Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Advocacy Discussion Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > Non Immigrant Visas : H1, L1, H4, L2, F1 etc > Non-Immigrant Visas
Click to log in with Facebook
Non-Immigrant Visas All Non Immigrant Visas - B/H/F/J...

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #61 (permalink)  
Old 04-10-2008, 08:22 PM
Member
Priority Date
:
N/A
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
N/A
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 50
new_phd has a spectacular aura about new_phd has a spectacular aura about
Lightbulb Co-brother = "Wife's sister's husband"

Co-brother means "Wife's sister's husband". It is not really an English word hence the absence from an English Dictionary. It is colloquially used by non-native speakers of English from South Asia (Actually mostly Indians and Srilankans). I have never heard anyone else other than these use this word.

Quote:
Originally Posted by immigrationvoice1 View Post
Please wait for a year before re-applying. I am telling this from my personal experience.

On a side note, what excatly does the term, "co-brother" mean ? Did not find it any English dictionary!
Bookmark and Share Compare


  #62 (permalink)  
Old 04-29-2008, 11:37 PM
Member
Priority Date
:
N/A
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
N/A
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 62
genius is on a distinguished road
Default Tourist Visa Revoked-Please help!!!!

Hi everyone,
Last week one of my friend from mexico was sent back from the airport and her visa was revoked (B1/B2).The officer claimed that since she lived in the US for almost 5-6 months (no overstays) for the last 2 years,she must have worked here.Is there any possibility that she could apply for another visa (either after waiting for a few months and what are the Odds?).Can the immigrant lawyer do anything to help her get her any other visa (student or something).

Please help!!


Thanks in advance!!!
Bookmark and Share Compare


  #63 (permalink)  
Old 05-02-2008, 08:33 AM
Member
Priority Date
:
Oct-01
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
02/01/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
06/11/2007
Compare
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 39
calabor2001 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

I am from India... and I have never heard that word before...

Quote:
Originally Posted by new_phd View Post
Co-brother means "Wife's sister's husband". It is not really an English word hence the absence from an English Dictionary. It is colloquially used by non-native speakers of English from South Asia (Actually mostly Indians and Srilankans). I have never heard anyone else other than these use this word.
__________________
--- Case Filed in CA ---
PD - Oct 1, 2001
Labor: 01.07.2007
I-140: 03.21.07
I-485: 6.12.07
FP Done: 7.17.07
LUD: 7.17.07; 7.18.07
EAD: 6.02.08
AP: 10.08
I-1485: Approved 6/2010.
Bookmark and Share Compare


  #64 (permalink)  
Old 05-13-2008, 03:47 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Jan-05
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
N/A
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 238
deardar has a spectacular aura about deardar has a spectacular aura about
Default How long before entering back into US

How Long should a person wait after he leaves US before entering back again on Tourist Visa ?
Bookmark and Share Compare


  #65 (permalink)  
Old 05-20-2008, 02:23 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Dec-07
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
Labor Certification
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1
gagan08 is on a distinguished road
Default

I dont think there is any waiting period, if you have multiple entry visa you can enter any time. My parents entered after 3 months gap , one noticeable caution, Immigration officer(Lady) asked my father why is he coming frequently, my father answered "Family event and get together" , officer smiled and wished good luck, and gave 6 months I94..
Bookmark and Share Compare


  #66 (permalink)  
Old 06-12-2008, 01:42 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
N/A
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
Labor Certification
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1
katanguri_r is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi,

I want sponsor visiting documents to my own sister and the brother-in-law.they want to come here and over stay for 2 to 3 years.does it creates any problem for me as I am the sponsorer? and also does it create any problems during my GC process as just now I started the Labor. does it creates any problem when I sponsor to my in-laws/my parents for next time? I am sorry to post this in this forum.I googled alot but ended with no answers.
please help.
Thanks,
Ravi

Last edited by katanguri_r; 06-12-2008 at 02:04 PM.
Bookmark and Share Compare


  #67 (permalink)  
Old 06-12-2008, 01:51 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Sep-02
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
02/15/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
08/05/2007
Compare
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 146
s_r_e_e will become famous soon enough s_r_e_e will become famous soon enough
Default

"come here and over stay for 2 to 3 years" ?

IV is wrong place to ask how to do things illegaly
________
MEDICAL MARIJUANA COMPASION CENTER LOCATIONS

Last edited by s_r_e_e; 09-15-2011 at 04:14 AM.
Bookmark and Share Compare


  #68 (permalink)  
Old 06-12-2008, 02:56 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Dec-04
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
04/29/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/23/2007
Compare
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 258
greencard_fever is just really nice greencard_fever is just really nice greencard_fever is just really nice greencard_fever is just really nice
Post More info please

Quote:
Originally Posted by awi_ok View Post
Hello everyone,

My sister came to USA in May 2006 and she just recently flew back to her home country (early April 2007). She extended her stay in the US by submitting I-539 couple of weeks before her period of stay ends (6 months after arrival) and was approved by the USCIS for another 6 months (until May 2007). She is planning to come to the USA again this summer under B2 visa.

Here is my question:
Does any of you know if there is any regulation that prevents individual to stay out of the USA for certain period amount of time before he/she could come back under the same visa?

Note: she was not deported or anything. Her stay in the US was completely legal meaning she did not work illegally during her stay in the US. Just purely vacation.

Please advise,

Will T.
Hi I am planning to apply for extension for my mother, i would like to get more info about the process and all the supporting documents need to be submitted and also how long it took for you to get the approval after applied
your help is greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance.
Bookmark and Share Compare


  #69 (permalink)  
Old 06-14-2008, 05:55 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
N/A
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
N/A
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
svsign is infamous around these parts
Question Help with DS 156 Q 37 (visitor visa)

I'm sponsoring my in-laws visit to USA. In the form DS 156, Q # 37
Are Any of The Following Persons in The U.S., or Do They Have U.S. Legal Permanent Residence or U.S. Citizenship? *

My wife (in-law's daughter) is in the US. She came here with me on a H4 and she has started working using her EAD. I'd like to know what her official status is.

Is it still H4?

Is it EAD?

Is it AOS?

Thanks in advance for your help
Bookmark and Share Compare


  #70 (permalink)  
Old 06-23-2008, 09:19 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Dec-06
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/02/2007
Compare
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 152
coolpal is a splendid one to behold coolpal is a splendid one to behold coolpal is a splendid one to behold coolpal is a splendid one to behold coolpal is a splendid one to behold coolpal is a splendid one to behold
Default need an advice

My wife has sponsored her parents for visitor visa last year and it got rejected.
We are planning to sponsor again. But this time, I am planning to sponsor them.

Would that be a problem? Or should I let my wife sponsor again.
The only reason, I was thinking of sponsoring is because my wife has given up her H1B and started working on EAD, and I heard it is better for an H1B holder to sponsor for the visa.

Any suggestions or advice is greatly appreciated.
Thanks in advance.

Pal
Bookmark and Share Compare


  #71 (permalink)  
Old 06-25-2008, 06:43 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Sep-02
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
02/15/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
08/05/2007
Compare
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 146
s_r_e_e will become famous soon enough s_r_e_e will become famous soon enough
Default

AOS


Quote:
Originally Posted by svsign View Post
I'm sponsoring my in-laws visit to USA. In the form DS 156, Q # 37
Are Any of The Following Persons in The U.S., or Do They Have U.S. Legal Permanent Residence or U.S. Citizenship? *

My wife (in-law's daughter) is in the US. She came here with me on a H4 and she has started working using her EAD.
Is it AOS?

Thanks in advance for your help
________
Web shows

Last edited by s_r_e_e; 09-15-2011 at 04:15 AM.
Bookmark and Share Compare


  #72 (permalink)  
Old 06-25-2008, 06:47 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Sep-02
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
02/15/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
08/05/2007
Compare
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 146
s_r_e_e will become famous soon enough s_r_e_e will become famous soon enough
Default

Depends on what was the reason code for last rejection.

I think, It shouldnt matter who sponsors and the visa status, if sponsor can show the ability to sponsor the travel.

I and AOS and my parents got visa last month

Quote:
Originally Posted by coolpal View Post
My wife has sponsored her parents for visitor visa last
year and it got rejected.
We are planning to sponsor again. But this time, I am planning to sponsor them.

Would that be a problem? Or should I let my wife sponsor again.
The only reason, I was thinking of sponsoring is because my wife has given up her H1B and started working on EAD, and I heard it is better for an H1B holder to sponsor for the visa.

Any suggestions or advice is greatly appreciated.
Thanks in advance.

Pal
________
SassyGirlX cam

Last edited by s_r_e_e; 09-15-2011 at 04:15 AM.
Bookmark and Share Compare


  #73 (permalink)  
Old 06-27-2008, 12:45 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Oct-05
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
04/05/2006
Chargeability
:
Kuwait
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/01/2007
Compare
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 12
anurag is on a distinguished road
Default

All,

I want to invite my parents to US, who are based in India. What all documents do I need to provide them besides the following.

1. Letter of employment
2. Paystubs
3. Bank statements
4. Photocopy of H1B visa

Is there is a letter that I need to give them, does anyone have a template for that letter?

Thanks in advance.

Regards,
Anurag
Bookmark and Share Compare


  #74 (permalink)  
Old 09-12-2008, 12:05 PM
Donor
Priority Date
:
Nov-06
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
01/27/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/27/2007
Compare
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 161
mantagon has a reputation beyond repute mantagon has a reputation beyond repute mantagon has a reputation beyond repute mantagon has a reputation beyond repute mantagon has a reputation beyond repute mantagon has a reputation beyond repute mantagon has a reputation beyond repute mantagon has a reputation beyond repute mantagon has a reputation beyond repute mantagon has a reputation beyond repute mantagon has a reputation beyond repute
Default Visitor Visa Extension

Hi,

My parents are currently with me on B2 visa. Here are the details:
VISA Granted: Aug 2007
Validity: 5 years Multiple-Entry
Came to US: June 5, 2008
I-94 Validity: Dec 4, 2008

I would like to apply for an extension of 6 months and my questions are:

1. If I apply 4 weeks before their I-94 Expires, will they be considered legaly staying even if we do not hear any decision before the I-94 expiration and they continue staying with me here after I-94 expires?

2. What happens if the extension is denied? Do they have to leave within 30 days, if they are past the I-94 expiration? Will they be considered "VISA Overstayed" or "Unlawful Stay"? Will their 5-yr-ME VISA be cancelled automatically?

Please advise. Thank you.
Bookmark and Share Compare


  #75 (permalink)  
Old 01-27-2010, 12:19 AM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 3
112487 is on a distinguished road
Default need advice please

hi i was given a ten year visa,i was in US july-09 to jan-10,i left the country before my I-94 expired.i'm planning to go visit again by the end of february to watch the pacqiuao fight.i'm only gonna stay for a month since ill be goin back to school on june.will i be approved if i have papers to prove that im already enrolled in school?or will it just be a waste of money to go back after being out of the country for 2 months?please help so i can take the proper actions..thanks in advance..
Bookmark and Share Compare


Closed Thread

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
All H1B cap related posts here agiridhar Non-Immigrant Visas 1004 12-12-2013 12:13 PM
All F1 visa,OPT, F1-H1, H1-F1 visa related posts here harish28 Non-Immigrant Visas 218 06-10-2011 10:35 PM
Applying new visitor visa before expiry of current visa swaraj Visitor and business visa 9 11-12-2008 06:17 PM
U.S. Visa Posts Will Continue to Issue Immigrant Visas in July for July Interviews manohar77 Retrogression, priority dates and Visa bulletins 36 07-17-2007 08:57 PM
Visitor Visa - Will the Visa effective start date be always the day visa is granted Desi Unlucky Non-Immigrant Visas 4 11-30-2006 09:47 AM



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org