Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Advocacy Discussion Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > Non Immigrant Visas : H1, L1, H4, L2, F1 etc > Non-Immigrant Visas
Click to log in with Facebook
Non-Immigrant Visas All Non Immigrant Visas - B/H/F/J...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 03-31-2009, 07:10 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
May-06
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
09/17/2006
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-140
I485 Mailed Date
:
06/29/2007
Compare
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 102
babu123 can only hope to improve
Default Green Card filing

Dear Friends,

I am a derived applicant in my green card process and recently I converted to EAD status from H1B.
My sister is US citizen. I would like to know if I am eligible to file another set of green card application thru family based option that is available. I know its a long queue.
I want to know if I am eligible for this process.
If I am eligible to file, am I eligible to file EAD thru that application as well.

Thanks
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 03-31-2009, 07:15 PM
Member
Priority Date
:
Jan-07
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 40
geniousatwork is a jewel in the rough geniousatwork is a jewel in the rough geniousatwork is a jewel in the rough
Default Sister should be able to apply for you

I believe your sister can apply for you int he 4th Family based category.

Below is the family based catgory, you can find this in any visa bulletin too.

FAMILY-SPONSORED PREFERENCES

First: Unmarried Sons and Daughters of Citizens: 23,400 plus any numbers not required for fourth preference.

Second: Spouses and Children, and Unmarried Sons and Daughters of Permanent
Residents: 114,200, plus the number (if any) by which the worldwide family preference level exceeds 226,000, and any unused first preference numbers:

A. Spouses and Children: 77% of the overall second preference limitation, of which 75% are exempt from the per-country limit;

B. Unmarried Sons and Daughters (21 years of age or older): 23% of the overall second preference limitation.

Third: Married Sons and Daughters of Citizens: 23,400, plus any numbers not required by first and second preferences.

Fourth: Brothers and Sisters of Adult Citizens: 65,000, plus any numbers not required by first three preferences.


I am not very sure if dual application is possible.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #3 (permalink)  
Old 04-01-2009, 12:41 AM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
May-06
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
09/17/2006
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-140
I485 Mailed Date
:
06/29/2007
Compare
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 102
babu123 can only hope to improve
Default

Thanks for the information.

Can we file I-130 and I-485 concurrently in this category now or I need to wait until my priority date is current to file I-485 in this category?

Appreciate your thoughts in this.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Green card filing for a project manager uma001 All other Green Card Issues 6 10-12-2009 06:44 PM
New Traps for Aliens Filing for a Green Card krish2005 All other Green Card Issues 7 07-08-2009 10:17 AM
Few questions about filing green card mhkumar Documents, Filing, forms, directions and mailing 2 03-03-2008 03:41 PM
Green Card Filing. Filing Labor Alone - HELP. matreen All other Green Card Issues 7 10-30-2007 06:26 PM
Green Card Filing Questions binadh IV Agenda and Legislative Updates 6 05-31-2007 02:50 PM



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org