Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Advocacy Discussion Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > Non Immigrant Visas : H1, L1, H4, L2, F1 etc > Non-Immigrant Visas
Click to log in with Facebook
Non-Immigrant Visas All Non Immigrant Visas - B/H/F/J...

View Poll Results: Do u now or will u in d future require sponsorship 2 work in US (L2 with EAD)-yes/no?
yes 1 33.33%
no 2 66.67%
Voters: 3. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 12-14-2009, 07:31 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2
JobSeekerInUSonL2withEAD is infamous around these parts JobSeekerInUSonL2withEAD is infamous around these parts
Question Do you now or will you in the future require sponsorship to legally work in the US?

In my job search (banking and finance jobs) there is this one question i come across on each and every job application-

"Do you now or will you in the future require sponsorship to legally work in the united states?"
and options to tick on the form are 'yes' or 'no' with no space for explanation.

So i mark 'yes' and i guess thats where my job applications get stuck.

Should I answer yes or no, since i am on L2 (visa valid for next 2 years) and currently have 2 years Employment Authorisation (EAD) where i can work for any employer in the United States ?

I understand that companies ask this question because some of them are not allowed/ do not have a policy to sponsor visas.

I want to know whether i am legally required to say 'yes' because i am on L2 ( since after 2 years, my visa renewal depends on whether or not my spouse's L1 is renewed)

OR

Do I still have a choice to say 'no' since my visa renewal gets done if my husband's gets done or i manage it on my own through a consultant... and the company i will join in both cases does not have to sponsor or pay for my visa either now or in the future.

I do not want to misrepresent any information and get thrown out of the organisation after i join, nor do I want to lose out on opportunities because of answering this question wrongly.

Let me know please, it'll help a lot.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 12-14-2009, 08:00 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Mar-07
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
06/15/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
06/28/2007
Compare
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 145
hibworker has a reputation beyond repute hibworker has a reputation beyond repute hibworker has a reputation beyond repute hibworker has a reputation beyond repute hibworker has a reputation beyond repute hibworker has a reputation beyond repute hibworker has a reputation beyond repute hibworker has a reputation beyond repute hibworker has a reputation beyond repute hibworker has a reputation beyond repute hibworker has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Just mark NO, since it is a Yes / No question. You currently have EAD for next 2 years, hopefully it'll get renewed. You don't have a crystal ball to tell what will happen after that.

So you are not mis-representing by saying NO.

PS: This is just what I would have done and is only my opinion.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What else can we legally do to break EB3-140 stalemate at NSC ? diptam Visa Bulletin, status tracker, processing times 0 06-10-2008 03:57 PM
Is Employer Legally Bound? ajaykshanker All other Green Card Issues 23 10-21-2007 12:09 PM
GC Sponsorship by Employer and Legal commitment to work for Him. alex99 IV Agenda and Legislative Updates 9 09-28-2007 11:54 AM
Is there anything(legally) I can do .... crazy Retrogression, priority dates and Visa bulletins 20 06-13-2007 08:50 PM
Can I legally work in Canada and keep H1 nozerd Retrogression, priority dates and Visa bulletins 4 01-28-2007 05:05 PM



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org