Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Advocacy Discussion Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > I-485, EAD/AP application, renewal and related > Travel out of country and re-entry during/after 485 filing
Click to log in with Facebook
Travel out of country and re-entry during/after 485 filing Travel out of country and re-entry after 485 filing. Various options of travelling and issues that need to be taken care of while filing and after filing 485.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 04-13-2016, 05:07 AM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 1
skyland235 is on a distinguished road
Default RE-F3 VISA / Entry permit / Biomterics question and other...

Hello
I am hoping for some advice to my queries below- if someone can help that would be great.
My family based petition F3 is now active and I need answers to the following questions as , once approved, it will still take us time to make the ‘permanent move’ primarily due to my daughters university education which completes in June 2018
(1) I am the ‘main applicant’ and under the petition my husband and daughter is included. Can I alone (the main applicant) make the trip to the US first and file the re-entry permit forms/biometrics etc AND then my husband and daughter follow some 1 or 2 weeks later? I am aware that we need to be in the US to make the application but do we ALL have to be present or can any one of us be present and make the application and the the others follow when we have date for biometrics
(2) I need to know ways and procedure in order to ‘expedite’ the biometrics appointment
(3) What are the best ways to show ‘maintenance’ of resident for times when we are NOT in the USA
(4) As it will take us sometime to sort out matters here in the UK and my daughter’s education etc- can you advise how many times we are allowed to apply for the re-entry permit? I want to ensure we do not jeopardise our green card
(5) In the petitioners ( My mother-US Citizen) original application – my whole family was included ( husband and 2 daughters)- however, due to the number of years it has taken for our petition to become active , one of my daughters is now over the age of 21 and so NOT included- I need to know all possibilities that exist for my eldest daughter to somehow enter the US as a lawful permanent resident
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Re-Entry permit ramjaane Immigrant Visa 2 03-20-2014 12:13 PM
Applying for Re-Entry Permit mars Immigrant Visa 0 03-29-2012 08:41 AM
Been away and no re-entry permit Micro0.2b FREE Lawyer conference calls 0 03-24-2010 01:19 PM
GC Re-entry Permit discussion sendmailtojk Life after Greencard 1 02-04-2009 07:13 PM
re-entry permit expired mojo_jojo All other Green Card Issues 2 04-01-2008 11:21 AM



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org