Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Advocacy Discussion Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > Ask an Attorney - > FREE Lawyer conference calls
Click to log in with Facebook
FREE Lawyer conference calls This forum is for asking questions from Immigration Attorney.
--------------------------------------------
IMPORTANT DISCLAIMER:
--------------------------------------------
By participating in this forum or reviewing or reading a transcript or recording of any forum discussion or conference call, you agree that you have read and understand the following disclaimer:
The information provided in this forum as well as any transcripts or recordings posted on this website or websites of participating law firms or attorneys is of a general nature and may not apply to any particular set of facts or to all circumstances. It should not be construed as legal advice and does not constitute an engagement of any participating attorneys or in any way establish an attorney-client relationship with any participating attorneys. You should not rely solely upon information that you may receive during any conference calls, or any transcripts or recordings of conference calls. You should consult an attorney of your choosing to obtain advice for your particular situation. Laws and regulations are constantly changing. The information provided during any conference calls and their transcripts or recordings was pertinent at the time of the conference calls, but may become outdated. We are not responsible in any way for any outdated materials.
IN NO EVENT SHALL ANY PARTICIPATING ATTORNEYS, LAW FIRMS, INDIVIDUALS, OR IMMIGRATION VOICE BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH PARTICIPATION IN ANY CONFERENCE CALLS, THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE, OR ANY OTHER WEBSITE WHERE TRANSCRIPTS OR RECORDINGS MAY BE POSTED, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER SUCH DAMAGES ARISE OUT OF CONTRACT, TORT OR OTHERWISE.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 07-28-2008, 05:36 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
N/A
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
N/A
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 5
mailtobalu is on a distinguished road
Default L1B to H1B

Hi,

I am presently working on L1B for company A. This year Company B applied for H1B and same is approved received the approved letter with I-94.

Now I would like to continue in my current job with Company A till I find long project (Minimum 6 Months). My question here is can I continue in my current job after OCT 1st in my L1B Status.

If I want to continue in L1B status what should I do? As of I heard if I travel out of the states and reentered in US after OCT2nd on L1B visa I can continue with L1B status. then what happens to my H1B status? Can I directly move to H1B status when I find a project from Company B?

Please let me know how I should proceed to keep L1B and H1B status valid after OCT1st?
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 07-28-2008, 05:44 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Jul-06
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
06/01/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/11/2007
Compare
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 237
Desertfox has a reputation beyond repute Desertfox has a reputation beyond repute Desertfox has a reputation beyond repute Desertfox has a reputation beyond repute Desertfox has a reputation beyond repute Desertfox has a reputation beyond repute Desertfox has a reputation beyond repute Desertfox has a reputation beyond repute Desertfox has a reputation beyond repute Desertfox has a reputation beyond repute Desertfox has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Probably the last action rule triggers in your case from Oct'08 and you will not be considered in L-1 status anymore. You should talk to an attorney I guess.
__________________
Contribution > $1,000
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #3 (permalink)  
Old 07-28-2008, 05:48 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Mar-07
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
07/26/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-140+I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/26/2007
Compare
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 714
kaisersose has much to be proud of kaisersose has much to be proud of kaisersose has much to be proud of kaisersose has much to be proud of kaisersose has much to be proud of kaisersose has much to be proud of kaisersose has much to be proud of kaisersose has much to be proud of kaisersose has much to be proud of kaisersose has much to be proud of
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mailtobalu View Post
Hi,

I am presently working on L1B for company A. This year Company B applied for H1B and same is approved received the approved letter with I-94.

Now I would like to continue in my current job with Company A till I find long project (Minimum 6 Months). My question here is can I continue in my current job after OCT 1st in my L1B Status.

If I want to continue in L1B status what should I do? As of I heard if I travel out of the states and reentered in US after OCT2nd on L1B visa I can continue with L1B status. then what happens to my H1B status? Can I directly move to H1B status when I find a project from Company B?

Please let me know how I should proceed to keep L1B and H1B status valid after OCT1st?
To keep your L alive after Oct 1st, you should travel out of country before that date and return on L on or after the 1st.

But now your H will no longer be valid. To activate it, you will have to go out, get a visa stamped and return using the new visa. Alternatively, you can also apply for a brand new H-1b as you have been counted against the cap. This new H-1b can be applied as a change of status from L.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org