Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Advocacy Discussion Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > Analysis Discussion > Retrogression, priority dates and Visa bulletins
Click to log in with Facebook
Retrogression, priority dates and Visa bulletins Issues surrounding the retrogression of the priority dates for the various employment based categories

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 06-16-2007, 12:43 PM
Member
Priority Date
:
Dec-04
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 42
sb724 is on a distinguished road
Default I-134 for Dependent's AOS?

Helo all,

I have checked instructions on I-485 form, could not find the need of I-134 form. Do we really need to submit 134 form with 485 for dependent?
Please advise.
Thanks
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 06-16-2007, 12:45 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Feb-02
Category
:
Others
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
N/A
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 195
raj2007 will become famous soon enough raj2007 will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sb724
Helo all,

I have checked instructions on I-485 form, could not find the need of I-134 form. Do we really need to submit 134 form with 485 for dependent?
Please advise.
Thanks

It is affadavit of support and required for each dependent. download I-134 form from the net.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #3 (permalink)  
Old 06-16-2007, 02:49 PM
Member
Priority Date
:
Dec-04
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 42
sb724 is on a distinguished road
Default

It seems it is required for family based AOS not employment based AOS.

Its not mentioned in 485 insturction about affidavit, right?
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #4 (permalink)  
Old 06-18-2007, 03:03 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Jan-06
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
Labor Certification
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/02/2007
Compare
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1
infoboy is on a distinguished road
Default

You are right. I don't believe this is necessary for employment based AOS, especially since for AOS we have our dependents here in the US.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sb724
It seems it is required for family based AOS not employment based AOS.

Its not mentioned in 485 insturction about affidavit, right?
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #5 (permalink)  
Old 06-18-2007, 03:06 PM
dpp dpp is offline
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Apr-06
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
08/10/2006
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
08/01/2007
Compare
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 305
dpp will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by raj2007
It is affadavit of support and required for each dependent. download I-134 form from the net.
I - 134 IS NOT CORRECT. IT IS FOR VISITOR VISA.

WE NEED TO USE I-864 FORM FOR AFFIDAVIT OF SUPPORT TO FILE DEPENDANT'S I-485.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #6 (permalink)  
Old 06-18-2007, 03:09 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Nov-01
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I-140
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 390
factoryman is on a distinguished road
Default One more cook to spoil the broth...

my big lawyer - sent me I-134 and filed with it. She said she is in the job of filing for the last 10 days. Later, I came to know that there is I-864. Don't know it's prupose.

Affidavit of support is affidavit of support. so, I go with I-134.
Quote:
Originally Posted by dpp
I - 134 IS NOT CORRECT. IT IS FOR VISITOR VISA.

WE NEED TO USE I-864 FORM FOR AFFIDAVIT OF SUPPORT TO FILE DEPENDANT'S I-485.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #7 (permalink)  
Old 06-18-2007, 03:22 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Nov-02
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
05/15/2006
Chargeability
:
United Kingdom
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
05/01/2007
Compare
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 363
indianabacklog is a splendid one to behold indianabacklog is a splendid one to behold indianabacklog is a splendid one to behold indianabacklog is a splendid one to behold indianabacklog is a splendid one to behold indianabacklog is a splendid one to behold indianabacklog is a splendid one to behold indianabacklog is a splendid one to behold
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sb724
It seems it is required for family based AOS not employment based AOS.

Its not mentioned in 485 insturction about affidavit, right?
I filed mine and spouse's AOS in May and the principal applicant has to complete the I134 for their dependents, notarized, and put in their dependents packet. Just thought I would mention I was guided by a great document which my university sent me. I have written and asked for an electronic copy and once I receive it I will be glad to attach it for the use of any one on this forum.

Last edited by indianabacklog; 06-18-2007 at 03:24 PM.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #8 (permalink)  
Old 06-18-2007, 03:25 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Feb-05
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
11/26/2006
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/02/2007
Compare
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 115
paragpujara has a spectacular aura about paragpujara has a spectacular aura about paragpujara has a spectacular aura about
Default 134 or 864 ??

Purpose of 134 : Addidavite of support

Refer to Section 4 :

There is nothing to fill here. This form was previously used for sponsoring immigration visa. Now, the form I-864 is used for that purpose for many years but USCIS has not changed the from I-134 for sponsoring non-
immigration visa.
There is no bond to post for sponsoring visitor visa. Posting bond and holding the sponsor responsible for 3 years ws meant to prevent immigrants from becoming 'Public Charge' adn going onw welfare in United States.

Also refer to Section 5 and 6. I think I-134 should work. My lawyer asked me to fill out I-134.

Purpose of I-864 :

Employment Based :Affidavit of support, ONLY for an I-140 petition related to a business that is 5% or more owned by the applicat's family.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #9 (permalink)  
Old 06-18-2007, 03:29 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Nov-01
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I-140
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 390
factoryman is on a distinguished road
Default Hat tip to forum posts

to paragpujara and indianbacklog. I knew someone must have sweated it out and researched. Hey, after all what is the use of the forum.

Quote:
Originally Posted by paragpujara
Purpose of 134 : Addidavite of support

Refer to Section 4 :

There is nothing to fill here. This form was previously used for sponsoring immigration visa. Now, the form I-864 is used for that purpose for many years but USCIS has not changed the from I-134 for sponsoring non-
immigration visa.
There is no bond to post for sponsoring visitor visa. Posting bond and holding the sponsor responsible for 3 years ws meant to prevent immigrants from becoming 'Public Charge' adn going onw welfare in United States.

Also refer to Section 5 and 6. I think I-134 should work. My lawyer asked me to fill out I-134.

Purpose of I-864 :

Employment Based :Affidavit of support, ONLY for an I-140 petition related to a business that is 5% or more owned by the applicat's family.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dependent's I-94 over stay by 8 months antri Non-Immigrant Visa 5 10-17-2009 06:24 PM
Dependent's stay out of USA while GC pending easygoer Immigrant Visa 6 07-28-2009 08:50 AM
Primary to travel on AP while dependent's AOS was denied alg Immigrant Visa 2 06-04-2009 09:57 PM
Need your advice on dependent's case Mahatma FREE Lawyer conference calls 2 08-21-2008 09:52 PM
EB2 Eligibility Through Dependent's M.A. Degree? cory All other Green Card Issues 5 06-07-2007 10:18 PM



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org