Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Advocacy Discussion Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > Non Immigrant Visas : H1, L1, H4, L2, F1 etc > Non-Immigrant Visas
Click to log in with Facebook
Non-Immigrant Visas All Non Immigrant Visas - B/H/F/J...

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #46 (permalink)  
Old 05-08-2007, 02:11 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
May-03
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
05/01/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/20/2007
Compare
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 294
indio0617 has a spectacular aura about indio0617 has a spectacular aura about
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alanbrito
what happens if my contract expires in september? can they keep paying me even if I am not working? Or should they pay me up front, all that is left?

Can I find free consultations from lawyers? I don't want the school to have to pay for that just for those quick questions.

Alan

NO, NO. Getting paid ' when you are not working' is ILLEGAL for YOU and YOUR employer.

For free consultations; We have a pro bono attorney helping us periodically with questions asked by our members in a conference call. See our main homepage for info on that.
Bookmark and Share Compare


  #47 (permalink)  
Old 05-08-2007, 02:42 PM
Member
Priority Date
:
Sep-02
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-140
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 36
miththoo is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ha002
Hello everybody

This is the first time i am posting for help. I am on F1 Visa and will have my OPT expiring on 1st June 2008. If i apply for H1B next year (Coz i didn't get in this year in the lottery system on Bachelor quota) on Master CAP and get an approval how can i cover my gap b/w June to Oct 1st...I don't want to leave the country
1. How safe is to get an admission in community colleges to be on F1 status. Do community colleges also issues I-20? Does this work out cheaper than doing in state universities?
2. How safe is the Kaplan option?
3. I also heard about going to Canada and get a visa to wrok in US for 3 years. Is this true?
Pleaseeeeeeeeeeeeee suggest any option at all.... I will be graduating on May 26th, 2007.. I feel helpless….

Thanks in advance for all those who will reply....

You may try filing for the Canadian Visa. If you are lucky, you may get it within 12 months and then you can use the Canadian PR to work in US.
Bookmark and Share Compare


  #48 (permalink)  
Old 05-11-2007, 12:28 AM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Sep-06
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
01/11/2008
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
N/A
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/31/2005
Compare
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 18
Blog Entries: 1
sks_2002 has a little shameless behaviour in the past
Default F1 after I-140

Is it possible to get F1 visa after I-140 has been approved?
Bookmark and Share Compare


  #49 (permalink)  
Old 05-11-2007, 12:00 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
N/A
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
N/A
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 112
AirWaterandGC can only hope to improve
Default

talk to some good immigration lawyer. Rajiv Khanna may help you out. He seems to be very helpful. Normally, it is very difficult to get F1 after I-140 has been approved.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sks_2002
Is it possible to get F1 visa after I-140 has been approved?
__________________
_________________________________
Current Contribution : $20/month
Truth can be eclipsed, but can NEVER be extinguished
Bookmark and Share Compare


  #50 (permalink)  
Old 05-11-2007, 12:03 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
N/A
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
N/A
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 112
AirWaterandGC can only hope to improve
Default Question on H1 transfer

I am in my 7th-9th year of H1B with I-140 approved. My plan to is to quit my job and transfer to H4 (if possible to F-1) status and go to school full time (MBA). when I graduate, I would still have my 9th year of H1 (almost 10 months) available. Would it be permissible to transfer my H1b to a new employer at that time around 2 yrs from now.
Please note my employer MAY NOT give me my I-140 or its copy. However I do have its LIN number.
__________________
_________________________________
Current Contribution : $20/month
Truth can be eclipsed, but can NEVER be extinguished
Bookmark and Share Compare


  #51 (permalink)  
Old 05-11-2007, 12:44 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
N/A
Category
:
Others
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
N/A
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 205
pmpforgc has a reputation beyond repute pmpforgc has a reputation beyond repute pmpforgc has a reputation beyond repute pmpforgc has a reputation beyond repute pmpforgc has a reputation beyond repute pmpforgc has a reputation beyond repute pmpforgc has a reputation beyond repute pmpforgc has a reputation beyond repute pmpforgc has a reputation beyond repute pmpforgc has a reputation beyond repute pmpforgc has a reputation beyond repute
Default DS 156 question for H-1 B stamping

Hi

I am planing to go for H-1B stampng in Mumbai some time in June/july.

I am confused about what to write in question-31 of DS 156 form.

I came here on student visa in Jan 2001 and currently h-1 approved (not stamped) since March 06.

When I orginally applied for student visa in Oct 2000 I was given probably 221 G. then I reappeared in Dec 2000 and my Student visa were granted.

So on my DS 156 what should I write in question-31 - which ask " Have you ever been refused US visa ? Yes or No?

help from experienced members will solve my confusion.

thanks
Bookmark and Share Compare


  #52 (permalink)  
Old 05-12-2007, 02:06 AM
Member
Priority Date
:
Nov-06
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
04/21/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/03/2007
Compare
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 79
brahmam has a reputation beyond repute brahmam has a reputation beyond repute brahmam has a reputation beyond repute brahmam has a reputation beyond repute brahmam has a reputation beyond repute brahmam has a reputation beyond repute brahmam has a reputation beyond repute brahmam has a reputation beyond repute brahmam has a reputation beyond repute brahmam has a reputation beyond repute brahmam has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AirWaterandGC
I am in my 7th-9th year of H1B with I-140 approved. My plan to is to quit my job and transfer to H4 (if possible to F-1) status and go to school full time (MBA). when I graduate, I would still have my 9th year of H1 (almost 10 months) available. Would it be permissible to transfer my H1b to a new employer at that time around 2 yrs from now.
Please note my employer MAY NOT give me my I-140 or its copy. However I do have its LIN number.
very similar questions and concerns. Any help?
Bookmark and Share Compare


  #53 (permalink)  
Old 05-12-2007, 05:20 AM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Mar-06
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
04/20/2006
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
06/29/2007
Compare
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 162
53885 is just really nice 53885 is just really nice 53885 is just really nice 53885 is just really nice
Default

To get F1 visa you will have to apply outside of US and mention that you do not intend to immigrate, but you have already shown your intention by filing for GC. It will be difficult to convince visa officer.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sks_2002
Is it possible to get F1 visa after I-140 has been approved?
__________________
* Contributed over $1000.
* My wife and I flew from Los Angeles to attend DC rally.
* Met lawmakers' staff members locally and in DC.
* IV is the platform for doers, not a hangout place for sufferers!
* Whiners, earn your GC; Don't expect IV to spoon feed you!

Bookmark and Share Compare


  #54 (permalink)  
Old 05-12-2007, 05:23 AM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Mar-06
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
04/20/2006
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
06/29/2007
Compare
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 162
53885 is just really nice 53885 is just really nice 53885 is just really nice 53885 is just really nice
Default

My understanding is that one looses H1 visa status as soon as converted to H4 or F1. Then when you graduate you will have apply for new H1.
however it will be very difficult to get F1 since you have shown immigration intent.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AirWaterandGC
I am in my 7th-9th year of H1B with I-140 approved. My plan to is to quit my job and transfer to H4 (if possible to F-1) status and go to school full time (MBA). when I graduate, I would still have my 9th year of H1 (almost 10 months) available. Would it be permissible to transfer my H1b to a new employer at that time around 2 yrs from now.
Please note my employer MAY NOT give me my I-140 or its copy. However I do have its LIN number.
__________________
* Contributed over $1000.
* My wife and I flew from Los Angeles to attend DC rally.
* Met lawmakers' staff members locally and in DC.
* IV is the platform for doers, not a hangout place for sufferers!
* Whiners, earn your GC; Don't expect IV to spoon feed you!

Bookmark and Share Compare


  #55 (permalink)  
Old 05-12-2007, 05:29 AM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Mar-06
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
04/20/2006
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
06/29/2007
Compare
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 162
53885 is just really nice 53885 is just really nice 53885 is just really nice 53885 is just really nice
Default

You can not stay in US after OPT expires without converting to another visa category.

Quote:
Originally Posted by alanbrito
Hi,

I am working in a high school with my OPT and an F1 Visa which expires in late June. The OPT expires in May 30th.

I was wondering how long after my OPT expires I can stay in the US / work for the school, since the school year does not end until June 5th. It would be 5 days that I would need to work (grade papers, mostly).

Can someone help me with this?

Thanks!

Alan
__________________
* Contributed over $1000.
* My wife and I flew from Los Angeles to attend DC rally.
* Met lawmakers' staff members locally and in DC.
* IV is the platform for doers, not a hangout place for sufferers!
* Whiners, earn your GC; Don't expect IV to spoon feed you!

Bookmark and Share Compare


  #56 (permalink)  
Old 05-12-2007, 04:25 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Dec-06
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
Labor Certification
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2
ct_il is on a distinguished road
Default

no help!
Bookmark and Share Compare


  #57 (permalink)  
Old 05-13-2007, 11:27 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
N/A
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
N/A
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 112
AirWaterandGC can only hope to improve
Default

Understood that I may loose my H1 status as soon as I transfer to H4. But is it still possible to transfer back to H1 status on the basis of approved I-140 ? Note that six years of H1 are exhausted and I dont intend to go out of USA for 1 year before applying for H1 again. I would like to know if I may be approved for a fresh H1 based on approved I-140 ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by 53885
My understanding is that one looses H1 visa status as soon as converted to H4 or F1. Then when you graduate you will have apply for new H1.
however it will be very difficult to get F1 since you have shown immigration intent.
__________________
_________________________________
Current Contribution : $20/month
Truth can be eclipsed, but can NEVER be extinguished
Bookmark and Share Compare


  #58 (permalink)  
Old 05-14-2007, 12:16 AM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Oct-06
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I-140+I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 22
devamanohar is on a distinguished road
Default RN U.S educated with 2 year degree applying for green card

I have a daughter who has done her RN 2 year Associate degree from community college in May 2007. She is in a proccess of writing her NCLEX exam in June '07. I heard that nurses green card quota is exhausted. She is in H-4 Visa. Will she able to apply for H-1 visa atleast for 2008. Or is there any other way she can apply for work authorization?. Or is she exempted from quota because she attained her education in U.S?. I will be happy to hear your suggestions.
Bookmark and Share Compare


  #59 (permalink)  
Old 05-15-2007, 03:28 PM
Member
Priority Date
:
Feb-06
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
04/01/2006
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/02/2007
Compare
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 26
GCBoy786 is infamous around these parts
Default Is OPT valid after H1B approval?

I am currently working on OPT for Employer-A and my OPT is valid until Mar 2008. I got an approved H1B from Employer-B with startdate of Oct 2007. I want to continue with Employer-A.

Can I work for Employer-A even after oct and until Mar and then move on to employer-B in Mar 2008?

If Employer-A is willing to do my H1B transfer, will it be possible? (I don't have pay stubs from employer-B as I have never worked for them)

Please advice.
Bookmark and Share Compare


  #60 (permalink)  
Old 05-16-2007, 01:02 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
N/A
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
N/A
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 22
sagittarian is on a distinguished road
Default Community College/Kaplan/Any other

Folks,

I have a break period of 4.5 months, starting today. So I must enroll into something before my 2 month grace period ends. These are the options that I know of:

Community college -- Cheap, but too late now.

Kaplan -- They give 6 months I-20 but freaking expensive (3 grand)

Do you all know of any other institutions that gives an I-20 ?? Please let me know. Appreciate your help. I live in Houston, TX btw
Bookmark and Share Compare


Closed Thread

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
All H1B cap related posts here agiridhar Non-Immigrant Visas 1004 12-12-2013 12:13 PM
All Visitor visa related posts here awi_ok Non-Immigrant Visas 76 09-05-2010 01:00 PM
F1 visa stamping related to CAN PR jack Non-Immigrant Visas 0 10-22-2007 09:52 PM
F1 visa related query prajwal Non-Immigrant Visas 4 09-27-2007 10:57 AM
U.S. Visa Posts Will Continue to Issue Immigrant Visas in July for July Interviews manohar77 Retrogression, priority dates and Visa bulletins 36 07-17-2007 08:57 PM



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org