Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Advocacy Discussion Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > Ask an Attorney - > Non-Immigrant Visa
Click to log in with Facebook
Non-Immigrant Visa This forum is for asking questions from Immigration Attorney.
--------------------------------------------
IMPORTANT DISCLAIMER:
--------------------------------------------
By participating in this forum or reviewing or reading a transcript or recording of any forum discussion or conference call, you agree that you have read and understand the following disclaimer:
The information provided in this forum as well as any transcripts or recordings posted on this website or websites of participating law firms or attorneys is of a general nature and may not apply to any particular set of facts or to all circumstances. It should not be construed as legal advice and does not constitute an engagement of any participating attorneys or in any way establish an attorney-client relationship with any participating attorneys. You should not rely solely upon information that you may receive during any conference calls, or any transcripts or recordings of conference calls. You should consult an attorney of your choosing to obtain advice for your particular situation. Laws and regulations are constantly changing. The information provided during any conference calls and their transcripts or recordings was pertinent at the time of the conference calls, but may become outdated. We are not responsible in any way for any outdated materials.
IN NO EVENT SHALL ANY PARTICIPATING ATTORNEYS, LAW FIRMS, INDIVIDUALS, OR IMMIGRATION VOICE BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH PARTICIPATION IN ANY CONFERENCE CALLS, THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE, OR ANY OTHER WEBSITE WHERE TRANSCRIPTS OR RECORDINGS MAY BE POSTED, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER SUCH DAMAGES ARISE OUT OF CONTRACT, TORT OR OTHERWISE.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 07-24-2016, 06:39 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 4
gadrx is on a distinguished road
Default Visa extension and future renewal for widow mother

Hello,

I am applying extension of stay for my mother who is on a visitor visa for additional 2.5 months. She wants to spend my daughter’s birthday and then head back to India.

But her tourist visa is expiring in Feb 2017 and will renew the visa when she goes back to India in Nov 2016 (If she is granted the extension). She is currently a widow. Her and my father had applied for tourist visa back in 2007. My father passed away a few years back. During the 10 year visitor visa, my mother has visited 5 times during the 10 year visa, she has had 5 trips to USA. Will the fact that she extended her stay this year and the fact that she is a widow have any impact on her future visa renewal? She lives with my sister in India and no intentions of migrating to USA but just visiting us occasionally.

Thanks in advance for helping.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Visitor Visa for my graduation Rejected for my widow Mother ksivasai Non-Immigrant Visa 2 10-10-2015 07:15 PM
Visitor Visa for my graduation Rejected for my widow Mother ksivasai Visitor and business visa 0 10-10-2015 11:09 AM
Widow Mother In Law B2 Visitor Visa Rejected khasibhatla Visitor and business visa 19 09-24-2012 06:29 AM
Extension for parents B-2 Visa: Mother didn't get I-94 QuickGreenCard Non-Immigrant Visa 3 04-29-2010 08:33 PM
Visitor visa extension for my mother in law-any experience? willgetgc2005 Visitor and business visa 10 11-03-2008 03:12 PM



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org