Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Advocacy Discussion Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > Non Immigrant Visas : H1, L1, H4, L2, F1 etc > Visitor and business visa
Click to log in with Facebook
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 04-05-2018, 09:24 AM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4
genius2012 is on a distinguished road
Default Parents visa got 214(b) rejection

I am on H1B status since 2011 with approved petition till 2020 and GC is under process (I-140 Approved), also I have stamping done last year in India. I am currently in California.
My father is a farmer and my mother is a Homemaker. My fatherís age is 65 years and motherís 63 years.
My parents have 3 kids, one myself, working in USA, other two are my brother and sister both married and living in India.
My father possession land, plots and is having own house in India.
I applied for their visitor visa and they attended interview on 05-April-2018 at Mumbai consulate, India.
I was sponsoring the trip and I have enough balance in my US bank account.
They have all the required documents.

During interview they just asked 4 questions:
Que: what is your occupation?
Ans: Farmer
Que: Who stays in US?
Ans: Our son

Que: Where in US?
Ans: California

Que: What is your son doing?
Ans: He is working as software engineer.

Without asking any more question they got rejection with 214(b). They didnít ask for any document. Without asking how you will you prove your ties. According to 214(b), applicant should have ties to their home country and have reason to come back to own country.
As my parents have their own properties in India. They have 2 kids and also have grand kids in India.

I want to re-apply their visa in next month. Please advise how to overcome 214(b) and get the approval.
What more details should I add to my application?

Provided below details in my Ds-160:
Travel Information
The List of Purposes of Trip to the U.S.
Purpose of Trip to the U.S. (1): TEMP. BUSINESS PLEASURE VISITOR (B)
Specify: BUSINESS & TOURISM (TEMPORARY VISITOR) (B1/B2)
Have you made specific travel plans? NO
Intended Date of Arrival: 30 APRIL 2018
Intended Length of Stay in U.S.: 2 MONTH(S)

Work/Education/Training Information
Primary Occupation: AGRIC ULTURE
Present Employer or School Name: SELF - FARMER
Briefly Describe your Duties: FARMING, GROWING, IRRIGATING AND
HARVESTING C ROPS SUC H AS WHEAT, MUSTARD,
CASTOR, ETC
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
In Laws Visa Rejected after my Dad's visa rejection in July. sanpatel1 Visitor and business visa 1 09-05-2012 07:36 AM
H-1B visa revalidation rejection rate honge_kamyaab Out of status, employment gap and status revalidation 11 03-30-2009 05:53 PM
How soon one can re-apply for visitor visa after rejection QuickGreenCard Visitor and business visa 1 01-10-2009 12:51 PM
Entry using AP after H1 Visa rejection? kriskris Travel out of country and re-entry during/after 485 filing 5 11-20-2007 09:15 PM
Rejection of visa petitions filed after May 15 2007 mangelschots IV Agenda and Legislative Updates 95 06-11-2007 12:46 AM



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org