Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Advocacy Discussion Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > Ask an Attorney - > Non-Immigrant Visa
Click to log in with Facebook
Non-Immigrant Visa This forum is for asking questions from Immigration Attorney.
--------------------------------------------
IMPORTANT DISCLAIMER:
--------------------------------------------
By participating in this forum or reviewing or reading a transcript or recording of any forum discussion or conference call, you agree that you have read and understand the following disclaimer:
The information provided in this forum as well as any transcripts or recordings posted on this website or websites of participating law firms or attorneys is of a general nature and may not apply to any particular set of facts or to all circumstances. It should not be construed as legal advice and does not constitute an engagement of any participating attorneys or in any way establish an attorney-client relationship with any participating attorneys. You should not rely solely upon information that you may receive during any conference calls, or any transcripts or recordings of conference calls. You should consult an attorney of your choosing to obtain advice for your particular situation. Laws and regulations are constantly changing. The information provided during any conference calls and their transcripts or recordings was pertinent at the time of the conference calls, but may become outdated. We are not responsible in any way for any outdated materials.
IN NO EVENT SHALL ANY PARTICIPATING ATTORNEYS, LAW FIRMS, INDIVIDUALS, OR IMMIGRATION VOICE BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH PARTICIPATION IN ANY CONFERENCE CALLS, THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE, OR ANY OTHER WEBSITE WHERE TRANSCRIPTS OR RECORDINGS MAY BE POSTED, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER SUCH DAMAGES ARISE OUT OF CONTRACT, TORT OR OTHERWISE.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 10-14-2009, 07:06 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Jun-07
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/02/2007
Compare
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 4
Sunny175 is on a distinguished road
Default Renew H1b

My Green card is in the processing and I-140 was approved in Dec 2007. The priority date is in Jun 2007 and EB2 category. Applied for renewal of EAD and AP recently.

I am on H1b and it is due for renewal in 3 months. I will be on H1b for 4 1/2 yrs by that time.
I hope h1b will be issued for 3 yrs since pending 485 for more than a year.
I think renewing is helpful just in case if there is any issue with 485.

1. Is it worth to renew H1b?
2. How much will it cost to renew H1b?
3. Since the h1b is issued for 3 yrs based on pending 485. If any issue with 485 will it impact H1b?

Thanks in advance.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 10-15-2009, 01:34 AM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Dec-05
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
03/10/2006
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/02/2007
Compare
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 371
smisachu has a reputation beyond repute smisachu has a reputation beyond repute smisachu has a reputation beyond repute smisachu has a reputation beyond repute smisachu has a reputation beyond repute smisachu has a reputation beyond repute smisachu has a reputation beyond repute smisachu has a reputation beyond repute smisachu has a reputation beyond repute smisachu has a reputation beyond repute smisachu has a reputation beyond repute
Default

I am in the same boat. My 7-9 yr extn will be up in December. My PD is Dec 2005 EB2. I would like to apply for 3 yr extn of H1. I am thinking if I should just renew my EAD instead of renewing my H1. Also what would be the filing fee for H1? $320 or $320 + $1500?

Thanks.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Sunny175 View Post
My Green card is in the processing and I-140 was approved


in Dec 2007. The priority date is in Jun 2007 and EB2 category. Applied for renewal of EAD and AP recently.

I am on H1b and it is due for renewal in 3 months. I will be on H1b for 4 1/2 yrs by that time.
I hope h1b will be issued for 3 yrs since pending 485 for more than a year.
I think renewing is helpful just in case if there is any issue with 485.

1. Is it worth to renew H1b?
2. How much will it cost to renew H1b?
3. Since the h1b is issued for 3 yrs based on pending 485. If any issue with 485 will it impact H1b?

Thanks in advance.
__________________
EB-2 Dec 2005
I-140 March 2006
I-485-Filed July 3
RD- Sep 4th 2007
EAD- Sep 17th 2007
FP- Sep 28th
AP- Oct 1st

First application:
EB-2 Aug 2002-Employer Shut Down

GREENED AUG 5th 2010
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #3 (permalink)  
Old 10-15-2009, 12:43 PM
Member
Priority Date
:
Nov-06
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 45
Blog Entries: 1
itsmesabby is infamous around these parts itsmesabby is infamous around these parts
Default Should renew H1 in my opinion

It's always good to have extra options in terms of work permit. We know that renewal is not cheap, but still safer to have the extra work permit and not solely depend on EAD.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #4 (permalink)  
Old 10-15-2009, 05:56 PM
US Immigration Attorney
Law Office of Elaine Martin
6333 E. Mockingbird Ln Ste 147-910
Dallas, Texas-75214
http://www.martinvisalaw.com
Thank the Attorney if this post is helpful
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 464
Thanks: 0
Thanked 365 Times in 201 Posts
martinvisalaw is on a distinguished road
Default

The safest route is to have both the H-1B and the EAD, if the employer agrees to pay for all. If you just have an EAD and the 485 is denied for some reason, you have no work authorization. If you have the H-1B also, then you can continue to work on that.

The filing fees for a H-1B extension depend on how many extensions have been filed already. Assuming it is not the very first H-1B, then the filing fee is $320, and $1500 if it is the first extension.
__________________
Elaine Martin
Law Office of Elaine Martin
Phone: (214) 329-4148
Toll-free phone: 1-866-318-8813
emartin@martinvisalaw.com
www.martinvisalaw.com
www.martinvisalaw.blogspot.com
Dedicated exclusively to immigration law since 1997

This message does not create an attorney-client relationship if we have not both signed an engagement letter. This message discusses general legal questions and other matters. It should not be used or relied on by anyone as legal advice.
Bookmark and Share   Reply With Quote  
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
renew EAD before changing job? emeraldth Retrogression, priority dates and Visa bulletins 3 05-07-2008 07:07 PM
EAD - when do you plan to renew chanduv23 AC21 Portability after 180 days of 485 filing 45 03-14-2008 04:01 PM
Can we renew EAD without Attorney's help? H1Girl Self-filing, documents, forms, directions, mailing. 1 03-13-2008 10:04 AM
EAD - when do you plan to renew chanduv23 AC21 Portability after 180 days of 485 filing 4 03-12-2008 12:02 PM
Necessary to renew EAD? vvicky72 Work/Travel options after 485 : H1 Versus EAD/AP 0 02-01-2008 01:42 AM



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org