Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Advocacy Discussion Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > Non Immigrant Visas : H1, L1, H4, L2, F1 etc > Non-Immigrant Visas
Click to log in with Facebook
Non-Immigrant Visas All Non Immigrant Visas - B/H/F/J...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #76 (permalink)  
Old 02-24-2010, 02:57 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Before 2000
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
N/A
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,569
desi3933 has a reputation beyond repute desi3933 has a reputation beyond repute desi3933 has a reputation beyond repute desi3933 has a reputation beyond repute desi3933 has a reputation beyond repute desi3933 has a reputation beyond repute desi3933 has a reputation beyond repute desi3933 has a reputation beyond repute desi3933 has a reputation beyond repute desi3933 has a reputation beyond repute desi3933 has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by snathan View Post
If you apply for H1B, you will only whatever left in L1B and not six years.
That is not correct, snathan.

L1B+H1B can not exceed 6 years out of that L1B can not exceed 5 years.



_________________
Not a legal advice.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #77 (permalink)  
Old 02-24-2010, 04:45 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Mar-08
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
Labor Certification
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 137
santa123 is a jewel in the rough santa123 is a jewel in the rough santa123 is a jewel in the rough santa123 is a jewel in the rough
Default H1 Extension

Can an approved I-140 from Company A (future employer) be used to obtain an extension for H1 with company B (Current employer)?
Pls provide your inputs
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #78 (permalink)  
Old 03-24-2010, 01:11 PM
pj1 pj1 is offline
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1
pj1 is on a distinguished road
Default L1B to H1B

Hi,

I am on an L1B visa which is valid till 2013.I want to know different options available if i wish to get an H1B visa.

Thanks
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #79 (permalink)  
Old 04-24-2010, 02:31 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 4
sneha.shah is on a distinguished road
Default L1-H1 conversion process

Hi,

I am currently on L1B visa since Mar09, another employer is offering for my h1b visa. I have below queries for l1 to h1 conversion process :

1) How much time I can stay on H1 if I apply H1b now ? My total stay in US on L1 is 1 year 7 months, not a continuous one !!!
2) What are the good options/approach to file for H1 considering the fact that I want work with current employer on L1B for current project ?
3) Can I apply for H1 now and later do COS any time after October ?If yes, what is the max time before I need to do COS after H1 approval ?
4) How about if my current project completes before oct 1st and I have already applied for h1 ?

Kindly help me for above questions, would appreciate your help.

Thanks in advance.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #80 (permalink)  
Old 04-26-2010, 11:25 AM
i4u i4u is offline
Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 76
i4u is a glorious beacon of light i4u is a glorious beacon of light i4u is a glorious beacon of light i4u is a glorious beacon of light i4u is a glorious beacon of light i4u is a glorious beacon of light
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sneha.shah View Post
Hi,

I am currently on L1B visa since Mar09, another employer is offering for my h1b visa. I have below queries for l1 to h1 conversion process :

1) How much time I can stay on H1 if I apply H1b now ? My total stay in US on L1 is 1 year 7 months, not a continuous one !!!
2) What are the good options/approach to file for H1 considering the fact that I want work with current employer on L1B for current project ?
3) Can I apply for H1 now and later do COS any time after October ?If yes, what is the max time before I need to do COS after H1 approval ?
4) How about if my current project completes before oct 1st and I have already applied for h1 ?

Kindly help me for above questions, would appreciate your help.

Thanks in advance.
Your current employer or new employer has to file the H1, and it will be subject to H1B cap; Processing times for COS petitions vary between 2-4 months.

Take advice from a lawyer for specific details. Check out the IV wikki pages
L1 Visa - Immigration Wiki

Last edited by i4u; 04-26-2010 at 11:32 AM.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #81 (permalink)  
Old 06-26-2010, 07:25 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1
immigrationsri is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi,
I am on H1B visa for the past 2.5 years and my current visa expires on 30th Sept 2010. When i approached my company for visa extension, i was told that based on management decision they are changing my visa from H1 to L1. I have a question on this one. If i proceed with this process and in the mean time i get a job offer from different company in US that is ready for H1 transfer and extension, Is it valid? Can i continue to work on my H1 for remaining years? If this is not a valid case and i need to continue with L1 only (with current employer), Will my number of years to work in US be reduced?

Please treat these questions as urgent ones and kindly reply.

Thanks in Advance.

Regards,
Sri
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #82 (permalink)  
Old 07-15-2010, 12:03 AM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
uma_vishi is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi All,

here is my situation.I'm working in USA on L1B visa which is about to complete 5 years in sep 2010.my company A (employer and client )want to apply for L1A. Also another company B is filing H1B. now to make my stay here without going to india for the time being is this possible.

1) can both the companies apply for two different visa for a single person.
2) what are the pros and cons.
3) for conversion of L1B to L1A , is petition enough to stay in USA or do i need to go get the stamping.

also H1b start time is OCt and my petition expires in sep 2009 but i'm having I-94 till Nov 2011.
now how to manage one month time without going out of this country.
can anybody please help me with this.

Thanks in Advance.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #83 (permalink)  
Old 09-30-2010, 06:56 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 10
kashish333 is on a distinguished road
Default want to continue on L1

Here is my problem

I am currently on L1 with company A which is valid till Jan 2013. Company B has also filed for H1 for me which is not yet approved. I want to go back to home country on vacation. If my H1 gets approved

1. can I continue to work on L1.
2. What if I go back to home country for vacation. can I enter the US on L1 again. Will there be any problem? what will happne to my H1 in that case.

Please Advice
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #84 (permalink)  
Old 11-02-2012, 08:28 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2
Zozobar is on a distinguished road
Default L1

Hi,

I am L1 and would like to get the GC but I am still not sure the company will do and I really don't want to go back. What are my options ?

Thank you.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
All H1B/H4 Stamping posts here thakurrajiv Non-Immigrant Visas 452 11-07-2016 01:53 PM
All H1B transfer posts here skark Non-Immigrant Visas 158 08-02-2016 06:46 PM
All H1b extension posts here vivache FREE Lawyer conference calls 596 10-20-2013 10:26 AM
All H1 to H4/H4 to H1 posts here bishwas123 Non-Immigrant Visas 231 03-18-2012 10:30 PM
Where have all the posts gone? camarasa Retrogression, priority dates and Visa bulletins 2 07-10-2007 05:58 PM



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org