Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Advocacy Discussion Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > General Information > Interesting Topics
Click to log in with Facebook
Interesting Topics This forum is to discuss any topic of interest to members and to gossip about anything that members prefer. All the terms of the forum and terms of use of the website do apply to this forum.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 06-06-2012, 09:34 PM
Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 50
honest123 is infamous around these parts honest123 is infamous around these parts honest123 is infamous around these parts honest123 is infamous around these parts honest123 is infamous around these parts honest123 is infamous around these parts honest123 is infamous around these parts honest123 is infamous around these parts honest123 is infamous around these parts honest123 is infamous around these parts honest123 is infamous around these parts
Default about Canada immigration???

Does anyone know in Canada immigration, if someone got the immigration visa to Canada and after arrival in Canada, do we need to wait for "green card" issue? So after getting green card in Canada, so how many years we can wait to apply for citizenship or Canada passport?
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 06-07-2012, 12:50 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
N/A
Category
:
EB1C
I140 Mailed Date
:
12/25/2013
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-140+I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
12/25/2013
Compare
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,051
go_guy123 has a reputation beyond repute go_guy123 has a reputation beyond repute go_guy123 has a reputation beyond repute go_guy123 has a reputation beyond repute go_guy123 has a reputation beyond repute go_guy123 has a reputation beyond repute go_guy123 has a reputation beyond repute go_guy123 has a reputation beyond repute go_guy123 has a reputation beyond repute go_guy123 has a reputation beyond repute go_guy123 has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by honest123 View Post
Does anyone know in Canada immigration, if someone got the immigration visa to Canada and after arrival in Canada, do we need to wait for "green card" issue? So after getting green card in Canada, so how many years we can wait to apply for citizenship or Canada passport?
You need the PR card to enter Canada. As such the paper document they give you during landing. You need to be physically present in Canad for 3 years in the last 4 years to be eligible for citizenship
__________________
G Guy from above the 49th parallel
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #3 (permalink)  
Old 06-07-2012, 12:53 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Jul-07
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-140
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 192
ndbhatt has a reputation beyond repute ndbhatt has a reputation beyond repute ndbhatt has a reputation beyond repute ndbhatt has a reputation beyond repute ndbhatt has a reputation beyond repute ndbhatt has a reputation beyond repute ndbhatt has a reputation beyond repute ndbhatt has a reputation beyond repute ndbhatt has a reputation beyond repute ndbhatt has a reputation beyond repute ndbhatt has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Alternately, You can also get a work permit from Canadian Employer and then file for Canadian Permanent Residency. Getting a job offer is the key here.
__________________
Arrived in the USA on H1B in April 2005: Company A; Labor Filed - EB2, July 07 | I-140 approved July 2008
Change of Employer to Company B in Oct 2007: Labor Filed - EB3, Sept 08 | I-140 approved June 2009

Finally moved to Canada at the end of June, 2012
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #4 (permalink)  
Old 06-07-2012, 02:14 PM
Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 50
honest123 is infamous around these parts honest123 is infamous around these parts honest123 is infamous around these parts honest123 is infamous around these parts honest123 is infamous around these parts honest123 is infamous around these parts honest123 is infamous around these parts honest123 is infamous around these parts honest123 is infamous around these parts honest123 is infamous around these parts honest123 is infamous around these parts
Default about Canada immigration???

Thanks a lot for members "go_guy123" and "ndbhatt" to reply me about immigration to Canada. I have another question:

1) if someone land to Canada by getting PR from their home country Canada embassy but just stay in Canada for one year (because marriage to US citizen and move to US later)during the first 3 years immigration---is the PR card will be cancelled in Canada?


I have met some working visa people in Canada and right now the working visa is issued only by 3-6 months each time and when those people land to Canada, most of them told me that it is NOT easy to get Canadian employer for only getting working visa in months to get a full time job for PR application.

I have known someone who was H-1B worker in US for 3 years and apply Canada PR but unluckily he got laid off in his H-1B work and cannot find another US employer for several months to keep H-1B and he back home. At the same time, he cannot get a job in his home country and when Canada embassy ask him to have PR interview in his home country, due to no job, his PR interview in Canada is also failed.

This H-1B guy I know is from wealthy family in his home country but he told me that having EB-5 visa to enter US and after 2 years, it does NOT guarantee green card issue and somone pull money for EB-5 and after 2 years in US and then back home due to no green card and at the same time lose money in US and left tiny money in living expenses uses when back to their home country.

Yesterday I read online news talking about US lawmakers propose giving STEM visa to US foreign students (ONLY WITH JOBS IN US) and at the same time let them open companies to create jobs----yes, it is ONLY a proposal and NO real action to give green card to those people. Also, some US foreign graduates back home want to immigrate to US too---so is there a path for them???

So life is tough????????????
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #5 (permalink)  
Old 06-07-2012, 02:28 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Jul-07
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-140
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 192
ndbhatt has a reputation beyond repute ndbhatt has a reputation beyond repute ndbhatt has a reputation beyond repute ndbhatt has a reputation beyond repute ndbhatt has a reputation beyond repute ndbhatt has a reputation beyond repute ndbhatt has a reputation beyond repute ndbhatt has a reputation beyond repute ndbhatt has a reputation beyond repute ndbhatt has a reputation beyond repute ndbhatt has a reputation beyond repute
Arrow

I think you need to spend 730 days out of five years to keep your PR renewal (for lack of word). The clock starts from the day you do landing as a PR.

Please confirm this with a qualified immigration Attorney or on the CIC website.
I understand that the current situation in Canada is no longer favorable to get PR or even work permit. Why don't you stay for two more years and get CDN Citizenship? I am sure you must have a strong reason NOT to do that.

With EB3 solution nowhere in sight, I am moving due to concern about my growing kids and their education. I have already delayed my move for two years but now my time is running out.

Good luck!

Bhattji
__________________
Arrived in the USA on H1B in April 2005: Company A; Labor Filed - EB2, July 07 | I-140 approved July 2008
Change of Employer to Company B in Oct 2007: Labor Filed - EB3, Sept 08 | I-140 approved June 2009

Finally moved to Canada at the end of June, 2012
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
H1b stamping in canada/Immigration/AP abingc Work/Travel options after 485 : H1 Versus EAD/AP 2 02-21-2011 12:51 PM
US & Canada Immigration at the same time Cognizant Immigrant Visa 0 03-24-2010 09:19 PM
Planning Canada Immigration ivar PERM Processing 34 04-16-2009 11:31 AM
Pending I-485 and Immigration to Canada americandesi Travel out of country and re-entry during/after 485 filing 3 08-27-2007 02:16 PM
Canada Immigration - as GC is taking for ever sundarpn Retrogression, priority dates and Visa bulletins 17 02-20-2007 12:58 AM



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org