Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Advocacy Discussion Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > Non Immigrant Visas : H1, L1, H4, L2, F1 etc > Non-Immigrant Visas
Click to log in with Facebook
Non-Immigrant Visas All Non Immigrant Visas - B/H/F/J...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 09-29-2006, 08:20 AM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Feb-06
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
07/02/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/02/2007
Compare
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 122
thakurrajiv will become famous soon enough thakurrajiv will become famous soon enough
Default Canadian Visa needed for US visa stamping in canad

I got my 3 yrs H1 extension approved. I have appointment in Montreal on Oct 19th for US visa stamping.
My question is related to Canada visitor visa.
1. Do I and my wife physically need to go for canadian visitor visa ?
2. Can my friend submit our application and then collect the passport after visa stamp ?

3. I am planning to apply for multiple entry visa. Any ideas on the duration for which they will approve visa ?

I will really appreciate your experience sharing. Thanks in advance.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 09-29-2006, 08:24 AM
Member
Priority Date
:
N/A
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
N/A
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 54
gc03 is on a distinguished road
Lightbulb See this thread

http://www.immigrationportal.com/sho...page=108&pp=15
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #3 (permalink)  
Old 09-29-2006, 10:06 AM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Jan-02
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
Labor Certification
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 181
dan19 is on a distinguished road
Default In person

You should apply in person.
There will be a short interview - basic questions like why you are going etc..

They most probably will not grant multiple entries. Single entry is approved for 6 months. But since you are going for H1 stamping, they will reduce the length of stay to a week at the port of entry.

One more thing to remember: In many cases, I have heard that the Embassy/Consulate asks for a letter from employer granting you leave to visit Canada for stamping.



Quote:
Originally Posted by thakurrajiv
I got my 3 yrs H1 extension approved. I have appointment in Montreal on Oct 19th for US visa stamping.
My question is related to Canada visitor visa.
1. Do I and my wife physically need to go for canadian visitor visa ?
2. Can my friend submit our application and then collect the passport after visa stamp ?

3. I am planning to apply for multiple entry visa. Any ideas on the duration for which they will approve visa ?

I will really appreciate your experience sharing. Thanks in advance.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #4 (permalink)  
Old 09-29-2006, 10:32 AM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Feb-06
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
07/02/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/02/2007
Compare
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 122
thakurrajiv will become famous soon enough thakurrajiv will become famous soon enough
Default

gc03 and dan19, thanks a lot for replies.

gc03 ..
I have been visiting that thread everyday. It mostly talks about US visa stamp in Canada. There is not much information about Canada Visa itself.

dan19
My wife is on H4. Do you know whether she also needs to go personally ?
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #5 (permalink)  
Old 09-29-2006, 05:09 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Mar-03
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
11/12/2005
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/01/2007
Compare
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 114
abhishek101 has a reputation beyond repute abhishek101 has a reputation beyond repute abhishek101 has a reputation beyond repute abhishek101 has a reputation beyond repute abhishek101 has a reputation beyond repute abhishek101 has a reputation beyond repute abhishek101 has a reputation beyond repute abhishek101 has a reputation beyond repute abhishek101 has a reputation beyond repute abhishek101 has a reputation beyond repute abhishek101 has a reputation beyond repute
Default

You do not have to go to Canadian Consulate to get your visa. You can send it even by mail to get it approved. The only thing you must include in the documents are:
1. Visa appointment letter
2. Bank statement showing sufficient funds
3. Copy of latest 797.

The only caveat to above is you should not have applied for permanent residency of Canada.
Lst year I got my canadian visa through a company www.visanetwork.com. You can also do it by post the only problem is they do not gurantee the lost passport in post. You friend should get it easily for you.

You can easily get multiple entry visas, the fees is double the single entry.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #6 (permalink)  
Old 09-29-2006, 05:48 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Nov-05
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
02/20/2006
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/02/2007
Compare
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 268
H1B-GC has a brilliant future H1B-GC has a brilliant future H1B-GC has a brilliant future H1B-GC has a brilliant future H1B-GC has a brilliant future H1B-GC has a brilliant future H1B-GC has a brilliant future H1B-GC has a brilliant future H1B-GC has a brilliant future H1B-GC has a brilliant future H1B-GC has a brilliant future
Default

Hi-

i got an Appointment in Ottawa but do we need the new H1B approval copy(I-797) in order to get a canadian Visa? My Employer had applied for H1B renewal and waiting for its approval. i thought i could the canadian visa with the Old H1B copy that would expire in 2 months.

Thanks.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #7 (permalink)  
Old 09-29-2006, 09:32 PM
Member
Priority Date
:
Oct-04
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
04/04/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/07/2007
Compare
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 73
greenguru has a spectacular aura about greenguru has a spectacular aura about
Default I just mailed

Hi,
I just mailed all my documents to LA : Consulate general of Canada to get Canada visa. Here is the list of documents you need to post.


1. Completed “Application for a Temporary Resident Visa” (MM 5257)
* Can find and complete the application online at www.cic.gc.ca/english

2. □ Fee Payment $70.00
* Include name, address and passport # on the Check or Money Order
* Make check payable to Canadian Consulate General

3. □ Valid Passport
* Client must USPS express passport to assure arrival
* Client should make copies of every page in passport prior to sending it to Consulate

4. □ Approval Notice
* Client must USPS express or bring original Approval Notice for Consulate to review
* Must make a copy of Approval Notice for package prior to mailing or bringing

5. □ Employer Letter
* Client must USPS express an original Employer Letter
* Have client make 2 copies of letter and have both signed
* Follow same format as for the US Visa (provided in e-mail)

6. □ ‘2' Passport Photos
* In 2”x2” photo with white background, client must face forward and show ears

7. □ Proof of Financial Support
* Bank Statement, must show at least $100.00/day of stay in Canada

8. □ Valid Return Ticket
* Copy of travel itinerary with receipt OR copy of airline ticket

9. □ Proof of Employment in the US
* Copy of recent pay stubs

10. □ Proof of Residency or Temporary Residency in the US
* Copy of lease or rental agreement

11. □ Appointment Notice
* Appointment for US Visa interview in Canada

12. Return mail( Stamped )
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


1 out of 1 members found this post helpful.
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 09-29-2006, 11:57 PM
Member
Priority Date
:
May-05
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-140
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 76
bheemi has a spectacular aura about bheemi has a spectacular aura about bheemi has a spectacular aura about
Default

Hi thakurrajiva,
Yes you dont need to go in person fro canadian visa. But you need to send all original documents means your proof of status like i797(need to send in original). if you need more information u can send me private message or email.

Appointment online to Ottawa consulate.
Application for TRV visa from Detroit.
Tickets to Ottawa (flight)
Travel by car
Fees for Canada TRV visa: 70$ per person
Canada visa application :http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/pdf/kit...s/IMM5257B.PDF
Additional Dependants form. http://geo.international.gc.ca/can-a...ppJune2002.pdf

A valid passport for each person.
Two passport-size photographs, see photographic specifications. http://geo.international.gc.ca/can-a...spec-tr-en.asp

Original I-94
Original I-797.
Applicants are requested to provide their most recent pay stubs.
Applicants should provide a letter from their employer confirming their current and ongoing employment.
To change/renew your status in the United States of America, please provide us with the U.S. Consulate interview/appointment letter.
Return Mail with Self-address envelope (Express or Courier).

Note:if you have questions u can always call canadian consulate and find out.They are very helpful.

I sent all above papers(originals wherever needed) on Friday and I kept return envelope as 2 day fedex and I got it in 3 days back with stamping.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #9 (permalink)  
Old 09-29-2006, 11:57 PM
Member
Priority Date
:
May-05
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-140
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 76
bheemi has a spectacular aura about bheemi has a spectacular aura about bheemi has a spectacular aura about
Default

Tickets to ottowa or canada is not needed.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #10 (permalink)  
Old 09-30-2006, 10:32 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Feb-06
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
07/02/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/02/2007
Compare
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 122
thakurrajiv will become famous soon enough thakurrajiv will become famous soon enough
Default

abhishek101, greenguru, bheemi

Thanks a bunch for very useful information.I have decided to apply through mail. I will post my experience after this process completes.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #11 (permalink)  
Old 10-01-2006, 01:39 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Feb-06
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
07/02/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/02/2007
Compare
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 122
thakurrajiv will become famous soon enough thakurrajiv will become famous soon enough
Default

I got questions while I was filling forms. I will appreciate help on this.
I will be travelling with my wife and my kid. My wife is on H4 visa and kid is US citizen.
1. Should I mention my wife in the same application form as mine ?
If yes, what will be fees ( family fees is higher than combined individual fees ) ?
2. Do I need to mention my son ? As I understand he does not need any visa. I just need to carry his UP passport while travelling.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #12 (permalink)  
Old 10-02-2006, 01:04 PM
Member
Priority Date
:
Oct-04
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
04/04/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/07/2007
Compare
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 73
greenguru has a spectacular aura about greenguru has a spectacular aura about
Default

Just mention your wife name. No need to mention your son name

I got my visa in 2 business days. They are very fast.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #13 (permalink)  
Old 10-02-2006, 01:05 PM
Member
Priority Date
:
Oct-04
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
04/04/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/07/2007
Compare
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 73
greenguru has a spectacular aura about greenguru has a spectacular aura about
Default

about the fee. It is 70 for each ( total $140 ) if it is single entry
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #14 (permalink)  
Old 10-02-2006, 09:34 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Feb-06
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
07/02/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/02/2007
Compare
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 122
thakurrajiv will become famous soon enough thakurrajiv will become famous soon enough
Default

Greenguru,

Thanks a lot for reply. I mailed my documents today. I will post once I am through with this process.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #15 (permalink)  
Old 10-13-2006, 09:14 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Feb-06
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
07/02/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/02/2007
Compare
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 122
thakurrajiv will become famous soon enough thakurrajiv will become famous soon enough
Default Got Canadian Visa today

I got my passport back today. I have canadian visa now. I will be going to Montreal next Thursday.
List of docs I had sent :

1. Form MM 5257
--- mentined my wife's name in the same form
2. Multiple entry visa fee money order ( total $270 for me and my wife)
3.Original Passport
4. Original latest I-797 for H1 and H4 visa
5. Employment letter
6. 2 "2' by 2 '" photos
7.Bank statments
8. Visa stamping appointment letter
9. Copy of pay stubs
10. Copy of marriage certificate
11. Return mail( Stamped )

The consulate received my mail on Oct 3. They mailed the documents back on Oct 11. Somehow, they did not use my return mail envelope but they send it by certified mail. It took 3 days for the mail to reach us.
They have approved 2 yr multiple entry visa. Overall smooth experience. Thanks a lot for all the help.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Expired stamping. Is stamping at Mexico good option than in India? belmontboy Non-Immigrant Visa 2 01-08-2014 11:26 PM
All H1B cap related posts here agiridhar Non-Immigrant Visas 1004 12-12-2013 11:13 AM
All L1, L2, L1 to H1, H1 to L1 posts here ambrishmisra Non-Immigrant Visas 83 11-02-2012 08:28 PM
All H1 to H4/H4 to H1 posts here bishwas123 Non-Immigrant Visas 231 03-18-2012 10:30 PM
Where have all the posts gone? camarasa Retrogression, priority dates and Visa bulletins 2 07-10-2007 05:58 PM



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org