Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Advocacy Discussion Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > Ask an Attorney - > Non-Immigrant Visa
Click to log in with Facebook
Non-Immigrant Visa This forum is for asking questions from Immigration Attorney.
--------------------------------------------
IMPORTANT DISCLAIMER:
--------------------------------------------
By participating in this forum or reviewing or reading a transcript or recording of any forum discussion or conference call, you agree that you have read and understand the following disclaimer:
The information provided in this forum as well as any transcripts or recordings posted on this website or websites of participating law firms or attorneys is of a general nature and may not apply to any particular set of facts or to all circumstances. It should not be construed as legal advice and does not constitute an engagement of any participating attorneys or in any way establish an attorney-client relationship with any participating attorneys. You should not rely solely upon information that you may receive during any conference calls, or any transcripts or recordings of conference calls. You should consult an attorney of your choosing to obtain advice for your particular situation. Laws and regulations are constantly changing. The information provided during any conference calls and their transcripts or recordings was pertinent at the time of the conference calls, but may become outdated. We are not responsible in any way for any outdated materials.
IN NO EVENT SHALL ANY PARTICIPATING ATTORNEYS, LAW FIRMS, INDIVIDUALS, OR IMMIGRATION VOICE BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH PARTICIPATION IN ANY CONFERENCE CALLS, THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE, OR ANY OTHER WEBSITE WHERE TRANSCRIPTS OR RECORDINGS MAY BE POSTED, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER SUCH DAMAGES ARISE OUT OF CONTRACT, TORT OR OTHERWISE.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 03-11-2016, 01:01 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 7
garvind59 is on a distinguished road
Default H4 EAD and related documents

Hi

I am planning to apply for H4 EAD for my dependent. All 3 times in the past when i apply for H1B extension, my dependent was not in the USA so i did not file for H4 extension (G-28 adn i-539). However, based on my H1B extension approval notice, we got their visas stamped at consulate all 3 times.

My question is, just the visa stamping on the dependent passport be enough to file for H4 EAD? or G-28 and i-539 should have been filed before?

Appreciate your response..

Thanks
Arvi
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 03-11-2016, 01:54 PM
Member
Priority Date
:
N/A
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
N/A
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 35
skal has a reputation beyond repute skal has a reputation beyond repute skal has a reputation beyond repute skal has a reputation beyond repute skal has a reputation beyond repute skal has a reputation beyond repute skal has a reputation beyond repute skal has a reputation beyond repute skal has a reputation beyond repute skal has a reputation beyond repute skal has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Please note that you need to provide her I-94 copy, H4 visa stamp copy & your I-140 approval notice along with your H1b (extended under AC21) to qualify for H4 EAD.
Ref: https://www.uscis.gov/working-united...endent-spouses
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #3 (permalink)  
Old 03-11-2016, 03:12 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 7
garvind59 is on a distinguished road
Default

Thank you for the info and link. Appreciate.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Travel Documents & H1-B Related Question jamesingham Work/Travel options after 485 : H1 Versus EAD/AP 3 09-20-2011 01:25 PM
FB GC related new_horizon Analysis Discussion 0 03-24-2010 11:02 AM
POE related newtoh1 Non-Immigrant Visas 3 03-23-2009 08:19 PM
my employer is not giving me GC related documents gc_99 AC21 Portability after 180 days of 485 filing 7 03-19-2008 06:23 PM
I140/I485 documents lost by UPS: Does USCIS accept photocopied documents?? reddysms All other Green Card Issues 3 08-08-2007 09:36 AM



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org