Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Advocacy Discussion Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > General Information > Interesting Topics
Click to log in with Facebook
Interesting Topics This forum is to discuss any topic of interest to members and to gossip about anything that members prefer. All the terms of the forum and terms of use of the website do apply to this forum.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 01-16-2012, 12:00 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Feb-05
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
05/05/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/27/2007
Compare
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 239
RNGC has much to be proud of RNGC has much to be proud of RNGC has much to be proud of RNGC has much to be proud of RNGC has much to be proud of RNGC has much to be proud of RNGC has much to be proud of RNGC has much to be proud of RNGC has much to be proud of RNGC has much to be proud of
Default Travelling by Air Canada.

I was searching for flights to Banglore from Raleigh Durham/NC, and Saw Air Canada has this itinerary.

RDU -->Toronto--> Frankfrut-->Banglore

Toronto to Banglore flight is operated by Lufthansa. I am just wondering if we have AP, does Canada understand it ?

Thanks.
__________________
NC State Chapter
Attended the DC Rally
Contribution: $500+
Attended the Advocacy days in DC - 2011
Status : I-485 pending, PD Feb 2005, EB3 - India
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 01-16-2012, 12:41 PM
Donor
Priority Date
:
Sep-07
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-140
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 9
rdsingh79 is infamous around these parts rdsingh79 is infamous around these parts rdsingh79 is infamous around these parts rdsingh79 is infamous around these parts rdsingh79 is infamous around these parts rdsingh79 is infamous around these parts
Default

I think there is a US immigration pre-clearance at Toronto airport. This means all immigration formalities will be completed at Tornoto airport itself when you are entering US.

Also, you might need a transit visa to fly through Canada.

I personally flew through Toronto--Delhi 6-7 yrs back and needed a transit visa. Hope this helps.


Quote:
Originally Posted by RNGC View Post
I was searching for flights to Banglore from Raleigh Durham/NC, and Saw Air Canada has this itinerary.

RDU -->Toronto--> Frankfrut-->Banglore

Toronto to Banglore flight is operated by Lufthansa. I am just wondering if we have AP, does Canada understand it ?

Thanks.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #3 (permalink)  
Old 01-16-2012, 01:35 PM
Member
Priority Date
:
Aug-04
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
07/10/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
08/07/2007
Compare
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 34
viswanadh73 has a reputation beyond repute viswanadh73 has a reputation beyond repute viswanadh73 has a reputation beyond repute viswanadh73 has a reputation beyond repute viswanadh73 has a reputation beyond repute viswanadh73 has a reputation beyond repute viswanadh73 has a reputation beyond repute viswanadh73 has a reputation beyond repute viswanadh73 has a reputation beyond repute viswanadh73 has a reputation beyond repute viswanadh73 has a reputation beyond repute
Default thru Frankfurt using AP

how about in FranFurt? Germany consulate web site says air transit visa is required. any one travelled thru fankfurt recently. could you pelase share your experiance on travelling thru Frankfurt using AdvancedParole?
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #4 (permalink)  
Old 01-16-2012, 06:08 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
May-09
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
05/11/2010
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
02/15/2012
Compare
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 171
shouldIwait has a reputation beyond repute shouldIwait has a reputation beyond repute shouldIwait has a reputation beyond repute shouldIwait has a reputation beyond repute shouldIwait has a reputation beyond repute shouldIwait has a reputation beyond repute shouldIwait has a reputation beyond repute shouldIwait has a reputation beyond repute shouldIwait has a reputation beyond repute shouldIwait has a reputation beyond repute shouldIwait has a reputation beyond repute
Lightbulb FrankFurt is fine...no transit visa

Quote:
Originally Posted by viswanadh73 View Post
how about in FranFurt? Germany consulate web site says air transit visa is required. any one travelled thru fankfurt recently. could you pelase share your experiance on travelling thru Frankfurt using AdvancedParole?
I am on H1-B and I came back to US via Frankfurt just two weeks back. No transit visa is required for Indian Passport holders, provided that you have a valid visa for US.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #5 (permalink)  
Old 01-16-2012, 06:17 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Nov-03
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/23/2007
Compare
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 546
gc_check has a reputation beyond repute gc_check has a reputation beyond repute gc_check has a reputation beyond repute gc_check has a reputation beyond repute gc_check has a reputation beyond repute gc_check has a reputation beyond repute gc_check has a reputation beyond repute gc_check has a reputation beyond repute gc_check has a reputation beyond repute gc_check has a reputation beyond repute gc_check has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RNGC View Post
I was searching for flights to Banglore from Raleigh Durham/NC, and Saw Air Canada has this itinerary.

RDU -->Toronto--> Frankfrut-->Banglore

Toronto to Banglore flight is operated by Lufthansa. I am just wondering if we have AP, does Canada understand it ?

Thanks.
Flying from RDU, Better to travel through NY or DC. You have more options if your are in AOS and travelling with AP.
Only direct flight outside US from RDU for travel to Asia, Europe. you can fly AA and connect through BA or Jet Airways in London Heathrow, But you need a transit visa, if you do not have a valid US Visa or GC
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #6 (permalink)  
Old 01-16-2012, 06:18 PM
Member
Priority Date
:
Aug-04
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
07/10/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
08/07/2007
Compare
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 34
viswanadh73 has a reputation beyond repute viswanadh73 has a reputation beyond repute viswanadh73 has a reputation beyond repute viswanadh73 has a reputation beyond repute viswanadh73 has a reputation beyond repute viswanadh73 has a reputation beyond repute viswanadh73 has a reputation beyond repute viswanadh73 has a reputation beyond repute viswanadh73 has a reputation beyond repute viswanadh73 has a reputation beyond repute viswanadh73 has a reputation beyond repute
Default AP and Franfurt

if you have H1-B Visa Stamping then no need of transit VISA in any airport I believe but how about, if you have AdvancedParole? I know they are not particular about transit visa even though officially required. just checking what the case now. Is there any one traveled recently using AP thru FranFurt? it would be great if any one share their experience.


Quote:
Originally Posted by shouldIwait View Post
I am on H1-B and I came back to US via Frankfurt just two weeks back. No transit visa is required for Indian Passport holders, provided that you have a valid visa for US.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #7 (permalink)  
Old 01-17-2012, 04:07 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1
formhb is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by viswanadh73 View Post
if you have H1-B Visa Stamping then no need of transit VISA in any airport I believe but how about, if you have AdvancedParole? I know they are not particular about transit visa even though officially required. just checking what the case now. Is there any one traveled recently using AP thru FranFurt? it would be great if any one share their experience.
I have traveled through Frankfurt on AP in Dec 2011 without any problem. Their website says that AP need transit visa but I took a chance and I could travel without any problem whatsoever.

On a separate occasion, I was not allowed to board my flight to US through Canada from Tokyo. I did not have transit visa for Canada. That time also, I was on AP.

Hope it will help.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #8 (permalink)  
Old 03-07-2012, 12:38 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 7
rag_visa is on a distinguished road
Default

I traveled from UK to US through Canada. I did not realize until the immigration officer asked from my Canada visa. Fortunately, I had few months left on my Canadian visa which I got for totally different reason.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #9 (permalink)  
Old 04-03-2012, 10:09 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
lamxung is on a distinguished road
Default

thanks you,the Air Canada Stopover option includes one-night hotel accommodation!
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #10 (permalink)  
Old 07-17-2014, 10:55 AM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Aug-05
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 106
bsnf is a splendid one to behold bsnf is a splendid one to behold bsnf is a splendid one to behold bsnf is a splendid one to behold bsnf is a splendid one to behold bsnf is a splendid one to behold bsnf is a splendid one to behold
Default

Looks like EAD / AP & H1B visa holders require a transit visa when travelling through Canada.

Looking through the forum, I see EAD / AP & H1B holders require transit visa for the following countries ..
1) London
2) Canada
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Travelling to Canada yankee Non-Immigrant Visa 8 11-10-2010 12:44 AM
Travelling on AP to Canada by Car golmalreturn Travel out of country and re-entry during/after 485 filing 4 01-17-2010 08:09 PM
Travelling to Canada plakshmi Travel out of country and re-entry during/after 485 filing 1 08-06-2009 01:55 PM
Travelling Canada ddeka All other Green Card Issues 1 03-06-2008 04:30 PM



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org