Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Advocacy Discussion Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > Ask an Attorney - > FREE Lawyer conference calls
Click to log in with Facebook
FREE Lawyer conference calls This forum is for asking questions from Immigration Attorney.
--------------------------------------------
IMPORTANT DISCLAIMER:
--------------------------------------------
By participating in this forum or reviewing or reading a transcript or recording of any forum discussion or conference call, you agree that you have read and understand the following disclaimer:
The information provided in this forum as well as any transcripts or recordings posted on this website or websites of participating law firms or attorneys is of a general nature and may not apply to any particular set of facts or to all circumstances. It should not be construed as legal advice and does not constitute an engagement of any participating attorneys or in any way establish an attorney-client relationship with any participating attorneys. You should not rely solely upon information that you may receive during any conference calls, or any transcripts or recordings of conference calls. You should consult an attorney of your choosing to obtain advice for your particular situation. Laws and regulations are constantly changing. The information provided during any conference calls and their transcripts or recordings was pertinent at the time of the conference calls, but may become outdated. We are not responsible in any way for any outdated materials.
IN NO EVENT SHALL ANY PARTICIPATING ATTORNEYS, LAW FIRMS, INDIVIDUALS, OR IMMIGRATION VOICE BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH PARTICIPATION IN ANY CONFERENCE CALLS, THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE, OR ANY OTHER WEBSITE WHERE TRANSCRIPTS OR RECORDINGS MAY BE POSTED, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER SUCH DAMAGES ARISE OUT OF CONTRACT, TORT OR OTHERWISE.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 07-23-2009, 02:00 PM
Member
Priority Date
:
Oct-05
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
02/22/2006
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
06/29/2007
Compare
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 25
king37 is on a distinguished road
Default Extension of Stay (I94) for visiting family for few months beyond 6 months innitial t

Hi can someone advise me what is the best way and steps (forms and other supporting documents) to extend the stay for my mother in law beyond the 6 months as given on her entry under 10 year visitor visa for few more months (3-4 months) please. We have a religious ceremony so that she can stay beyond the 6 months and attend. One of the lawyers told me that beyond 6 month as given during her entry is not possible which I doubt it. Pl advise/share your experiences from those of you have gone through this process recently.

Last edited by king37; 07-23-2009 at 02:05 PM. Reason: Better and clearer message heading
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 01-05-2010, 06:56 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
morevilla66 is on a distinguished road
Default

Hello
I went through the same and it was fairly easy and not stressing.. you have to have copies of your passport ( the persons applying for extension and copies of the return tickets of the flights back home, you need a form : I-539 and fill it up, print it and send it with all the documentation they require, it would be advisable to have a sponsor or a person who certifies that will be financially in care of her expenses. ( forgot the form number but i think is I-139 ..please check ) and once you got all those requirements send them with 300 $ that costs the application process and in less then 4 weeks you will get a letter with either the aproval or the denial of the stay. If your I-94 expires while you wait for the form do not worry cause you are not going into illegal state while the USICIS is processing your application. GOOD LUCK !! and enjoy your ceremony !!
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


1 out of 1 members found this post helpful.
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 01-07-2010, 04:40 PM
US Immigration Attorney
Law Office of Elaine Martin
6333 E. Mockingbird Ln Ste 147-910
Dallas, Texas-75214
http://www.martinvisalaw.com
Thank the Attorney if this post is helpful
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 464
Thanks: 0
Thanked 365 Times in 201 Posts
martinvisalaw is on a distinguished road
Default

Your mother can file a B-2 extension request on an I-539. She should not need to file an Affidavit of Support, just provide reasons why she wants to extend beyond the initial admission period. In my experience, CIS is very generous in granting extensions of visitor status. It my take a few months to get an approval. However, as the previous poster says, she can stay in the US while the extension is pending IF the extension is filed before her current status expires. Good luck.
__________________
Elaine Martin
Law Office of Elaine Martin
Phone: (214) 329-4148
Toll-free phone: 1-866-318-8813
emartin@martinvisalaw.com
www.martinvisalaw.com
www.martinvisalaw.blogspot.com
Dedicated exclusively to immigration law since 1997

This message does not create an attorney-client relationship if we have not both signed an engagement letter. This message discusses general legal questions and other matters. It should not be used or relied on by anyone as legal advice.
Bookmark and Share   Reply With Quote  
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Time to worry ?? Assinged to IO more than 2 months ago. chris Retrogression, priority dates and Visa bulletins 18 02-12-2009 05:22 PM
H1B 7th yr extension +transfer, no paystubs for last 6 months Pari8 Out of status, employment gap and status revalidation 1 01-27-2009 12:53 PM
H1b 7th yr extension while in India for 6+ months Pari8 Non-Immigrant Visas 0 01-24-2009 09:05 AM
Visitor visa holder - passport < 6 months valid at entry shantanup Non-Immigrant Visas 3 07-22-2008 06:50 PM
US Re-entry when Visa expiring within 6 months OK ? Karan555 All other Green Card Issues 5 03-20-2008 02:22 AM



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org