Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Advocacy Discussion Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > Non Immigrant Visas : H1, L1, H4, L2, F1 etc > Non-Immigrant Visas
Click to log in with Facebook
Non-Immigrant Visas All Non Immigrant Visas - B/H/F/J...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 12-14-2009, 07:50 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2
JobSeekerInUSonL2withEAD is infamous around these parts JobSeekerInUSonL2withEAD is infamous around these parts
Question Do u now or will u in d future require sponsorship 2 legally work in US- L2 with EAD?

In my job search (banking and finance jobs) there is this one question i come across on each and every job application-

"Do you now or will you in the future require sponsorship to legally work in the united states?"
and options to tick on the form are 'yes' or 'no' with no space for explanation.

So i mark 'yes' and i guess thats where my job applications get stuck.

Should I answer yes or no, since i am on L2 (visa valid for next 2 years) and currently have 2 years Employment Authorisation (EAD) where i can work for any employer in the United States ?

I understand that companies ask this question because some of them are not allowed/ do not have a policy to sponsor visas.

I want to know whether i am legally required to say 'yes' beacuse i am on L2 ( since after 2 years, my visa renewal depends on whether or not my spouse's L1 is renewed)

OR

Do I still have a choice to say 'no' since my visa renewal gets done if my husband's gets done or i manage it on my own through a consultant... and the company i will join in both cases does not have to sponsor or pay for my visa either now or in the future.

I do not want to misrepresent any information and get thrown out of the organisation after i join, nor do I want to lose out on opportunities because of answering this question wrongly.

(There is a separate question that asks if i am legally allowed to work in the US and i answer 'yes' to that since i have an EAD)

Let me know please, it'll help a lot.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do you now or will you in the future require sponsorship to legally work in the US? JobSeekerInUSonL2withEAD Non-Immigrant Visas 1 12-14-2009 08:00 PM
What else can we legally do to break the EB3-140 stalemate at NSC ? diptam Priority dates transfers and Post 140-approval options 20 08-01-2008 01:08 PM
GC Sponsorship by Employer and Legal commitment to work for Him. alex99 IV Agenda and Legislative Updates 9 09-28-2007 11:54 AM
Is there anything(legally) I can do .... crazy Retrogression, priority dates and Visa bulletins 20 06-13-2007 08:50 PM
Can I legally work in Canada and keep H1 nozerd Retrogression, priority dates and Visa bulletins 4 01-28-2007 05:05 PM



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org