Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Advocacy Discussion Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > Non Immigrant Visas : H1, L1, H4, L2, F1 etc > Non-Immigrant Visas
Click to log in with Facebook
Non-Immigrant Visas All Non Immigrant Visas - B/H/F/J...

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31 (permalink)  
Old 04-29-2007, 04:32 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
N/A
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
N/A
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1
vegaorion is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smmri
Does USCIS accept Onlin Master Degrees for H-1B and GC?

Any information about acceptd online master degrees by USCIS?
no college/univeristy will give you an I-20 for an online degree.
Bookmark and Share Compare


  #32 (permalink)  
Old 04-30-2007, 11:34 AM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
N/A
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
N/A
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3
cpk0061 is on a distinguished road
Question Can I travel to India while on OPT, H1-B filed

Hi Attorneys & Friends,

I have graduated in December 2006. I have applied for H1b this April 2007. I need to travel to India in the month of July and return in August.

Can any one suggest how safe is this. Will there be any problem when I return
to United States.

Waiting for your replies and suggestions.


regards,
prabhu.k

Last edited by cpk0061; 04-30-2007 at 12:07 PM.
Bookmark and Share Compare


  #33 (permalink)  
Old 04-30-2007, 02:50 PM
Member
Priority Date
:
Jul-03
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-140
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 43
pan123 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Yes you can

Yes, you can travel while your H1B1 application is pending. But when you come back, you will have to leave US again to do your stamping. Because CIS will know from your I-94 that you left country.

If I were you I will avoid this trip, unless you get your H1B1 before that you don't plan to come back until October 1 after stamping.
Bookmark and Share Compare


  #34 (permalink)  
Old 04-30-2007, 03:51 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
N/A
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
N/A
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3
cpk0061 is on a distinguished road
Default Thanks.

Hi Pan123..

Thanks for your suggestion. But I cannot avoid the trip.

with regards,
Prabhu.
Bookmark and Share Compare


  #35 (permalink)  
Old 04-30-2007, 03:59 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Jun-06
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
08/01/2006
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/11/2008
Compare
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 219
panky72 has much to be proud of panky72 has much to be proud of panky72 has much to be proud of panky72 has much to be proud of panky72 has much to be proud of panky72 has much to be proud of panky72 has much to be proud of panky72 has much to be proud of panky72 has much to be proud of panky72 has much to be proud of
Default

I dont think so you can travel while your application is pending. see the link

http://www.murthy.com/chatlogs/ch042307_P.html
Bookmark and Share Compare


  #36 (permalink)  
Old 04-30-2007, 04:14 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
N/A
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
N/A
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3
cpk0061 is on a distinguished road
Default Thanks..I can travel after my H1b is approved.

Hi Friend,

Thanks for the info. I have read the bulletin.

http://murthy.com/news/n_cosapp.html

http://murthy.com/news/n_comh1b.html

I think I can travel after my H1b is approved.


regards,
Prabhu.k
Bookmark and Share Compare


  #37 (permalink)  
Old 05-05-2007, 01:14 AM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Dec-04
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
09/18/2006
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
06/30/2007
Compare
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 235
sweet_jungle is a jewel in the rough sweet_jungle is a jewel in the rough sweet_jungle is a jewel in the rough
Default F-1 OPT timeframe

How long is the California Service Center taking to issue OPT cards these days for F-1 students?
Also, I remember there used to be a system of issuing interim EAD if 90 days has passed by. Is this still there?
Bookmark and Share Compare


  #38 (permalink)  
Old 05-05-2007, 12:15 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Dec-06
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
Labor Certification
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2
ct_il is on a distinguished road
Default opt to H1B gap- Kaplan course

I have three month gap between opt and h1b, and I'm thinking to take a course at Kaplan.
Am I eligible to take an english course (TOEFL) if I already have a PhD from US? Will USCIS accept it or is better to take a GMAT or GRE course?
Thanks
Bookmark and Share Compare


  #39 (permalink)  
Old 05-06-2007, 09:54 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Mar-03
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
04/01/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
06/29/2007
Compare
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 20
dbar has a reputation beyond repute dbar has a reputation beyond repute dbar has a reputation beyond repute dbar has a reputation beyond repute dbar has a reputation beyond repute dbar has a reputation beyond repute dbar has a reputation beyond repute dbar has a reputation beyond repute dbar has a reputation beyond repute dbar has a reputation beyond repute dbar has a reputation beyond repute
Default Getting H1 paychecks after changing status to F1

I am filing for a change-of-status from H1 to F1. My I-20 has course commencement date of 20th August. I heard that I can't get onto F1 more than a month before that date. But apparently, the immigration department will decide the actual date. It could very well be 20th July. My last date with the company that I work for is 3rd August. But, I expect to finish my quota of work by mid-July. From that point, I will get paid till 3rd August although I don't show up for work. Would getting the paychecks create a problem with immigration department if they put me on H1 on 20th July?
Thanks in advance.
Bookmark and Share Compare


  #40 (permalink)  
Old 05-07-2007, 03:03 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Mar-05
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 5
ha002 is on a distinguished road
Default Need advice regarding H1B after OPT

Hello everybody

This is the first time i am posting for help. I am on F1 Visa and will have my OPT expiring on 1st June 2008. If i apply for H1B next year (Coz i didn't get in this year in the lottery system on Bachelor quota) on Master CAP and get an approval how can i cover my gap b/w June to Oct 1st...I don't want to leave the country
1. How safe is to get an admission in community colleges to be on F1 status. Do community colleges also issues I-20? Does this work out cheaper than doing in state universities?
2. How safe is the Kaplan option?
3. I also heard about going to Canada and get a visa to wrok in US for 3 years. Is this true?
Pleaseeeeeeeeeeeeee suggest any option at all.... I will be graduating on May 26th, 2007.. I feel helpless….

Thanks in advance for all those who will reply....
Bookmark and Share Compare


  #41 (permalink)  
Old 05-07-2007, 05:26 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Mar-05
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 5
ha002 is on a distinguished road
Default Please help - what after OPT?

Hello everybody

This is the first time i am posting for help. I am on F1 Visa and will have my OPT expiring on 1st June 2008. If i apply for H1B next year (Coz i didn't get in this year in the lottery system on Bachelor quota) on Master CAP and get an approval how can i cover my gap b/w June to Oct 1st...I don't want to leave the country
1. How safe is to get an admission in community colleges to be on F1 status. Do community colleges also issues I-20? Does this work out cheaper than doing in state universities?
2. How safe is the Kaplan option?
3. I also heard about going to Canada and get a visa to wrok in US for 3 years. Is this true?
Pleaseeeeeeeeeeeeee suggest any option at all.... I will be graduating on May 26th, 2007.. I feel helpless….

Thanks in advance for all those who will reply....
Bookmark and Share Compare


  #42 (permalink)  
Old 05-07-2007, 05:28 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Mar-05
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 5
ha002 is on a distinguished road
Default Need help- what after OPT?

Hello everybody

This is the first time i am posting for help. I am on F1 Visa and will have my OPT expiring on 1st June 2008. If i apply for H1B next year (Coz i didn't get in this year in the lottery system on Bachelor quota) on Master CAP and get an approval how can i cover my gap b/w June to Oct 1st...I don't want to leave the country
1. How safe is to get an admission in community colleges to be on F1 status. Do community colleges also issues I-20? Does this work out cheaper than doing in state universities?
2. How safe is the Kaplan option?
3. I also heard about going to Canada and get a visa to wrok in US for 3 years. Is this true?
Pleaseeeeeeeeeeeeee suggest any option at all.... I will be graduating on May 26th, 2007.. I feel helpless….

Thanks in advance for all those who will reply....
Bookmark and Share Compare


  #43 (permalink)  
Old 05-08-2007, 12:30 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
N/A
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
N/A
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2
alanbrito is on a distinguished road
Default OPT expiration, how long can I stay/work?

Hi,

I am working in a high school with my OPT and an F1 Visa which expires in late June. The OPT expires in May 30th.

I was wondering how long after my OPT expires I can stay in the US / work for the school, since the school year does not end until June 5th. It would be 5 days that I would need to work (grade papers, mostly).

Can someone help me with this?

Thanks!

Alan
Bookmark and Share Compare


  #44 (permalink)  
Old 05-08-2007, 12:37 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
May-03
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
05/01/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/20/2007
Compare
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 294
indio0617 has a spectacular aura about indio0617 has a spectacular aura about
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alanbrito
Hi,

I am working in a high school with my OPT and an F1 Visa which expires in late June. The OPT expires in May 30th.

I was wondering how long after my OPT expires I can stay in the US / work for the school, since the school year does not end until June 5th. It would be 5 days that I would need to work (grade papers, mostly).

Can someone help me with this?

Thanks!

Alan

I think you will be definitely working 'illegally' even if you work a single day beyond your OPT expiration day. As far as staying in the US goes; please consult an expert attorney to explore options to stay in the country legally.

Your case requires professional advise from an immigration attorney. All that I can say is that the climate is very harsh these days for any immigration violation.
Bookmark and Share Compare


  #45 (permalink)  
Old 05-08-2007, 12:48 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
N/A
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
N/A
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2
alanbrito is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by indio0617
I think you will be definitely working 'illegally' even if you work a single day beyond your OPT expiration day. As far as staying in the US goes; please consult an expert attorney to explore options to stay in the country legally.

Your case requires professional advise from an immigration attorney. All that I can say is that the climate is very harsh these days for any immigration violation.

what happens if my contract expires in september? can they keep paying me even if I am not working? Or should they pay me up front, all that is left?

Can I find free consultations from lawyers? I don't want the school to have to pay for that just for those quick questions.

Alan
Bookmark and Share Compare


Closed Thread

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
All H1B cap related posts here agiridhar Non-Immigrant Visas 1004 12-12-2013 11:13 AM
All Visitor visa related posts here awi_ok Non-Immigrant Visas 76 09-05-2010 12:00 PM
F1 visa stamping related to CAN PR jack Non-Immigrant Visas 0 10-22-2007 08:52 PM
F1 visa related query prajwal Non-Immigrant Visas 4 09-27-2007 09:57 AM
U.S. Visa Posts Will Continue to Issue Immigrant Visas in July for July Interviews manohar77 Retrogression, priority dates and Visa bulletins 36 07-17-2007 07:57 PM



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org