(fresh H1B and not status change). Since she has already stayed in US for 4 yrs(in H4 Status) will she only have 2 yrs left over to work under the new H1B visa ? Or does she have a full 6 yrs left over to stay and work in US?
6 years.

http://www.uscis.gov/files/pressrele...fAdm120506.pdf
[From the pdf link]
time spent as an H-4 and L-2 dependent does not count against the maximum allowable periods of stay available to principals in H-1B and L-1 status




____________________
Not a legal advice.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
H1B Receipt Notice time frame - CSC only gowri2009 Non-Immigrant Visas 0 07-27-2009 09:46 PM
H1B RFE could not be filed in time frame rameshraju11 Non-Immigrant Visa 0 06-05-2009 05:02 PM
EAD extension time frame kalkar Self-filing, documents, forms, directions, mailing. 0 12-10-2008 06:19 PM
What is the approximate time frame to get renewed EAD from TCS? LostInGCProcess Receipt tracker of 485, EAD and AP applications 1 10-16-2008 06:14 PM
Current EAD renewal time frame peer123 AC21 Portability after 180 days of 485 filing 10 04-11-2008 01:12 PM



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org