Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Advocacy Discussion Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > Ask an Attorney - > Non-Immigrant Visa
Click to log in with Facebook
Non-Immigrant Visa This forum is for asking questions from Immigration Attorney.
--------------------------------------------
IMPORTANT DISCLAIMER:
--------------------------------------------
By participating in this forum or reviewing or reading a transcript or recording of any forum discussion or conference call, you agree that you have read and understand the following disclaimer:
The information provided in this forum as well as any transcripts or recordings posted on this website or websites of participating law firms or attorneys is of a general nature and may not apply to any particular set of facts or to all circumstances. It should not be construed as legal advice and does not constitute an engagement of any participating attorneys or in any way establish an attorney-client relationship with any participating attorneys. You should not rely solely upon information that you may receive during any conference calls, or any transcripts or recordings of conference calls. You should consult an attorney of your choosing to obtain advice for your particular situation. Laws and regulations are constantly changing. The information provided during any conference calls and their transcripts or recordings was pertinent at the time of the conference calls, but may become outdated. We are not responsible in any way for any outdated materials.
IN NO EVENT SHALL ANY PARTICIPATING ATTORNEYS, LAW FIRMS, INDIVIDUALS, OR IMMIGRATION VOICE BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH PARTICIPATION IN ANY CONFERENCE CALLS, THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE, OR ANY OTHER WEBSITE WHERE TRANSCRIPTS OR RECORDINGS MAY BE POSTED, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER SUCH DAMAGES ARISE OUT OF CONTRACT, TORT OR OTHERWISE.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 06-18-2017, 07:30 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 1
yogithebear is on a distinguished road
Default Issues in STEM Extension. Please help!

Hi,

I hope you are doing well.

Background:
• I currently work on a contract position for Biopharma and a staffing firm is my full-time employer.
• Recently, my staffing firm notified that they will no longer continue my contract after June 30. The reasoning provided by them is they no longer support OPT STEM Extensions.
• Please note Biopharma wants to keep my contract and is looking for another Staffing company that will sign my I-983 form replacing the one earlier signed

Please find below timeline of the events:-
A. March 27th: I filled form I-983 with staffing firm as a full-time employer. Also, Biopharma provided the job related training so they signed the training sections 4 & 6 of the form I-983 (Specific training related sections)
B. April 26th : USCIS received my application and mailed the receipt and the application is still pending with USCIS
C. June 14th : HR called me to notify they cannot support the STEM extension as they did not provide the training so they will continue my contract until June 30. My Manager at Biopharma mentioned that they will look for another contracting company replacing the existing one

Please look into the below questions:

• How will the above situation impact my current pending STEM extension petition?

• Considering Biopharma finds the staffing agency replacement in the next 1-2 weeks, Can I claim the unused un-employment provided in the initial OPT? Please note, I still have 40 days of the maximum 90 days’ unemployment period from initial OPT. Also, I will continue to work until June 30.

• Are there any concerns if a staffing firms fills up the I-983 form as I will be working with their client but not directly with them?

• Also, if I am no longer working after June 30, how would it affect my OPT extension application

• Can I switch employers in between 180 days’ extension and how soon the USCIS needs to be notified?

• Can DSO help with I-983 forms if I am unemployed after June 30 and will it allow me to continue with my extension

I appreciate your help in this process. Please share your thoughts regarding the above at your soonest convenience.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OPT STEM Extension AishaSen Immigrant Visa 0 05-18-2014 11:33 AM
OPT STEM extension, I-9 Receipt Rule --- Urgent, Please help!! sa12345 Non-Immigrant Visas 0 03-29-2010 05:56 PM
Issue in OPT stem extension gocool FREE Lawyer conference calls 0 10-14-2009 09:51 PM
Very urgent..STEM OPT Extension..!! enigma006 Non-Immigrant Visas 0 12-11-2008 05:49 PM
Urgent..!! Did anyone receive STEM OPT Extension?? enigma006 Non-Immigrant Visas 0 11-18-2008 07:28 PM



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org