Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Advocacy Discussion Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > Immigration Voice Issues and Congressional updates > Action Items for everyone
Click to log in with Facebook
Action Items for everyone Webfaxes, phone campaigns and other directives from core group.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 03-02-2015, 12:24 AM
Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 47
Blog Entries: 1
superking is on a distinguished road
Default Please help me - Derivate applicant stay period

My wife has EAD/Advance Parole - combo card (until end of June 2015) by through my I-485 (I am the primary applicant). My wife and sun( he is a US Citizen) both of them in India and she is planning stay more time, while she is coming back to US it will be more than 3 months stay in India. I will go around 15 days to India, while coming back we all will come together.

Can any one help me and answer the following question?

Will it be OK (OR) any issue on the port of entry due to more than 3 months stay in India even though she is a derivative applicant?

And share your experience too.

Thanks in advance.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 03-02-2015, 10:36 AM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Oct-04
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 757
spicy_guy has a reputation beyond repute spicy_guy has a reputation beyond repute spicy_guy has a reputation beyond repute spicy_guy has a reputation beyond repute spicy_guy has a reputation beyond repute spicy_guy has a reputation beyond repute spicy_guy has a reputation beyond repute spicy_guy has a reputation beyond repute spicy_guy has a reputation beyond repute spicy_guy has a reputation beyond repute spicy_guy has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by superking View Post
My wife has EAD/Advance Parole - combo card (until end of June 2015) by through my I-485 (I am the primary applicant). My wife and sun( he is a US Citizen) both of them in India and she is planning stay more time, while she is coming back to US it will be more than 3 months stay in India. I will go around 15 days to India, while coming back we all will come together.

Can any one help me and answer the following question?

Will it be OK (OR) any issue on the port of entry due to more than 3 months stay in India even though she is a derivative applicant?

And share your experience too.

Thanks in advance.
My wife stayed 2.5 months in India and came back in Jan. Mine is exactly same setup as yours. My son US Citizen. I stayed there for almost a month. We traveled on AP (me being the primary).

I do not foresee any issues in your case too. However, keep all the documentation handy.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #3 (permalink)  
Old 03-02-2015, 11:06 PM
Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 47
Blog Entries: 1
superking is on a distinguished road
Default

Thanks for the reply.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Travel Document(AP) on GC for long period of stay virat All other Green Card Issues 3 08-05-2014 01:17 PM
PendingI-485 as derivate applicant, wanting to get married magneto2089 Immigrant Visa 1 06-04-2014 01:01 PM
Stay period for visitor visa shenanigans Non-Immigrant Visa 3 04-22-2013 07:58 PM
Period of Stay in US on L1 and eventually H1 shreen Non-Immigrant Visa 1 02-06-2013 01:38 PM
H1-B stay period question. sac-r-ten Out of status, employment gap and status revalidation 3 10-27-2008 09:59 PM



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org