Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Advocacy Discussion Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > I-485, EAD/AP application, renewal and related > AC21 Portability after 180 days of 485 filing
Click to log in with Facebook
AC21 Portability after 180 days of 485 filing AC21 Portability after 180 days of 485 filing. Changing employers without affecting green card process.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 05-27-2008, 06:09 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Jul-02
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
08/01/2004
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
08/01/2004
Compare
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 16
prajwal123 is on a distinguished road
Default working on EAD with different company keeping sponsor company in dark?

Can I work with different employer without my sponsor company knowing about it? I have a EAD and I can change jobs(180 days is over). Now planning to start a company/to work on W2 with new company. I want to use the medical benefits from sponsor company(withought quitting the job).
currently I am on Bench. so parent company not paying anything. I appreciate your responses.
Please let me know any good immigration lawyer in Newjersey (princeton) area.

Thanks
__________________
Current Contributions : $300..
Mpnthly contributions: $50
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Left company after I140 Approved, filed I485 while working for new company iv4gc All other Green Card Issues 6 08-13-2010 07:47 PM
Working with Company A on H-1B & working with company B on EAD. Comp A - GC sponsorer vegasbaby Immigrant Visa 1 02-21-2010 08:59 AM
what are the minimum requirements for a company to sponsor employees' GC application kevincuiyan Immigrant Visa 0 05-29-2009 11:12 AM
Is it mandatory to work for the original sponsor company for 6 months achu Retrogression, priority dates and Visa bulletins 4 08-08-2007 11:32 AM
Finding some Pharma Company to sponsor please advise khyati Non-Immigrant Visas 1 03-14-2007 12:58 PM



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org