Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Advocacy Discussion Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > Immigration Voice Issues and Congressional updates > All other Green Card Issues
Click to log in with Facebook
All other Green Card Issues I-140/I-485, Family Based Green Card

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 07-18-2007, 12:37 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Jun-05
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 14
howiez is on a distinguished road
Default can I go back to School (MBA) when I-485 is pending

Couple of friends and I have the same questions recently. We want to go back to school for MBA (of course with the ultimate goal of getting a better job). But all of us have I-485 pending. Does anyone know whether it is possible to do full time MBA when I-485 is pending? Is USCIS going to reject my I-485?

Thanks!

Howie
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 07-18-2007, 12:55 PM
sen sen is offline
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Jan-03
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
11/20/2005
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
06/06/2007
Compare
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 21
sen is on a distinguished road
Default

To the best of my understanding, you should be employed till your case is approved.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #3 (permalink)  
Old 07-18-2007, 12:58 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Jun-05
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 14
howiez is on a distinguished road
Default

then how about after I-485 is approved but before getting the green card?
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #4 (permalink)  
Old 07-18-2007, 01:00 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Nov-04
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
06/01/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/29/2007
Compare
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 260
vikki76 has much to be proud of vikki76 has much to be proud of vikki76 has much to be proud of vikki76 has much to be proud of vikki76 has much to be proud of vikki76 has much to be proud of vikki76 has much to be proud of vikki76 has much to be proud of vikki76 has much to be proud of
Default Family based or Employment based

Quote:
Originally Posted by howiez
Couple of friends and I have the same questions recently. We want to go back to school for MBA (of course with the ultimate goal of getting a better job). But all of us have I-485 pending. Does anyone know whether it is possible to do full time MBA when I-485 is pending? Is USCIS going to reject my I-485?

Thanks!

Howie
You didn't mention if your 485 was family based/employment based/diversity or some other category.For employment based (EB) there is strict criteria that you should be employed with your parent company until GC comes through (Even though GC is for future employment, there is a provision called AC21 where one can change job, but it has to be in same nature)
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #5 (permalink)  
Old 07-18-2007, 01:03 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Dec-04
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
07/01/2006
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
08/06/2007
Compare
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 392
rb_248 has much to be proud of rb_248 has much to be proud of rb_248 has much to be proud of rb_248 has much to be proud of rb_248 has much to be proud of rb_248 has much to be proud of rb_248 has much to be proud of rb_248 has much to be proud of rb_248 has much to be proud of
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by howiez
Couple of friends and I have the same questions recently. We want to go back to school for MBA (of course with the ultimate goal of getting a better job). But all of us have I-485 pending. Does anyone know whether it is possible to do full time MBA when I-485 is pending? Is USCIS going to reject my I-485?

Thanks!

Howie
Theoretically No. But if you have good relations with your employer, you can ask then to sponsor you (in paper). You may be subject to certain conditions.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #6 (permalink)  
Old 07-18-2007, 01:24 PM
Member
Priority Date
:
N/A
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
N/A
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 35
lotta can only hope to improve
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by howiez
then how about after I-485 is approved but before getting the green card?
If your I-485 is approved then you are defacto a US resident, even if you do not have a physical card in possession. Your previous non-immigrant status such as H1 is no longer applicable when your I-485 is approved.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #7 (permalink)  
Old 07-18-2007, 02:21 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Mar-06
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
07/26/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/26/2007
Compare
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 461
Green.Tech has a reputation beyond repute Green.Tech has a reputation beyond repute Green.Tech has a reputation beyond repute Green.Tech has a reputation beyond repute Green.Tech has a reputation beyond repute Green.Tech has a reputation beyond repute Green.Tech has a reputation beyond repute Green.Tech has a reputation beyond repute Green.Tech has a reputation beyond repute Green.Tech has a reputation beyond repute Green.Tech has a reputation beyond repute
Default

You will have to be employed during your MBA if you are seeking an EB green card. I am myself going for my MBA but it will be part time and getting ready to file for AOS. It also boils down to your personal choice. I am at a stage that I don't want to delay my MBA because of green card.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #8 (permalink)  
Old 07-19-2007, 12:45 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Jun-05
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 14
howiez is on a distinguished road
Default

My (and all my friends') I-485 are EB2. So if we must be employed before I-485 approval, then how about between I-485 approval and getting the physical green card? Can we go back to school full time? I heard that sometimes it takes more than 6 months to get the card after I-485 approval.

I searched the forum, many people seem to be interested in going back to school during I-485 pending. (who does not want a better career and money??). But there is no definite answer so far.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #9 (permalink)  
Old 07-19-2007, 12:59 PM
Member
Priority Date
:
Dec-05
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-140
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 36
cal_dood will become famous soon enough
Default Don't know what stage of preparation you are at...

you probably already know this - you need atleast a GMAT score (and maybe TOEFL - depends on school and ur experience) to apply to a good B-School. Just the GMAT and the application process can take 6 months to a year. I would suggest you start the process. GMAT scores are valid for 5 years. Identifying the school and planning the finances take some time too. Once you are done with this, you will have increased visibility about your GC process/stage and you can decide then.

Just a suggestion....
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #10 (permalink)  
Old 07-19-2007, 01:28 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Jul-03
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
02/01/2003
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/14/2003
Compare
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 19
guest1978 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

I am in a similar situation and have been waiting for GC to go MBA full time. There are various opinions but the most conservative is to wait till you get your case approved, then wait for sometime before you leave the job specified in your GC etc.

I have a friend who missed a fall admission just because he got his GC right before the fall session began to ensure he doesn't get any problems later...Since GC can be withdrawn within 5 years if they find any discrepancy..

Quote:
Originally Posted by howiez
My (and all my friends') I-485 are EB2. So if we must be employed before I-485 approval, then how about between I-485 approval and getting the physical green card? Can we go back to school full time? I heard that sometimes it takes more than 6 months to get the card after I-485 approval.

I searched the forum, many people seem to be interested in going back to school during I-485 pending. (who does not want a better career and money??). But there is no definite answer so far.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #11 (permalink)  
Old 07-19-2007, 02:14 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
May-06
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
10/11/2006
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/01/2007
Compare
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 298
eager_immi is on a distinguished road
Default

Can you not do a part-time mba? Do you have to be emplyed all 40hrs?
__________________
Contributed $500 so far
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #12 (permalink)  
Old 07-19-2007, 02:27 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Mar-06
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
07/26/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/26/2007
Compare
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 461
Green.Tech has a reputation beyond repute Green.Tech has a reputation beyond repute Green.Tech has a reputation beyond repute Green.Tech has a reputation beyond repute Green.Tech has a reputation beyond repute Green.Tech has a reputation beyond repute Green.Tech has a reputation beyond repute Green.Tech has a reputation beyond repute Green.Tech has a reputation beyond repute Green.Tech has a reputation beyond repute Green.Tech has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by eager_immi
Can you not do a part-time mba? Do you have to be emplyed all 40hrs?
Yes, you can do a part time MBA with AOS pending.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #13 (permalink)  
Old 07-19-2007, 02:28 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
N/A
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-140
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 952
h1techSlave has a reputation beyond repute h1techSlave has a reputation beyond repute h1techSlave has a reputation beyond repute h1techSlave has a reputation beyond repute h1techSlave has a reputation beyond repute h1techSlave has a reputation beyond repute h1techSlave has a reputation beyond repute h1techSlave has a reputation beyond repute h1techSlave has a reputation beyond repute h1techSlave has a reputation beyond repute h1techSlave has a reputation beyond repute
Default Excellent question

Quote:
Originally Posted by eager_immi
Can you not do a part-time mba? Do you have to be emplyed all 40hrs?
Excellent question. I also wanted to know the answer to this question.

Now, with the kind of fees that many MBA programs are having, you must actually work 80 hours per week.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #14 (permalink)  
Old 07-19-2007, 02:52 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Aug-04
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Georgia
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 210
bestia is just really nice bestia is just really nice bestia is just really nice bestia is just really nice bestia is just really nice
Default leave without pay

As far as I know, you can always take leave without pay and studying is a very good reason. I'm right now on leave without pay and pursuing my master's for 7 months already, my attorney said it's not a problem at all (hope he is right).
__________________
EB3-ROW PD: Aug 2004
LC: Jan 2007
I-140: May 30, 2007
I-485: Filed June, 2007

Whatever doesn't kill me, makes me stronger
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #15 (permalink)  
Old 07-19-2007, 03:11 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Sep-02
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
08/01/2005
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
03/06/2008
Compare
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 155
gcpool has much to be proud of gcpool has much to be proud of gcpool has much to be proud of gcpool has much to be proud of gcpool has much to be proud of gcpool has much to be proud of gcpool has much to be proud of gcpool has much to be proud of gcpool has much to be proud of gcpool has much to be proud of
Default How can it improve

Am going to as a basic question.

How can an MBA improve your career?



Quote:
Originally Posted by howiez
My (and all my friends') I-485 are EB2. So if we must be employed before I-485 approval, then how about between I-485 approval and getting the physical green card? Can we go back to school full time? I heard that sometimes it takes more than 6 months to get the card after I-485 approval.

I searched the forum, many people seem to be interested in going back to school during I-485 pending. (who does not want a better career and money??). But there is no definite answer so far.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Self 485 approved, spouse 485 pending, start school? guest1978 Retrogression, priority dates and Visa bulletins 2 08-18-2008 11:47 AM
Going To Graduate School On Aos Pending Status uka Retrogression, priority dates and Visa bulletins 6 09-18-2007 01:58 PM
Attending full-time school on a pending I-485 GCDilemma Out of status, employment gap and status revalidation 0 08-01-2007 04:22 PM
Attending full time school on a pending I-485 GCDilemma Work/Travel options after 485 : H1 Versus EAD/AP 0 07-31-2007 01:59 PM
Back to School- I-485 Pending backtoschool Retrogression, priority dates and Visa bulletins 12 01-16-2007 12:01 PM



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org