Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Advocacy Discussion Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > I-485, EAD/AP application, renewal and related > Travel out of country and re-entry during/after 485 filing
Click to log in with Facebook
Travel out of country and re-entry during/after 485 filing Travel out of country and re-entry after 485 filing. Various options of travelling and issues that need to be taken care of while filing and after filing 485.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 12-28-2009, 07:28 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Sep-04
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
06/10/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/18/2007
Compare
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 17
csriram45 is on a distinguished road
Default Used AP to Re-enter. Do I need to use EAD?

I am a bit confused and would like to have some clarifications. My company lawyers respones are confusing.

Both my wife and I are on h1. We went to India for vacation and used our AP to come back. Can we both continue to work on H1 or have to move to EAD?

When I returned I was provided with an I-94 that was valid for 1 year. My H1 I-94 is valid for longer than that. Which I-94 is valid?

When my wife returned the officer at entry told her that i-94 does not apply to her and did not give her an I-94.

I am a bit confused on why the different approach for both of us. We both came via San Francisco.


Do we need any additional paper work since we now used AP? Do I need to fill a new I-9 or something?

Last edited by csriram45; 12-28-2009 at 07:36 PM.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 12-29-2009, 12:36 AM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Nov-05
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
02/01/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
06/27/2007
Compare
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 214
sanjay02 has a spectacular aura about sanjay02 has a spectacular aura about
Default

Hi
This question has been answered zillion times, plz refer to the earlier posts. You still can use an H1-B , even though you have entered on AP.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #3 (permalink)  
Old 01-05-2010, 11:17 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Sep-04
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
06/10/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/18/2007
Compare
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 17
csriram45 is on a distinguished road
Default

Thank you for the response but I searched and could not get a correct answer regarding the I-94 being not issues. My wife was not given an I-94 by the officer saying she does not need it. She contacted her lawyers and they are asking her to make an appointment with the local USCIS office and request for one. This seems different from what everybody has been saying here that the I-94 really does not matter. She is still using H1B for employment and is not on EAD yet. Responses appreciated...
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #4 (permalink)  
Old 01-06-2010, 08:29 AM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Sep-04
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
06/20/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
08/07/2007
Compare
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 419
ashkam has much to be proud of ashkam has much to be proud of ashkam has much to be proud of ashkam has much to be proud of ashkam has much to be proud of ashkam has much to be proud of ashkam has much to be proud of ashkam has much to be proud of ashkam has much to be proud of ashkam has much to be proud of
Default

You can continue to work on your H1B but you will be in parolee status. Not sure about your wife. Not giving her the I94 seems like a mistake by the official.
__________________
PD Sep 2004 EB3 RIR
LC approved Jan 2007
I-140 approved June 2007
I-485 delivered to NSC 8 August 2007
Receipted at TSC 2 October 2007
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #5 (permalink)  
Old 01-06-2010, 09:14 AM
Member
Priority Date
:
Feb-05
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
03/20/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/22/2007
Compare
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 75
continuedProgress is infamous around these parts
Default

You can continue to work using H1 if thats what you prefer.

New I-94s invalidate older I-94s.

No I-94 for your wife doesn't make sense. Hopefully, you can resolve this via USCIS local office. I wonder if leaving and re-entering (Canada/Mexico) will help with getting a new I-94. Folks who actually experienced something similar could comment on the any procedure, if it exists.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #6 (permalink)  
Old 01-06-2010, 12:10 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Sep-04
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
06/10/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/18/2007
Compare
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 17
csriram45 is on a distinguished road
Default

Thank you for the response, so I guess she her lawyer was correct and will need to go to the local USCIS office and get a new I-94. Even if they do issue a new I-94 its normally for 1 year since its based on a AP, based on various other threads, I presume its still ok if the I94 expires to continue to work even if you are on H1b or EAD correct?
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #7 (permalink)  
Old 01-06-2010, 12:38 PM
Member
Priority Date
:
Jun-05
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
11/11/2005
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
06/30/2007
Compare
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 67
GreenCard4US has a reputation beyond repute GreenCard4US has a reputation beyond repute GreenCard4US has a reputation beyond repute GreenCard4US has a reputation beyond repute GreenCard4US has a reputation beyond repute GreenCard4US has a reputation beyond repute GreenCard4US has a reputation beyond repute GreenCard4US has a reputation beyond repute GreenCard4US has a reputation beyond repute GreenCard4US has a reputation beyond repute GreenCard4US has a reputation beyond repute
Question Confusing

Here is my case, I am on H1 and my wife is on H4. I have AP and EAD whereas she does not(missed the July 07 fiasco). I always thought and was told that if I use AP, I lose my H1 and consequently my wife loses H4.

Can I use AP and still be on H1 and my wife her h4? Can my wife still go for visa stamping since she does not have AP while I use my AP? Any help appreciated. Thank you.
__________________
PD June 2005
$300 contributed
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #8 (permalink)  
Old 01-06-2010, 02:16 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Oct-06
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
10/11/2006
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
06/29/2007
Compare
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 165
nousername is infamous around these parts
Default

If you use your AP you switch to payroll status and so does your wife. If you continue to work for your sponsored employer then you can renew your H1 when the times come and go had to visa status. I'm in the same boat.

Once you use your AP your wife can not be on H4 as that is a dependent visa, she will also need AP.

Quote:
Originally Posted by GreenCard4US View Post
Here is my case, I am on H1 and my wife is on H4. I have AP and EAD whereas she does not(missed the July 07 fiasco). I always thought and was told that if I use AP, I lose my H1 and consequently my wife loses H4.

Can I use AP and still be on H1 and my wife her h4? Can my wife still go for visa stamping since she does not have AP while I use my AP? Any help appreciated. Thank you.
__________________
Disclaimer: I am not an attorney or immigration guru in anyway or form.
Contributions: Small contributions and participated in San Jose, CA rally. Contributed to 2009 campaign.
Reference: Have introduced few friends to IV.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can enter again in H4 after using EAD opmishra Work/Travel options after 485 : H1 Versus EAD/AP 6 06-03-2008 09:52 PM
Can my wife enter using H4 and myself using AP. KarachiWala Travel out of country and re-entry during/after 485 filing 3 02-03-2008 10:59 AM
To enter US on H1 or AP? gettinthere Travel out of country and re-entry during/after 485 filing 2 01-08-2008 12:18 PM
Re-Enter US using AP bitzbytz Non-Immigrant Visas 14 12-12-2007 08:30 PM
H1B expires, can one re-enter using AP bombaysardar Travel out of country and re-entry during/after 485 filing 4 11-13-2007 11:50 AM



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org