Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Advocacy Discussion Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > Ask an Attorney - > Non-Immigrant Visa
Click to log in with Facebook
Non-Immigrant Visa This forum is for asking questions from Immigration Attorney.
--------------------------------------------
IMPORTANT DISCLAIMER:
--------------------------------------------
By participating in this forum or reviewing or reading a transcript or recording of any forum discussion or conference call, you agree that you have read and understand the following disclaimer:
The information provided in this forum as well as any transcripts or recordings posted on this website or websites of participating law firms or attorneys is of a general nature and may not apply to any particular set of facts or to all circumstances. It should not be construed as legal advice and does not constitute an engagement of any participating attorneys or in any way establish an attorney-client relationship with any participating attorneys. You should not rely solely upon information that you may receive during any conference calls, or any transcripts or recordings of conference calls. You should consult an attorney of your choosing to obtain advice for your particular situation. Laws and regulations are constantly changing. The information provided during any conference calls and their transcripts or recordings was pertinent at the time of the conference calls, but may become outdated. We are not responsible in any way for any outdated materials.
IN NO EVENT SHALL ANY PARTICIPATING ATTORNEYS, LAW FIRMS, INDIVIDUALS, OR IMMIGRATION VOICE BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH PARTICIPATION IN ANY CONFERENCE CALLS, THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE, OR ANY OTHER WEBSITE WHERE TRANSCRIPTS OR RECORDINGS MAY BE POSTED, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER SUCH DAMAGES ARISE OUT OF CONTRACT, TORT OR OTHERWISE.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 10-15-2009, 02:51 AM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 15
antri has a reputation beyond repute antri has a reputation beyond repute antri has a reputation beyond repute antri has a reputation beyond repute antri has a reputation beyond repute antri has a reputation beyond repute antri has a reputation beyond repute antri has a reputation beyond repute antri has a reputation beyond repute antri has a reputation beyond repute antri has a reputation beyond repute
Default Urgent!!!!!! Dependent's I-94 over stay by 8 months

When I changed my job from company A to Company B, my wife was in India and for that reason Company B did not take care of my wife's H4 visa transfer along with my H1 transfer. She came back here last year with a valid H4 visa previously sponsored by company A. I was under the impression that her I-94 was automatically extended with my new I-94. Of course, I was wrong.

I spoke with the attorney office associated with company B and he suggested to file mercy and extension. They also suggested not to leave the country now. They are charging a huge amount for this and telling that they are not sure about the success of getting an approval.

Total estimated cost will be anywhere between $7k-$10K.

There are some points which proves she was not trying to do anything unlawfully when she was out of status. Can all these facts be used to make this case stronger?

* She has an Instructor permit for state of Nevada, which is still valid. As per Nevada state law, you can get an ID upto your valid stay period. That time they verified her I-94 and my new I-94 and issued the Instructor permit.
* She has appeared for various exams, which proves that she was planning to study here lawfully.
* I have been paying for her various insurances.

As a matter of fact, these above said facts made us believe that her stay here was okay with my new I-94.

Is there any possibility of getting a ban waiver?

Will it be right if she leaves the country now and then appeal for a ban waiver?

Did anybody come across similar situation or at least heard of it?


I would appreciate if you can post your reply ASAP.

Last edited by antri; 10-15-2009 at 02:56 AM.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 10-15-2009, 10:53 AM
Member
Priority Date
:
Feb-04
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
12/01/2006
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 52
patiently_waiting is on a distinguished road
Default

Try This

Nunc Pro Tunc H1B and H-4 Cases Approved

MurthyDotCom : Nunc Pro Tunc H1B and H-4 Cases Approved
__________________
*********************************
EB3-India Priority Date : 24 Feb 2004
I-140 Approved on 25 June 2007
Yet to Apply I-485
*********************************
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #3 (permalink)  
Old 10-17-2009, 12:32 AM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
May-08
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
10/30/2008
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
Labor Certification
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 235
munnu77 has much to be proud of munnu77 has much to be proud of munnu77 has much to be proud of munnu77 has much to be proud of munnu77 has much to be proud of munnu77 has much to be proud of munnu77 has much to be proud of munnu77 has much to be proud of munnu77 has much to be proud of munnu77 has much to be proud of
Default

I had the exactly same situation..Only thing is, I knew this situtaion with in one month of expiry and applied for extension.
We wanted a result within 180 days but the application process went on. So we applied for premium processing but got rejected. She left the country beofre 180 dyas of expiry and again came back on a new visa.
My sugestion, is you fight it staying inside here.
I know how u feel. but there is not much more info than this I can give u, But if u want to tlk to me, I am msging u my number
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #4 (permalink)  
Old 10-17-2009, 04:18 AM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 15
antri has a reputation beyond repute antri has a reputation beyond repute antri has a reputation beyond repute antri has a reputation beyond repute antri has a reputation beyond repute antri has a reputation beyond repute antri has a reputation beyond repute antri has a reputation beyond repute antri has a reputation beyond repute antri has a reputation beyond repute antri has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by munnu77 View Post
I had the exactly same situation..Only thing is, I knew this situtaion with in one month of expiry and applied for extension.
We wanted a result within 180 days but the application process went on. So we applied for premium processing but got rejected. She left the country beofre 180 dyas of expiry and again came back on a new visa.
My sugestion, is you fight it staying inside here.
I know how u feel. but there is not much more info than this I can give u, But if u want to tlk to me, I am msging u my number
Hi munnu77,

Your number got truncated. Can you please send that to anatribe at gmail dot com?
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #5 (permalink)  
Old 10-17-2009, 05:33 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
May-08
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
10/30/2008
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
Labor Certification
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 235
munnu77 has much to be proud of munnu77 has much to be proud of munnu77 has much to be proud of munnu77 has much to be proud of munnu77 has much to be proud of munnu77 has much to be proud of munnu77 has much to be proud of munnu77 has much to be proud of munnu77 has much to be proud of munnu77 has much to be proud of
Default

send
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #6 (permalink)  
Old 10-17-2009, 06:24 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 15
antri has a reputation beyond repute antri has a reputation beyond repute antri has a reputation beyond repute antri has a reputation beyond repute antri has a reputation beyond repute antri has a reputation beyond repute antri has a reputation beyond repute antri has a reputation beyond repute antri has a reputation beyond repute antri has a reputation beyond repute antri has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Thanks. I'll talk to you.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Extension of Stay (I94) for few months beyound 6 months innitial time at entry king37 FREE Lawyer conference calls 2 01-07-2010 03:40 PM
Dependent's stay out of USA while GC pending easygoer Immigrant Visa 6 07-28-2009 08:50 AM
Can Wife Use Ead And Stay In India For 10 Months? Pl. Advise hetuweb Travel out of country and re-entry during/after 485 filing 8 10-23-2007 06:30 PM
I-134 for Dependent's AOS? sb724 Retrogression, priority dates and Visa bulletins 8 06-18-2007 03:29 PM



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org