Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Advocacy Discussion Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > Ask an Attorney - > Non-Immigrant Visa
Click to log in with Facebook
Non-Immigrant Visa This forum is for asking questions from Immigration Attorney.
--------------------------------------------
IMPORTANT DISCLAIMER:
--------------------------------------------
By participating in this forum or reviewing or reading a transcript or recording of any forum discussion or conference call, you agree that you have read and understand the following disclaimer:
The information provided in this forum as well as any transcripts or recordings posted on this website or websites of participating law firms or attorneys is of a general nature and may not apply to any particular set of facts or to all circumstances. It should not be construed as legal advice and does not constitute an engagement of any participating attorneys or in any way establish an attorney-client relationship with any participating attorneys. You should not rely solely upon information that you may receive during any conference calls, or any transcripts or recordings of conference calls. You should consult an attorney of your choosing to obtain advice for your particular situation. Laws and regulations are constantly changing. The information provided during any conference calls and their transcripts or recordings was pertinent at the time of the conference calls, but may become outdated. We are not responsible in any way for any outdated materials.
IN NO EVENT SHALL ANY PARTICIPATING ATTORNEYS, LAW FIRMS, INDIVIDUALS, OR IMMIGRATION VOICE BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH PARTICIPATION IN ANY CONFERENCE CALLS, THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE, OR ANY OTHER WEBSITE WHERE TRANSCRIPTS OR RECORDINGS MAY BE POSTED, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER SUCH DAMAGES ARISE OUT OF CONTRACT, TORT OR OTHERWISE.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 08-14-2010, 03:39 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 2
H42H1BHelp is on a distinguished road
Default Got admission to PHD program. Have Valid visa from a completed MS program, In India

I graduated in Dec 2008 from USA and then returned back India. My F1 visa is valid till dec 2011 and am planning to come back USA for pursuing my phd. I got I20 from a different university. Do I need to attend for f1 visa stamping again ? . Please help .
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 08-17-2010, 01:28 AM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 2
H42H1BHelp is on a distinguished road
Post

Pls help
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #3 (permalink)  
Old 08-18-2010, 04:16 PM
Banned
Priority Date
:
Dec-05
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
12/05/2006
Chargeability
:
Poland
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
06/31/2007
Compare
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 683
glus has a brilliant future glus has a brilliant future glus has a brilliant future glus has a brilliant future glus has a brilliant future glus has a brilliant future glus has a brilliant future glus has a brilliant future glus has a brilliant future glus has a brilliant future glus has a brilliant future
Default

hi,
As far as I know you do not need to get a new visa stamping. At least, it was like that when I was on F-1. What you need to re-enter is to have I-20 from new school. Check with the school's international students adviser.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
f1 visa holder - defer admission f1visaholder Non-Immigrant Visa 1 02-23-2010 04:31 PM
f1 visa holder - defer admission f1visaholder Non-Immigrant Visas 4 02-22-2010 05:22 PM
Travelling to India on a valid H4 visa stamp from my husband's last employer unsanjana Non-Immigrant Visas 4 09-17-2009 08:14 PM
Applying for Admission in US University while one is on Visit Visa in USA ? engineer Non-Immigrant Visas 1 03-21-2007 12:52 AM
Travel to India to get J1 visa stamped...Is it possible to enter the US on valid H-4 saketkapur Non-Immigrant Visas 4 03-16-2007 07:06 PM



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org