Immigration Voice

Immigration Voice (https://immigrationvoice.org/forum/)
-   FREE Lawyer conference calls (https://immigrationvoice.org/forum/forum68-free-lawyer-conference-calls/)
-   -   L1B to H1B (https://immigrationvoice.org/forum/forum68-free-lawyer-conference-calls/20505-l1b-to-h1b.html)

mailtobalu 07-28-2008 05:36 PM

L1B to H1B
 
Hi,

I am presently working on L1B for company A. This year Company B applied for H1B and same is approved received the approved letter with I-94.

Now I would like to continue in my current job with Company A till I find long project (Minimum 6 Months). My question here is can I continue in my current job after OCT 1st in my L1B Status.

If I want to continue in L1B status what should I do? As of I heard if I travel out of the states and reentered in US after OCT2nd on L1B visa I can continue with L1B status. then what happens to my H1B status? Can I directly move to H1B status when I find a project from Company B?

Please let me know how I should proceed to keep L1B and H1B status valid after OCT1st?

Desertfox 07-28-2008 05:44 PM

Probably the last action rule triggers in your case from Oct'08 and you will not be considered in L-1 status anymore. You should talk to an attorney I guess.

kaisersose 07-28-2008 05:48 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mailtobalu (Post 267968)
Hi,

I am presently working on L1B for company A. This year Company B applied for H1B and same is approved received the approved letter with I-94.

Now I would like to continue in my current job with Company A till I find long project (Minimum 6 Months). My question here is can I continue in my current job after OCT 1st in my L1B Status.

If I want to continue in L1B status what should I do? As of I heard if I travel out of the states and reentered in US after OCT2nd on L1B visa I can continue with L1B status. then what happens to my H1B status? Can I directly move to H1B status when I find a project from Company B?

Please let me know how I should proceed to keep L1B and H1B status valid after OCT1st?

To keep your L alive after Oct 1st, you should travel out of country before that date and return on L on or after the 1st.

But now your H will no longer be valid. To activate it, you will have to go out, get a visa stamped and return using the new visa. Alternatively, you can also apply for a brand new H-1b as you have been counted against the cap. This new H-1b can be applied as a change of status from L.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:41 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org