Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Advocacy Discussion Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > Ask an Attorney - > FREE Lawyer conference calls
Click to log in with Facebook
FREE Lawyer conference calls This forum is for asking questions from Immigration Attorney.
--------------------------------------------
IMPORTANT DISCLAIMER:
--------------------------------------------
By participating in this forum or reviewing or reading a transcript or recording of any forum discussion or conference call, you agree that you have read and understand the following disclaimer:
The information provided in this forum as well as any transcripts or recordings posted on this website or websites of participating law firms or attorneys is of a general nature and may not apply to any particular set of facts or to all circumstances. It should not be construed as legal advice and does not constitute an engagement of any participating attorneys or in any way establish an attorney-client relationship with any participating attorneys. You should not rely solely upon information that you may receive during any conference calls, or any transcripts or recordings of conference calls. You should consult an attorney of your choosing to obtain advice for your particular situation. Laws and regulations are constantly changing. The information provided during any conference calls and their transcripts or recordings was pertinent at the time of the conference calls, but may become outdated. We are not responsible in any way for any outdated materials.
IN NO EVENT SHALL ANY PARTICIPATING ATTORNEYS, LAW FIRMS, INDIVIDUALS, OR IMMIGRATION VOICE BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH PARTICIPATION IN ANY CONFERENCE CALLS, THE USE OF THIS WEBSITE, OR ANY OTHER WEBSITE WHERE TRANSCRIPTS OR RECORDINGS MAY BE POSTED, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER SUCH DAMAGES ARISE OUT OF CONTRACT, TORT OR OTHERWISE.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #151 (permalink)  
Old 07-23-2007, 12:28 AM
Member
Priority Date
:
N/A
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
N/A
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 43
stxvr is infamous around these parts stxvr is infamous around these parts
Default H1B extension stamping ....

My H1 visa was going to get expired on 1 Oct 2007. My company filed the H1 extension. I got h1 approval receipt (I can see online that my case is approved). I have following questions:

1. When can I go for the next visa stamping. After 1 Oct 2007 Or I can go earlier than that (may be in Aug /Sept 2007)?

2. Say If I go in the Sep 2007 then in that case if my visa get rejected then I can re enter US with my current visa as it is valid till 1 Oct 2007. (to get the stamping in safe way). Is this possible?

3. What are the chances of rejection of the H1B stamping in tijuana. Is this strict.

4. If they deny visa then they revoke the existing visa?
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #152 (permalink)  
Old 07-23-2007, 12:50 AM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Apr-01
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
05/05/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-140+I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
05/05/2007
Compare
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 15
gneerajg is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi
My H1 is expiring in Oct 2007 and I already have applied for my I-140 and I-485 on &th may and got my EAD but I don't want to use my EAD unless my I-140 is pending but at the same time wife wife already left to India on AP will I have to apply their extension too

Neeraj
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #153 (permalink)  
Old 07-23-2007, 12:29 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Aug-06
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-140
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 12
raj2fly4 is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Orginally Posted by mangal
i have same situation.

I applied for my first 3 year extention on november 2006 and still i didnt get RFE or any news.

I talked with layer about my case and he told me if u go for premium procesing than u will get RFE.so...just nothing to do...just waiting and waiting...

Anybody know that u can work after 240 days or not?
Well I am going through the same situation. I applied in october 2006 and got an RFE in FEB 2007. My employer replied to the RFE in March and the case was transferred to seattle, washington in April. Its been pending there for more than 3 months. For your question regarding 240 days, you can not work after 240 days but can stay in U.S. until you get the approval. Ask your employer to talk USCIS as to what is going on with your case. They will not provide you any information other than saying that the case is pending. The best thing is to go through your employer or try to convert it to premium and try your luck.

After 240 days, I think you should not get paid by your employer. My only concern how does this effect I-485 process.. as you are not paid for say 2-3 months while you wait for your pending extension approval. Any ideas???????

Last edited by raj2fly4; 07-23-2007 at 02:36 PM.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #154 (permalink)  
Old 07-23-2007, 01:41 PM
Member
Priority Date
:
Oct-01
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
08/07/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-140+I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
08/07/2007
Compare
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 48
desibechara has a spectacular aura about desibechara has a spectacular aura about desibechara has a spectacular aura about
Default H1 extension-Expiring in Oct 2007

hi:

My H1b is expiring in Oct 2007..I want to apply for extension. how late can I apply for extension. I heard there is something like 45 days ahead of new or old job one has to apply.

Is it true?/

Please let em know because my wife is overseas and she is on H4 so that I she can be here when i apply.

DB
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #155 (permalink)  
Old 07-23-2007, 02:24 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Dec-06
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
Labor Certification
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6
sps1 is on a distinguished road
Default H1 Extension - PERM denied

I am currently in 6th year of my H1 Visa. I had applied for labor certification (Atlanta center) in Dec 2006. In May 2007 I got the denial and my attorney requested for review/appeal. In case if they deny it again, then i need to re-apply. Since i am in 6th year of H1 and if I re-apply do I get the H1 extension? Please help
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #156 (permalink)  
Old 07-23-2007, 02:42 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Jul-07
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I-140+I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7
miki is on a distinguished road
Default

My H1B EPIRES THIS OCTOBER , my I-140 is still pending , PERM approved this april and filed for AOS on july 2.
So can i apply for extension based on pending I-140.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #157 (permalink)  
Old 07-23-2007, 02:49 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Jul-07
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I-140+I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 7
miki is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Munna Bhai
3-years extension is based on I-140 is APPROVED orelse you will get 1-year extension.
Will You get 1 year extension if your labour got approved recently. I thought you need lobour pending for a year to get 1 year extension
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #158 (permalink)  
Old 07-23-2007, 03:11 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Aug-06
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
11/12/2006
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
06/30/2007
Compare
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 148
alex99 is a jewel in the rough alex99 is a jewel in the rough alex99 is a jewel in the rough alex99 is a jewel in the rough
Default h1b Transfer Time at VSC

Hi Friends,

On an average How long does it take to get H1-B transfer at VSC on Regular Processing.

Mine has a Receipt date of May-12,2007. Does any body with this Receipt date got H1 Transfer approved from VSC?.

Reagrds,
Alex..
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #159 (permalink)  
Old 07-23-2007, 03:44 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Aug-06
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
02/06/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/02/2007
Compare
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 5
initrode is a jewel in the rough initrode is a jewel in the rough initrode is a jewel in the rough
Default Applied for 3 year extension after 6 yrs

Quote:
Originally Posted by kumar_77
CSC , i filed my H1B extension , just my second 3rd year , filed on may 25 got approved on 18 july CSC non premium.

thanks
kumar
Good for you. I applied on May11th for a 3 year extension (after my 6 years) based on an approved I-140 petition. It is at CSC and is still not approved
__________________
-------------------
Contrib $200
EB3 PD Aug 2006
I-140 AD Feb 2007
I-485/EAD/AP RD Jul 2 2007
I-485/EAD/AP ND Aug 11 2007

I am not a lawyer and am not responsible for the veracity of any claims related to immigration law or other legal matters I may make in my posts; or their consequences. Please consult a lawyer for accurate information.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #160 (permalink)  
Old 07-23-2007, 04:32 PM
Member
Priority Date
:
N/A
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
N/A
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 43
stxvr is infamous around these parts stxvr is infamous around these parts
Default Which I 94 to consider I-94 attqached with 797 Or got on re-entry after 797 approval

My H1 visa was going to get expired on 1 Oct 2007. My company filed the H1 extension in may 2007. I got h1 approval receipt (I can see online that my case is approved). I am going to get those extension H1 docs (797 and I-94) from my company soon.

I have following questions:

My H1 extension I-797 will have new I-94 with the validity till Oct 2010 as the extension is approved. Now If I go out of US before oct 2007 and enter US before Oct 2007 (without new stamping) then in that case I can remain in US till Oct 2007 OR Oct-2010?
(Asking this as the extension 797 will have the i-94 with the date oct 2010 but the reentry i-94 will have the date till Oct 2007.)
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #161 (permalink)  
Old 07-23-2007, 04:37 PM
Member
Priority Date
:
Oct-03
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
07/09/2007
Chargeability
:
Antigua & Barbuda
Processing Stage
:
I-140+I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/11/2007
Compare
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 35
aries is on a distinguished road
Question please clarify

After filing 485 with approved 140, how many years of extension can we apply for after 6th year is over....3 years or just one year. Please clarify....
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #162 (permalink)  
Old 07-23-2007, 04:58 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Aug-06
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
11/12/2006
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
06/30/2007
Compare
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 148
alex99 is a jewel in the rough alex99 is a jewel in the rough alex99 is a jewel in the rough alex99 is a jewel in the rough
Default stxvr

Dear stxvr ,
What is your Receipt Date for h1 Extension?

Is it applied at VSC? Premuim or Regular?.

Please answer...
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #163 (permalink)  
Old 07-23-2007, 08:01 PM
Member
Priority Date
:
Aug-03
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
03-03-2005
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
10/06/2007
Compare
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 53
naushit is a jewel in the rough naushit is a jewel in the rough naushit is a jewel in the rough
Default Only 1 year H1B extension

I have

-Approved I-140.
-Approved labor is more then 1 year older.

and I applied for my H1B extension beyond 7th year and they gave me only 1year extension...although it was requested for 3 years clearly.

Any ideas why?

Did I miss anything? any way to request it once again?

-Naushit.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #164 (permalink)  
Old 07-23-2007, 08:05 PM
Member
Priority Date
:
Nov-03
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-140
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 55
gc4arun is on a distinguished road
Default 3 vs 1 yr extn

If the pd is current, you will get only one year extension

Did you file 485 too?

If you provide additional details, other members can shed some light on this

A

Quote:
Originally Posted by naushit
I have

-Approved I-140.
-Approved labor is more then 1 year older.

and I applied for my H1B extension beyond 7th year and they gave me only 1year extension...although it was requested for 3 years clearly.

Any ideas why?

Did I miss anything? any way to request it once again?

-Naushit.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #165 (permalink)  
Old 07-23-2007, 09:44 PM
Member
Priority Date
:
N/A
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
N/A
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 43
stxvr is infamous around these parts stxvr is infamous around these parts
Default

Application date was 24 may 2007 and got approved on 13 july. the center is CSC
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
All H1B/H4 Stamping posts here thakurrajiv Non-Immigrant Visas 453 04-08-2018 08:10 PM
All H1B transfer posts here skark Non-Immigrant Visas 158 08-02-2016 07:46 PM
All L1, L2, L1 to H1, H1 to L1 posts here ambrishmisra Non-Immigrant Visas 83 11-02-2012 09:28 PM
All H1 to H4/H4 to H1 posts here bishwas123 Non-Immigrant Visas 231 03-18-2012 11:30 PM
Where have all the posts gone? camarasa Retrogression, priority dates and Visa bulletins 2 07-10-2007 06:58 PM



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org