Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Advocacy Discussion Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > Labor Certification Stage > PERM Processing
Click to log in with Facebook
PERM Processing Labor processing through PERM

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 07-01-2008, 12:18 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
N/A
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
Labor Certification
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 9
GcSTART1 is on a distinguished road
Default Experince for PERM

Hi all,
I am new to this form so hello every one. I need some information about the experience validation for PERM processing. Is experience before bachelors can be considered?
I have around 3 years of experince in emdedded systems while I was doing my Enginnering in electronics.
I have 3 years experience after I did my bachelors.

I am in a job that requires 5 years of experince + bachelors , but i do have masters in US , but the job does not require it! .
Please post your comments and suggestions
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 07-01-2008, 12:30 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Feb-06
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
10/11/2006
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
08/10/2007
Compare
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 519
rockstart has a brilliant future rockstart has a brilliant future rockstart has a brilliant future rockstart has a brilliant future rockstart has a brilliant future rockstart has a brilliant future rockstart has a brilliant future rockstart has a brilliant future rockstart has a brilliant future rockstart has a brilliant future rockstart has a brilliant future
Default Its based on job requirements

PERM is based on what the company needs. So your organization will look at the open position and decide what are the minimum requirements/ qualifications needed to fill this position. So in case it says BS is fine for qualification then you having MS does give you an edge but since it is not mandatory DOL will not consider your MS. To answer your other question I think when your company asks for 5 years experience DOL will interpret it as 5 years full time experience after attaining the requisite qualification (ie. BS degree) So your part time experience or internship might not be considered in your favour. This is my interpretation and you can speak to a qualified attorney before making any decision
__________________
Greened on Aug 4th 2010
Member of IV Wiki team
Participated in Letter Campaign
Called CHC and other law makers
Contacted Local Congressman for support to Immigration bills.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #3 (permalink)  
Old 07-01-2008, 12:48 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
N/A
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
Labor Certification
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 9
GcSTART1 is on a distinguished road
Default RE:Its based on job requirements

Thanks for your reply , but wouldnt it be this
1. The employers wants to hire BS+5 which is equated to masters by DOL, on the employers they presume they need one with advanced degree
2. I already have a masters degree + 3 years exp, even though they disregard the 3 years of exp before bachelors.
If i still apply for eb2 what woukld be the risk

Last edited by GcSTART1; 07-01-2008 at 02:31 PM. Reason: 7
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #4 (permalink)  
Old 07-01-2008, 02:40 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Feb-06
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
10/11/2006
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
08/10/2007
Compare
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 519
rockstart has a brilliant future rockstart has a brilliant future rockstart has a brilliant future rockstart has a brilliant future rockstart has a brilliant future rockstart has a brilliant future rockstart has a brilliant future rockstart has a brilliant future rockstart has a brilliant future rockstart has a brilliant future rockstart has a brilliant future
Default

Its a little complex. You can download the PERM application form and check. It has number of questions like Minimum Qualification needed? Field of Study? Is Work experience mandatory? Can person with alternate field education be considered? etc.

Plus for EB2 / EB3 consideration it is mostly based on Job designation, Responsiblity and salary offered. Along with Company's finacial ability. So the best person to answe all this will be your immigration lawyer who can evaluate the requirements and recommend you if it can pass as EB2.

Quote:
Originally Posted by GcSTART1 View Post
Thanks for your reply , but wouldnt it be this
1. The employers wants to hire BS+5 which is equated to masters by DOL, on the employers they presume they need one with advanced degree
2. I already have a masters degree + 3 years exp, even though they disregard the 3 years of exp before bachelors.
If i still apply for eb2 what woukld be the risk
__________________
Greened on Aug 4th 2010
Member of IV Wiki team
Participated in Letter Campaign
Called CHC and other law makers
Contacted Local Congressman for support to Immigration bills.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #5 (permalink)  
Old 07-01-2008, 04:25 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
N/A
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
Labor Certification
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 9
GcSTART1 is on a distinguished road
Default Thanks a lot Rock Star

Thanks for your reply rockstart I appreciate, I checked with
1. wages are right
2. its a good finacial firm pays me well as per the rules
3. the Job requirement is BS+5 as i said before , The i have read in Immigration voice that it eb2 needs progressive experince of 5 years POST bachelors , but the problem is how if i can validate my experince of 3 years prior to graduation and 3 years after gardution to equate to the job requirement. to fall in EB2 (I have masters here but job req doesnt need it )
I just want to know if any body here had similar problem
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PERM application filed in 6th year, with another PERM pending n4nature PERM Processing 2 04-26-2010 05:23 PM
Looking for Employer who can file EB-2 PERM without transferring H-1B until PERM appr khmo Retrogression, priority dates and Visa bulletins 0 04-09-2010 12:04 PM
[B]Can we not fax the USCIS and DOS describing our last 2 week experince?[/B] tom Retrogression, priority dates and Visa bulletins 2 07-02-2007 04:18 PM
Texas - 485 Hand Delevery Experince gcwaiter Retrogression, priority dates and Visa bulletins 6 07-02-2007 09:49 AM



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org