Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Advocacy Discussion Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > I-485, EAD/AP application, renewal and related > Work/Travel options after 485 : H1 Versus EAD/AP
Click to log in with Facebook
Work/Travel options after 485 : H1 Versus EAD/AP Work/Travel options after 485 : H1 Versus EAD/AP. Comparison between keeping H1 versus forfeiting H1 and using EAD/AP after 485 filing.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 03-19-2010, 01:11 AM
Member
Priority Date
:
Apr-02
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
09/01/2005
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
09/01/2005
Compare
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 38
nuke is a name known to all nuke is a name known to all nuke is a name known to all nuke is a name known to all nuke is a name known to all nuke is a name known to all
Default Lawful Permanent resident alien??

I have to file a loan application which requires me to state if I am a Lawful Permanent resident alien or not; and I am not sure if I am, can somebody please clarify if I am a Lawful Permanent resident alien or not if I have a pening I-485 application and I am working on EAD?
Thanks.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 03-19-2010, 01:20 AM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Nov-03
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/23/2007
Compare
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 546
gc_check has a reputation beyond repute gc_check has a reputation beyond repute gc_check has a reputation beyond repute gc_check has a reputation beyond repute gc_check has a reputation beyond repute gc_check has a reputation beyond repute gc_check has a reputation beyond repute gc_check has a reputation beyond repute gc_check has a reputation beyond repute gc_check has a reputation beyond repute gc_check has a reputation beyond repute
Default

No, Only a Green Card holder in a Legal Permanment Resident. All other Visa Holder or Pending AOS is not LRP yet, but that should not cause an issue with your loan application. They might ask additional documents to validate you status here, but should be okay.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lawful Permanent resident alien?? nuke Immigrant Visa 1 03-19-2010 01:48 AM
Estimates of the Legal Permanent Resident Population lifestrikes News articles and reports 1 10-27-2009 08:01 PM
F1 Visa Holder Marrying a Permanent Resident Locorecto Non-Immigrant Visa 0 08-06-2009 01:19 AM
Non Resident Alien not eligible for Tax Rebates vjkypally News articles and reports 52 03-25-2008 04:54 PM
Permanent Resident Statistics in the year 2006 sapota Retrogression, priority dates and Visa bulletins 8 07-16-2007 02:49 AM



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org