Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Advocacy Discussion Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > Ask an Attorney - > Non-Immigrant Visa
Click to log in with Facebook
Non-Immigrant Visa This forum is for asking questions from Immigration Attorney.
--------------------------------------------
IMPORTANT DISCLAIMER:
--------------------------------------------
By participating in this forum or reviewing or reading a transcript or recording of any forum discussion or conference call, you agree that you have read and understand the following disclaimer:
The information provided in this forum as well as any transcripts or recordings posted on this website or websites of participating law firms or attorneys is of a general nature and may not apply to any particular set of facts or to all circumstances. It should not be construed as legal advice and does not constitute an engagement of any participating attorneys or in any way establish an attorney-client relationship with any participating attorneys. You should not rely solely upon information that you may receive during any conference calls, or any transcripts or recordings of conference calls. You should consult an attorney of your choosing to obtain advice for your particular situation. Laws and regulations are constantly changing. The information provided during any conference calls and their transcripts or recordings was pertinent at the time of the conference calls, but may become outdated. We are not responsible in any way for any outdated materials.
IN NO EVENT SHALL ANY PARTICIPATING ATTORNEYS, LAW FIRMS, INDIVIDUALS, OR IMMIGRATION VOICE BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH PARTICIPATION IN ANY CONFERENCE CALLS, THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE, OR ANY OTHER WEBSITE WHERE TRANSCRIPTS OR RECORDINGS MAY BE POSTED, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER SUCH DAMAGES ARISE OUT OF CONTRACT, TORT OR OTHERWISE.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 04-01-2009, 11:25 AM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Aug-03
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-140
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 13
kedar_007 is infamous around these parts
Default Visitor's Visa rejected..Options?

My parent visitor visa was rejected yesterday. USCIS sent a 4 page letter detailing that they have not provided enough evidence of India property (belongings), original I94 was not provided etc etc.
I had sent a financial support letter.

Anyways, what are their options now. I94 has already expired and they are going back in 1 week. Can they come back on same visa or need to reapply? What are the chances of them getting a visa if their extension was rejected?
Please help!
__________________
EB3
Labor Priority date: Aug 2003
I140 approved: Feb 2006
I485 applied: July 2nd, 2007
FP1: Sept 19th, 2007
EAD approved: Oct 10th 2007
AP approved: Nov. 2nd 2007
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 04-01-2009, 02:59 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Mar-04
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
06/11/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
N/A
I485 Mailed Date
:
06/11/2007
Compare
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 517
InTheMoment has a brilliant future InTheMoment has a brilliant future InTheMoment has a brilliant future InTheMoment has a brilliant future InTheMoment has a brilliant future InTheMoment has a brilliant future InTheMoment has a brilliant future InTheMoment has a brilliant future InTheMoment has a brilliant future InTheMoment has a brilliant future InTheMoment has a brilliant future
Default

kedar_007,

Are you talking about extension of I-94 period of stay or a visa issued by the state dept.
USCIS does not grant visas.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kedar_007 View Post
My parent visitor visa was rejected yesterday. USCIS sent a 4 page letter detailing that they have not provided enough evidence of India property (belongings), original I94 was not provided etc etc.
I had sent a financial support letter.

Anyways, what are their options now. I94 has already expired and they are going back in 1 week. Can they come back on same visa or need to reapply? What are the chances of them getting a visa if their extension was rejected?
Please help!
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #3 (permalink)  
Old 04-01-2009, 03:39 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Aug-03
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-140
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 13
kedar_007 is infamous around these parts
Default

Extension to I94 Tourist visa.
__________________
EB3
Labor Priority date: Aug 2003
I140 approved: Feb 2006
I485 applied: July 2nd, 2007
FP1: Sept 19th, 2007
EAD approved: Oct 10th 2007
AP approved: Nov. 2nd 2007
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #4 (permalink)  
Old 04-01-2009, 11:55 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Jul-05
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
07/10/2005
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-140+I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
09/25/2005
Compare
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 279
DSLStart has a reputation beyond repute DSLStart has a reputation beyond repute DSLStart has a reputation beyond repute DSLStart has a reputation beyond repute DSLStart has a reputation beyond repute DSLStart has a reputation beyond repute DSLStart has a reputation beyond repute DSLStart has a reputation beyond repute DSLStart has a reputation beyond repute DSLStart has a reputation beyond repute DSLStart has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Below are replies in bold:

Quote:
Originally Posted by kedar_007 View Post
My parent visitor visa was rejected yesterday. USCIS sent a 4 page letter detailing that they have not provided enough evidence of India property (belongings), original I94 was not provided etc etc.
I had sent a financial support letter.

Anyways, what are their options now. I94 has already expired and they are going back in 1 week. They'll have to return ASAPCan they come back on same visa or need to reapply?If their visa is valid and multiple entry then they can come back. But to be on safe side better keep minimum of 6/8 months gap between visits What are the chances of them getting a visa if their extension was rejected? If they've to go for stamping again, they should be ready with all necessary documentation, including explanation why they needed extension while they were in US
Please help!
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #5 (permalink)  
Old 04-03-2009, 12:36 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
N/A
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
N/A
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 594
dealsnet has a brilliant future dealsnet has a brilliant future dealsnet has a brilliant future dealsnet has a brilliant future dealsnet has a brilliant future dealsnet has a brilliant future dealsnet has a brilliant future dealsnet has a brilliant future dealsnet has a brilliant future dealsnet has a brilliant future dealsnet has a brilliant future
Default Read this link

http://www..com/visas/extend.html
http://www..com/visas/extend.html

Quote:
Originally Posted by kedar_007 View Post
My parent visitor visa was rejected yesterday. USCIS sent a 4 page letter detailing that they have not provided enough evidence of India property (belongings), original I94 was not provided etc etc.
I had sent a financial support letter.

Anyways, what are their options now. I94 has already expired and they are going back in 1 week. Can they come back on same visa or need to reapply? What are the chances of them getting a visa if their extension was rejected?
Please help!
__________________
Proud to be Indian and American resident.
GREEN CARD APPROVED IN EB2
I am not a lawyer. This is my personal opinion.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Parents' Visitor's Visa mantagon Non-Immigrant Visa 6 09-29-2011 02:40 PM
POE for B2 (visitor's visa) sac-r-ten North Carolina (NC) 4 02-09-2010 05:37 PM
I-20 Expires, and no visitor's visa shrutis Out of status, employment gap and status revalidation 14 06-03-2008 07:24 AM
Renewal for Visitor's visa mohitb272 Non-Immigrant Visas 1 12-07-2007 07:05 PM
I 140 rejected in 5 year of H1B... options? cagedcactus All other Green Card Issues 10 05-03-2007 10:10 AM



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org