Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Advocacy Discussion Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > Ask an Attorney - > Non-Immigrant Visa
Click to log in with Facebook
Non-Immigrant Visa This forum is for asking questions from Immigration Attorney.
--------------------------------------------
IMPORTANT DISCLAIMER:
--------------------------------------------
By participating in this forum or reviewing or reading a transcript or recording of any forum discussion or conference call, you agree that you have read and understand the following disclaimer:
The information provided in this forum as well as any transcripts or recordings posted on this website or websites of participating law firms or attorneys is of a general nature and may not apply to any particular set of facts or to all circumstances. It should not be construed as legal advice and does not constitute an engagement of any participating attorneys or in any way establish an attorney-client relationship with any participating attorneys. You should not rely solely upon information that you may receive during any conference calls, or any transcripts or recordings of conference calls. You should consult an attorney of your choosing to obtain advice for your particular situation. Laws and regulations are constantly changing. The information provided during any conference calls and their transcripts or recordings was pertinent at the time of the conference calls, but may become outdated. We are not responsible in any way for any outdated materials.
IN NO EVENT SHALL ANY PARTICIPATING ATTORNEYS, LAW FIRMS, INDIVIDUALS, OR IMMIGRATION VOICE BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH PARTICIPATION IN ANY CONFERENCE CALLS, THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE, OR ANY OTHER WEBSITE WHERE TRANSCRIPTS OR RECORDINGS MAY BE POSTED, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER SUCH DAMAGES ARISE OUT OF CONTRACT, TORT OR OTHERWISE.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 08-06-2009, 12:19 AM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1
Locorecto is on a distinguished road
Question F1 Visa Holder Marrying a Permanent Resident

I have a very complicated case, and I need some answer that can release me from all this stress.

I came to the United States country in 2007 with a F1 visa. I won a scholarship sponsored by the government of my country to complete a bachelor degree. I was sent to a community college to improve my English skills. I finished my associated degree at the community College last spring 2009. Since my school only issued the I-20 until June 2009, my visa was also issue until that date. Therefore, my visa is already expired. However, already got accepted into a 4 year college and I am starting in Fall 2009, so I am still under F1 status.

The institution that is sponsoring my scholarship agreed to pay for my bachelor. However, they are requesting all scholarship students to change their status to j1 by the beginning of spring 2010. If I don't do it, I will lose my scholarship and therefore my status since I don't enough money to pay for the very expensive tuition. The institution wants us to go back for two years after we finish our bachelor, so they forcing us to change our visas.

I have been living with my girlfriend since last year. She is a Permanent Resident since 2003 . She is planning to apply for citizenship on February 2010. We are planning to get married by the end of this month (August). I need to go back to my country to change my status to j1 by the end of the fall semester, so I can keep my scholarship.
Here are my questions:
Might getting married now increase the risk of been rejected when apply for J 1 visa?

When would be the best time to get married?

When would be the best time to apply for green card? (Summit I-130, I-485, I-765 and G-325)

My fiancee and I don't have any problems with me going back for 2 years after I finish my studies, as long as I come to visit her about 3 or 4 times in the period of 2 years.

Thanks for your help.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Permanent Resident Card Production Delays Blog Feeds Recent Blogs 0 06-09-2009 08:30 AM
Marriage Visa Lawyer about Permanent Resident Card Production Delays Blog Feeds Recent Blogs 2 06-01-2009 06:00 PM
O1 visa holder married to a G4 visa holder aeroterp Non-Immigrant Visa 0 03-09-2009 07:01 PM
Resident or Non Resident for tax year 2008 msgrewal81 Tax, Social Security and Financial Issues for Immigrants and Nonimmigrants 5 02-24-2009 03:56 PM
GC holder marrying F-1 visa holder in home country ss1026 All other Green Card Issues 1 06-22-2006 04:18 PM



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org