Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Advocacy Discussion Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > I-485, EAD/AP application, renewal and related > Travel out of country and re-entry during/after 485 filing
Click to log in with Facebook
Travel out of country and re-entry during/after 485 filing Travel out of country and re-entry after 485 filing. Various options of travelling and issues that need to be taken care of while filing and after filing 485.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 04-08-2015, 04:34 PM
Member
Priority Date
:
Feb-07
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
04/16/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-140+I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/20/2007
Compare
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 58
gcwanter is on a distinguished road
Default how long can i stay in india with AP?

Hi,

we (spouse, myself and kid) are on AP for past 7 years. Spouse wants to pursue a business venture in india and this will require for him to be in India for 3 to 4 months to begin with.

After that he might be able to make it for 2 to 3 weeks and head back to India again?

is this ok to do on AP.? are there any restrictions - such as "cannot stay outside US for more than 6 months" etc?

goal is for all of us to return after 2 years and spouse wants to make this business venture work, before we return as a family

any guidance will help
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 04-08-2015, 04:59 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Mar-05
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
10/13/2006
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
08/07/2007
Compare
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 248
asaxena is a jewel in the rough asaxena is a jewel in the rough asaxena is a jewel in the rough
Default

you need to return ,before your AP Expires
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #3 (permalink)  
Old 04-09-2015, 11:54 AM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Oct-04
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 757
spicy_guy has a reputation beyond repute spicy_guy has a reputation beyond repute spicy_guy has a reputation beyond repute spicy_guy has a reputation beyond repute spicy_guy has a reputation beyond repute spicy_guy has a reputation beyond repute spicy_guy has a reputation beyond repute spicy_guy has a reputation beyond repute spicy_guy has a reputation beyond repute spicy_guy has a reputation beyond repute spicy_guy has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gcwanter View Post
Hi,

we (spouse, myself and kid) are on AP for past 7 years. Spouse wants to pursue a business venture in india and this will require for him to be in India for 3 to 4 months to begin with.

After that he might be able to make it for 2 to 3 weeks and head back to India again?

is this ok to do on AP.? are there any restrictions - such as "cannot stay outside US for more than 6 months" etc?

goal is for all of us to return after 2 years and spouse wants to make this business venture work, before we return as a family

any guidance will help
Your guess is right. One cannot stay more than 6 months outside of US to keep his 485 alive. Well, in fact one might be questioned by VO for outside stay longer than 2 months. You need to be prepared to answer.

If you want longer stay, you need to apply for Return Permit, which is given for 2 yrs.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #4 (permalink)  
Old 04-09-2015, 02:07 PM
Member
Priority Date
:
Feb-07
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
04/16/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-140+I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/20/2007
Compare
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 58
gcwanter is on a distinguished road
Default

thank you for your reply

isnt reentry permit only for GC holders or LPR(legal perm residents)?
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #5 (permalink)  
Old 04-09-2015, 08:30 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Mar-05
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
10/13/2006
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
08/07/2007
Compare
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 248
asaxena is a jewel in the rough asaxena is a jewel in the rough asaxena is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gcwanter View Post
thank you for your reply

isnt reentry permit only for GC holders or LPR(legal perm residents)?
-----------------------------

Reentry permits is for GC Holders,who need stay away for more than 1 year out side usa

For AOS applicants

You have to return ,before your AP Expiry?
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How long i can stay in India with valid H1? Will i face any issue in POE? sripy123 Non-Immigrant Visa 1 10-18-2010 01:07 PM
Having H1, at the max how long i can stay in India? sripy123 Non-Immigrant Visas 2 10-14-2010 04:19 PM
Long term stay in India while on AP redford Travel out of country and re-entry during/after 485 filing 5 06-30-2009 01:06 AM
How long I can stay out of US on H1B? nav_nav2000 Non-Immigrant Visas 5 01-17-2009 11:54 AM
How long can we stay outside usa after filing I-485? hetuweb Travel out of country and re-entry during/after 485 filing 2 05-01-2008 11:16 PM



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org