Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Advocacy Discussion Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > Ask an Attorney - > Non-Immigrant Visa
Click to log in with Facebook
Non-Immigrant Visa This forum is for asking questions from Immigration Attorney.
--------------------------------------------
IMPORTANT DISCLAIMER:
--------------------------------------------
By participating in this forum or reviewing or reading a transcript or recording of any forum discussion or conference call, you agree that you have read and understand the following disclaimer:
The information provided in this forum as well as any transcripts or recordings posted on this website or websites of participating law firms or attorneys is of a general nature and may not apply to any particular set of facts or to all circumstances. It should not be construed as legal advice and does not constitute an engagement of any participating attorneys or in any way establish an attorney-client relationship with any participating attorneys. You should not rely solely upon information that you may receive during any conference calls, or any transcripts or recordings of conference calls. You should consult an attorney of your choosing to obtain advice for your particular situation. Laws and regulations are constantly changing. The information provided during any conference calls and their transcripts or recordings was pertinent at the time of the conference calls, but may become outdated. We are not responsible in any way for any outdated materials.
IN NO EVENT SHALL ANY PARTICIPATING ATTORNEYS, LAW FIRMS, INDIVIDUALS, OR IMMIGRATION VOICE BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH PARTICIPATION IN ANY CONFERENCE CALLS, THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE, OR ANY OTHER WEBSITE WHERE TRANSCRIPTS OR RECORDINGS MAY BE POSTED, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER SUCH DAMAGES ARISE OUT OF CONTRACT, TORT OR OTHERWISE.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 10-18-2010, 02:16 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 4
rk78 is on a distinguished road
Default Visitor Visa Sponsor Question

I have applied for my H1 extension in July 2010 and still waiting for the approval. My in-laws are visiting the US in dec and i am sponsoring their visit. Should my H1B be approved before they appear for the Visa interview or should the H1 receipt notice be enough? Please let me know.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 10-18-2010, 02:38 PM
Member
Priority Date
:
Oct-06
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
04/01/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
08/09/2007
Compare
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 48
mattresscoil is infamous around these parts mattresscoil is infamous around these parts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rk78 View Post
I have applied for my H1 extension in July 2010 and still waiting for the approval. My in-laws are visiting the US in dec and i am sponsoring their visit. Should my H1B be approved before they appear for the Visa interview or should the H1 receipt notice be enough? Please let me know.
rk78:

There is no such rule that you should have an approved H1B in hand. However you never know the kind of immigration officer your in-laws/parents see at the embassy. If it is not too urgent wait till your H1B is approved. If it is urgent just write a letter stating the facts accompanied by a copy of your old H1b, new H1B receipt notice and a letter of continued employment from your employer. Yes include other documents like paystubs, past tax returns and etc.

Best Wishes!!

Thanks, Mattresscoil!!
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #3 (permalink)  
Old 10-19-2010, 11:38 AM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
N/A
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 3
sanher is on a distinguished road
Default

If you can wait would be good. You won't believe my parents visa was rejected cause there was no visa stamp on my passport. So its all depend on visa officer how educated they are.
Delhi consulate specially now a days following every rule + undefined rules. Good Luck
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
USA Visitor Visa Sponsor by H1b visausa Visitor and business visa 4 01-07-2011 09:51 AM
question about visitor visa extension cbpds Visitor and business visa 3 09-16-2010 08:44 PM
USA Visitor Visa Sponsor by H1b visausa Non-Immigrant Visa 1 08-16-2010 03:00 PM
Question for visitor visa bubli167 Visitor and business visa 0 03-17-2010 09:49 AM
visitor visa question arnet Non-Immigrant Visas 4 03-21-2007 05:24 PM



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org