Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Advocacy Discussion Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > Non Immigrant Visas : H1, L1, H4, L2, F1 etc > Non-Immigrant Visas
Click to log in with Facebook
Non-Immigrant Visas All Non Immigrant Visas - B/H/F/J...

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31 (permalink)  
Old 05-08-2007, 03:02 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Sep-04
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-140
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 589
satishku_2000 has a spectacular aura about satishku_2000 has a spectacular aura about satishku_2000 has a spectacular aura about
Default what is the decent balance in account

Hello

Any one can share what is the decent balance amount that need to be present in the person sponsering the trip for visitors?
Bookmark and Share Compare


  #32 (permalink)  
Old 05-08-2007, 05:23 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
N/A
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
N/A
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 112
AirWaterandGC can only hope to improve
Default

Thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by samrat_bhargava_vihari
I don't think they will check your status because they already have visa. For safer side your parents can show them good bank balance, insurance and return tickets. they are just visitors.
__________________
_________________________________
Current Contribution : $20/month
Truth can be eclipsed, but can NEVER be extinguished
Bookmark and Share Compare


  #33 (permalink)  
Old 05-09-2007, 02:41 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
N/A
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Armenia
Processing Stage
:
N/A
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 106
samrat_bhargava_vihari is infamous around these parts samrat_bhargava_vihari is infamous around these parts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by satishku_2000
Hello

Any one can share what is the decent balance amount that need to be present in the person sponsering the trip for visitors?
There is no specific amount as such. First time when my in-laws went for stamping I had around 23k$ balance ( not a make-up, 2 years savings)
but still they rejected. Then next time I had around 9K + I added some assets like car values + 401K ... etc they granted the visa.

I feel they primarily look for ( visitor's)
1. current visa factors
2. their behavior while answering questions in consulate office (sincere or fraud)
3. Assurance of their return to India.
4. Based on other children information and where they settled.
5. Retirement funds or pension for visitor’s in India.
6. Home, land and other properties for visitor’s in India.
7. Person sponsoring job in US, length of stay in that job , salary
8. Person sponsoring length of stay in US.


Current visa factors are not good because of recent frauds and genuine people are getting affected. Today I saw one article in Economic Times
http://economictimes.indiatimes.com/...ow/2022047.cms
and recently they caught some M.P.’s and M.L.A’s on visa/passport fraud. That’s why I think timing is important.

Last edited by samrat_bhargava_vihari; 05-09-2007 at 02:45 PM.
Bookmark and Share Compare


  #34 (permalink)  
Old 05-11-2007, 12:59 PM
Member
Priority Date
:
Apr-02
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
01/01/2006
Chargeability
:
Pakistan
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
01/01/2006
Compare
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 55
gc_eb2_waiter is a glorious beacon of light gc_eb2_waiter is a glorious beacon of light gc_eb2_waiter is a glorious beacon of light gc_eb2_waiter is a glorious beacon of light gc_eb2_waiter is a glorious beacon of light gc_eb2_waiter is a glorious beacon of light
Unhappy URGENT! Parents Correct Passports question

Hi,

My parents are attending a visitor visa interview in Chennai on May 21st. When applying for interview online I had noticed a misspelling in my motherís name in her passport as well as in my fatherís passport (under spouse name). Since there were not many appointments available (w/ Telugu translator) I had reserved the appointment and filled D-156, D-157 with the corrected names.

Meanwhile we sent the passports for correction. We received the corrected passports yesterday along with the old ones. I thought we will get only one copy with the corrected names. But now we have two passports for my mother and two passports for my father with TWO DIFFERENT PASSPORT NUMBERS. Since the Appointment letters, D-156 & D157 forms contain old passport number (which I canít change now) would it cause any problem in the interview.

Will it be fine to write a detailed letter addressing to consulate?
Please let me know your suggestions.

Sreekanth
psreekanth at hotmail.com
Bookmark and Share Compare


  #35 (permalink)  
Old 05-19-2007, 01:24 PM
Member
Priority Date
:
Nov-05
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
04/05/2006
Chargeability
:
Serbia
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/26/2007
Compare
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 48
radosav will become famous soon enough
Default

Though this is not helpful for many folks from India and China, I still wanted to share how my in-laws got their Visitor visa in US Consulate in Belgrade, former Yugoslavia.

I supplied all kinds of docs from our side:
-my latest H1 extension valid till march 2010
-my wife's H4 extension valid till march 2010
-our marriage certificate
- our driver's licenses
- 4 most recent pay stubs
- savings account balance
- 2006 tax return and W2
-employment verification letter from my employer
- invitiation letter
- I-134 forms

In-laws brought all kinds of docs with them
- proof for owning property, what and where, and how big it is
- pension slips

They first gave all the documents and waited for about half an hour to go to the window for an interview. Ater IO reviewed the docs, he called them to the window.

The interview in itself was brief but IO wanted to know the reason for this visit, my name and where I work, what my company does (in-laws did not know that - as if they care, they knew its something to do with computers, since I work there... ).

Anyway, tricky question was 'where does your daughter work?' And my father-in-law said that she does not work, her status in the US is as my familly member.

Ouh, and I found it hilarious that my parents-in-law kept forgetting what visa statuses we are in, so instead of saying H1 and H4 they kept repeating its B1 and B4. When IO said he never heard of those visas, my father-in-law said its work visa for me and spouse visa for my wife, and tell them to take a look in the documents, our extensions are there.


IO did not ask for our passports or visa stamps, he did not inquire about my GC process, though we are here 8 years in our respective H1/H4 statuses.

Other people where showing their air-fare reservations - but my father-in-law noticed IOs did not like that. I am so thankful my father -in-law read the situation correctly and kept his air reservations with him, not showing them with the rest of the documents.

Thats it folks, wanted to share how it goes elsewhere in the world...
Bookmark and Share Compare


  #36 (permalink)  
Old 05-31-2007, 12:06 AM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Feb-04
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I-140
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 5
santhakumar is on a distinguished road
Default need a suggestion for applying visitor visa for my in-laws

I sponsored visitor visa for my in-laws, they got rejected twice. Now my co-brother wants to sponsor them. Is it good idea? is it going to harm in any other way? any suggetions please.
Bookmark and Share Compare


  #37 (permalink)  
Old 05-31-2007, 01:01 AM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Mar-06
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
06/02/2006
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
08/01/2007
Compare
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 738
perm2gc will become famous soon enough perm2gc will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by santhakumar
I sponsored visitor visa for my in-laws, they got rejected twice. Now my co-brother wants to sponsor them. Is it good idea? is it going to harm in any other way? any suggetions please.
You may have to wait at least a year as consulate may get suspicious about the case and they may ban them permanently.
__________________
Remember, remember always, that all of Americans... are descended from immigrants and revolutionists
Bookmark and Share Compare


  #38 (permalink)  
Old 07-03-2007, 01:20 PM
Member
Priority Date
:
Mar-05
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 54
sracharla is on a distinguished road
Default In-law stamping

Hi,

Can anyone of you help me in finding check list for my in-law stamping? She has an appointment in august. Please help me.
Bookmark and Share Compare


  #39 (permalink)  
Old 08-09-2007, 08:27 AM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 9
sevak is on a distinguished road
Default Dependent visa option for spouse of B1 visa holder

One of my cousin is going to visit USA on B1 visa for 3-4 months.
He also wants to get his wife along.

What visa could she be eligible for?

Will tourist visa be only option for her or she would be eligible for any other kind of visa?

Thanks
Bookmark and Share Compare


  #40 (permalink)  
Old 09-15-2007, 11:06 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Mar-05
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
06/30/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-140+I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
06/30/2007
Compare
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 453
saimrathi is on a distinguished road
Question

Is it true that Visitor Visa appointments in Bombay are not available till March 2008?
__________________
Mail Date: 6/30/07
(I-140 + I-485 + I-131 + I-765 filed concurrently)
UPS Delivered: 7/2/07 at NSC
RD: 9/4/07
SC: TSC
I-140 Approved 08/16/2008
PD: Mar 2005 (EB 2 India)


Contributions:
1. Sent Letters to Area Representatives and Senators.
2. Sent Letters to news media.
3. Sent Thank You cards.
4. $100 Order Details - Aug 10, 2007 3:13 PM EDT Google Order #462077719238648
5. Sponsored $100 for a person (Sachin B from FL) to go to DC.
Bookmark and Share Compare


  #41 (permalink)  
Old 09-15-2007, 11:44 PM
Member
Priority Date
:
Sep-00
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
United Kingdom
Processing Stage
:
N/A
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 89
susie is a jewel in the rough susie is a jewel in the rough susie is a jewel in the rough susie is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nomi View Post
yes...She can come back anytime as long as her B2 visa is valid. they will give her new I-94 card at the port of entry. Extension of stay is not vlaid any more since she left the country. extension of stay valid only as long as she stay in States and only need if she like to stay after the I-94 card `s date.

In short , she is more than welcome to States as long as her B2 visa is valid.

Hope this will help.
Sorry you are wrong

She is only welcome in this country if the POE inspector admits her for entry. Just because she has a visa does not guarentee entry into the USA.She could be seen as living in the USA if she comes back too quickly.

As she does have a visa, should she be denied entry she can ask to be put infront of immigration judge
__________________
Have a great day
Bookmark and Share Compare


  #42 (permalink)  
Old 09-20-2007, 11:03 AM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Mar-06
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
06/11/2006
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/17/2007
Compare
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 4,194
Blog Entries: 1
chanduv23 has a reputation beyond repute chanduv23 has a reputation beyond repute chanduv23 has a reputation beyond repute chanduv23 has a reputation beyond repute chanduv23 has a reputation beyond repute chanduv23 has a reputation beyond repute chanduv23 has a reputation beyond repute chanduv23 has a reputation beyond repute chanduv23 has a reputation beyond repute chanduv23 has a reputation beyond repute chanduv23 has a reputation beyond repute
Default Need some Guidance for my In-laws - Visa Interview in Telugu

Hello All,
My in-laws are going for a Visitor Visa interview at Chennai Consulate on October 5th and the interview is in telugu.
If anyone has gone through it please PM me so that we can get some experiences, if they are in India - we would like to call them up and talk to them.

Thanks,
Chandrakanth
__________________
Greened on September 10th, 2010
Bookmark and Share Compare


  #43 (permalink)  
Old 09-29-2007, 04:46 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Feb-06
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
06/01/2006
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 384
swamy has a brilliant future swamy has a brilliant future swamy has a brilliant future swamy has a brilliant future swamy has a brilliant future swamy has a brilliant future swamy has a brilliant future swamy has a brilliant future swamy has a brilliant future swamy has a brilliant future swamy has a brilliant future
Default Be cautious

My friends in-laws were given a hardtime by the immigration officers at Detroit because they got a couple of extensions the last time they were here. She better be prepared for some grilling on that account - some story about why she needed the extensions. Be creative - you have time
Bookmark and Share Compare


  #44 (permalink)  
Old 09-29-2007, 05:06 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Nov-05
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 108
hmehta is on a distinguished road
Default

Well, along the same lines.....my mother never extended her stay beyond 6 months....BUT.....came here in 2004, 2006 and 2007 around the same time (May 1st or 2nd week)....and Immigration officials in LA gave her a little hard time during her recent visit (in 2007) suggesting why she was coming at the same time every year! Note that she didn't come here in 2005 at all. Anyways, after some back and forth they did give her a 6 month stay.

Just wanted to share the experience. I guess they don't like people coming here at the same time every visit!

Quote:
Originally Posted by swamy View Post
My friends in-laws were given a hardtime by the immigration officers at Detroit because they got a couple of extensions the last time they were here. She better be prepared for some grilling on that account - some story about why she needed the extensions. Be creative - you have time
__________________
EB-3 INDIA, PD Nov. 2005
I-485 Receipt Date : 7/19/07, Notice Date: 9/18/07
Bookmark and Share Compare


  #45 (permalink)  
Old 10-29-2007, 08:06 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
N/A
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
N/A
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1
likeafable is on a distinguished road
Default Business VISA to Spouse VISA

Hi, I am a citizen of india working in US on H1B. My fiancee and I want to get married in US. My understanding is that the only way she can come here is on travel or business visa. We thought business visa will be a better choice. Is it okay to convert business visa to spouse visa? will there be any issues?

Waiting for reply,
Thanks in advance.
Bookmark and Share Compare


Closed Thread

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
All H1B cap related posts here agiridhar Non-Immigrant Visas 1004 12-12-2013 11:13 AM
All F1 visa,OPT, F1-H1, H1-F1 visa related posts here harish28 Non-Immigrant Visas 218 06-10-2011 09:35 PM
Applying new visitor visa before expiry of current visa swaraj Visitor and business visa 9 11-12-2008 05:17 PM
U.S. Visa Posts Will Continue to Issue Immigrant Visas in July for July Interviews manohar77 Retrogression, priority dates and Visa bulletins 36 07-17-2007 07:57 PM
Visitor Visa - Will the Visa effective start date be always the day visa is granted Desi Unlucky Non-Immigrant Visas 4 11-30-2006 08:47 AM



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org