Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Advocacy Discussion Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > Ask an Attorney - > Non-Immigrant Visa
Click to log in with Facebook
Non-Immigrant Visa This forum is for asking questions from Immigration Attorney.
--------------------------------------------
IMPORTANT DISCLAIMER:
--------------------------------------------
By participating in this forum or reviewing or reading a transcript or recording of any forum discussion or conference call, you agree that you have read and understand the following disclaimer:
The information provided in this forum as well as any transcripts or recordings posted on this website or websites of participating law firms or attorneys is of a general nature and may not apply to any particular set of facts or to all circumstances. It should not be construed as legal advice and does not constitute an engagement of any participating attorneys or in any way establish an attorney-client relationship with any participating attorneys. You should not rely solely upon information that you may receive during any conference calls, or any transcripts or recordings of conference calls. You should consult an attorney of your choosing to obtain advice for your particular situation. Laws and regulations are constantly changing. The information provided during any conference calls and their transcripts or recordings was pertinent at the time of the conference calls, but may become outdated. We are not responsible in any way for any outdated materials.
IN NO EVENT SHALL ANY PARTICIPATING ATTORNEYS, LAW FIRMS, INDIVIDUALS, OR IMMIGRATION VOICE BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH PARTICIPATION IN ANY CONFERENCE CALLS, THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE, OR ANY OTHER WEBSITE WHERE TRANSCRIPTS OR RECORDINGS MAY BE POSTED, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER SUCH DAMAGES ARISE OUT OF CONTRACT, TORT OR OTHERWISE.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 05-21-2009, 11:10 PM
v2v v2v is offline
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2
v2v is infamous around these parts v2v is infamous around these parts
Default In-laws visiting US

I am a H1B visa holder & currently in US. I am planning to invite my mother-in-law & brother-in-law to US. I have the list of all necessary documents for their visa requirements. The question I have is in the invite letter I am inviting them for 6 months (though my BIL might stay just for a month) and since my BIL is working in India, is it OK if it mentions 6 mns as I am concerned that they might question him during the interview.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 05-22-2009, 01:02 AM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Jan-05
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-140
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 22
nightowl76 is a jewel in the rough nightowl76 is a jewel in the rough nightowl76 is a jewel in the rough
Default

I don't have an answer to your question, instead another question:

Why would you want to invite your mother-in-law???
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #3 (permalink)  
Old 05-22-2009, 11:45 AM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Nov-06
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
12/29/2006
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/02/2007
Compare
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 181
piyu7444 is a splendid one to behold piyu7444 is a splendid one to behold piyu7444 is a splendid one to behold piyu7444 is a splendid one to behold piyu7444 is a splendid one to behold piyu7444 is a splendid one to behold
Smile I would invite both of them for...........

Quote:
Originally Posted by v2v View Post
I am a H1B visa holder & currently in US. I am planning to invite my mother-in-law & brother-in-law to US. I have the list of all necessary documents for their visa requirements. The question I have is in the invite letter I am inviting them for 6 months (though my BIL might stay just for a month) and since my BIL is working in India, is it OK if it mentions 6 mns as I am concerned that they might question him during the interview.
I would invite BIL for 2 months and MIL for 6 months. They have to be prepared to answer questions about duration of stay at the interview.

BIL can say that he wants to visit LA, LV, NY and will be back in 1.5 months as he might have to get back to work but has an approved leave for 2 months. MIL wont have an issue for 6 months and most likely she ll get a 10 year visa.

Whatever the purpose might be but keep it to tourism for interview/visa purpose. I mean just show that........

Good Luck.
__________________
"Nearly everything you do is of no importance, but it is important that you do it."
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #4 (permalink)  
Old 05-22-2009, 03:49 PM
Banned
Priority Date
:
Feb-05
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
01/01/2007
Chargeability
:
United States
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
01/01/2007
Compare
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 33
panini is infamous around these parts panini is infamous around these parts
Default

:d
Quote:
Originally Posted by nightowl76 View Post
i don't have an answer to your question, instead another question:

Why would you want to invite your mother-in-law???
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


0 out of 1 members found this post helpful.
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 05-22-2009, 04:03 PM
Member
Priority Date
:
Mar-04
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
08/05/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
08/05/2007
Compare
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 71
dallasdude has much to be proud of dallasdude has much to be proud of dallasdude has much to be proud of dallasdude has much to be proud of dallasdude has much to be proud of dallasdude has much to be proud of dallasdude has much to be proud of dallasdude has much to be proud of dallasdude has much to be proud of dallasdude has much to be proud of
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nightowl76 View Post
I don't have an answer to your question, instead another question:

Why would you want to invite your mother-in-law???
exactly my thought. but sounds good to me.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #6 (permalink)  
Old 05-22-2009, 05:20 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Nov-05
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
08/01/2005
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
08/01/2007
Compare
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 354
ameryki is a jewel in the rough ameryki is a jewel in the rough ameryki is a jewel in the rough
Default

yeah be very specific and detailed about BIL. He will probably fall under that risk category for them as someone who might not return back to the country since he has a job and is leaving the country for 6 months. Although he might still be able to do that post visa stamping etc I wouldn't show 6 months for him and use him as someone that needs to travel with your MIL and FIL since they cannot travel alone and that you will fly back with FIL and MIL so BIL can leave in a month.
__________________
Service Center: NSC
EB-3/ PD- Nov 05
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #7 (permalink)  
Old 05-22-2009, 06:02 PM
v2v v2v is offline
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2
v2v is infamous around these parts v2v is infamous around these parts
Default

Thanks guys for all ur response. I think then I will mention 1 or 2 mns for my BIL and as you had mentioned, though the purpose of calling my MIL is bcoz my wife is expecting, I have mentioned as tourism.

Thnx again.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #8 (permalink)  
Old 05-26-2009, 04:35 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Feb-06
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
10/11/2006
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
08/10/2007
Compare
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 519
rockstart has a brilliant future rockstart has a brilliant future rockstart has a brilliant future rockstart has a brilliant future rockstart has a brilliant future rockstart has a brilliant future rockstart has a brilliant future rockstart has a brilliant future rockstart has a brilliant future rockstart has a brilliant future rockstart has a brilliant future
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by v2v View Post
Thanks guys for all ur response. I think then I will mention 1 or 2 mns for my BIL and as you had mentioned, though the purpose of calling my MIL is bcoz my wife is expecting, I have mentioned as tourism.

Thnx again.
Make sure that both MIL & BIL are able to convince the Visa Officer of their intent to go back. So they need to prepare good paperwork to establish their ties to their home country. Example property papers, other childrens, job (if working), court papers etc etc can be helpful
__________________
Greened on Aug 4th 2010
Member of IV Wiki team
Participated in Letter Campaign
Called CHC and other law makers
Contacted Local Congressman for support to Immigration bills.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
visiting Canada on H1B and H4! jkamel5 Non-Immigrant Visas 16 01-21-2013 09:57 PM
Visiting Niagarfalls mohanaselvi Visitor and business visa 8 08-24-2009 09:45 PM
Visiting twice in the same year Morty Visitor and business visa 8 05-15-2009 01:35 PM
Visiting my family Seajc Travel out of country and re-entry during/after 485 filing 1 04-06-2009 03:27 PM
visiting US baleraosreedhar Visitor and business visa 11 11-24-2008 05:15 PM



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org