Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Advocacy Discussion Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > Towards Citizenship > The physical green card
Click to log in with Facebook
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #46 (permalink)  
Old 11-03-2010, 02:31 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Before 2000
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
N/A
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,569
desi3933 has a reputation beyond repute desi3933 has a reputation beyond repute desi3933 has a reputation beyond repute desi3933 has a reputation beyond repute desi3933 has a reputation beyond repute desi3933 has a reputation beyond repute desi3933 has a reputation beyond repute desi3933 has a reputation beyond repute desi3933 has a reputation beyond repute desi3933 has a reputation beyond repute desi3933 has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by garybanz View Post
If that is the case, then why is it that all immigration attorneys are asking us to stay with our current employers citing this "Intent" thing?

Are you saying that it's all smoke and no fire?
Read this post -
http://immigrationvoice.org/forum/1977273-post22.html



.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #47 (permalink)  
Old 11-03-2010, 02:36 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
N/A
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
N/A
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 369
Blog Entries: 3
godspeed has a reputation beyond repute godspeed has a reputation beyond repute godspeed has a reputation beyond repute godspeed has a reputation beyond repute godspeed has a reputation beyond repute godspeed has a reputation beyond repute godspeed has a reputation beyond repute godspeed has a reputation beyond repute godspeed has a reputation beyond repute godspeed has a reputation beyond repute godspeed has a reputation beyond repute
Default well

no, its called covering our behind, if in future something comes back to bite ,
As long as your orig employer does not complain(which i hardly doubt anyone will do) you are fine, worst case scenario if someone does, then its not a big hurdle to cross with an able attorney's help.
Just to put your mind at ease, i have several friends(not friend-of-a-friend) who had quit at various intervals (1-2-3 months) after getting their GC's and haven't faced a single issue while in process of becoming a citizen.
In short its better to be safe than sorry so these attorneys suggest staying for atleast 180 days.
Quote:
Originally Posted by garybanz View Post
If that is the case, then why is it that all immigration attorneys are asking us to stay with our current employers citing this "Intent" thing? Are you saying that it's all smoke and no fire?
__________________
------------------------------------------------------------------
Permanent Resident of USA since 07/01/2010
Help IV to help you
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #48 (permalink)  
Old 11-03-2010, 04:09 PM
Administrator
Priority Date
:
Mar-06
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
05/06/2006
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
06/29/2007
Compare
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 6,423
Blog Entries: 6
pappu has a reputation beyond repute pappu has a reputation beyond repute pappu has a reputation beyond repute pappu has a reputation beyond repute pappu has a reputation beyond repute pappu has a reputation beyond repute pappu has a reputation beyond repute pappu has a reputation beyond repute pappu has a reputation beyond repute pappu has a reputation beyond repute pappu has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by desi3933 View Post
There is no such law that specifies any duration one has to be employed by GC (or AC-21) employer. Period.


______________________
Not a legal advice.
US citizen of Indian origin
That is exactly I was trying to tell people here. Each lawyer can interpret law and put on his website. But the fact is we have not seen a single case of citizenship denial or RFE where someone had changed the job immediately after getting a job. If there was any such case, send it across for us to see.
__________________
Yes. I want to Contribute NOW| .. and also want to Join IV's State Chapters

Facebook | YouTube | Twitter | Mailing List

===================
I do not give legal advice. You can pay and get it from Lawyers. Just show me some love and click the links above to help ImmigrationVoice any way you choose.
-----------
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #49 (permalink)  
Old 11-03-2010, 04:28 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Sep-05
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
10/01/2005
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
08/02/2010
Compare
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 305
permfiling has a reputation beyond repute permfiling has a reputation beyond repute permfiling has a reputation beyond repute permfiling has a reputation beyond repute permfiling has a reputation beyond repute permfiling has a reputation beyond repute permfiling has a reputation beyond repute permfiling has a reputation beyond repute permfiling has a reputation beyond repute permfiling has a reputation beyond repute permfiling has a reputation beyond repute
Default

I agree with you as I spoke with a friend who got his USC. His company got sold off after he got his GC in 2 months so joined another company.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #50 (permalink)  
Old 11-03-2010, 04:34 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Dec-06
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-140
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 17
rksaigal is infamous around these parts rksaigal is infamous around these parts rksaigal is infamous around these parts
Default GC sponsor

My neighbor was asked to how many years he worked with the company who sponsored his green card. He mentioned he had worked for two years. This was when he was applying for citizenship.

Although there is no mention in law for a specific duration. As Pappu said, its a lawyer's interpretation. I have yet to see USCIS's interpretation, especially what is the criteria followed in the naturalization interview.

- Rakesh
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #51 (permalink)  
Old 11-03-2010, 06:19 PM
Member
Priority Date
:
Dec-02
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
07/06/2006
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
06/30/2007
Compare
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 63
wc_user is a jewel in the rough wc_user is a jewel in the rough wc_user is a jewel in the rough
Default Being safe is better IMO

Having said all this, I think it is safe to stay for a few months and then move on.. Wehave waited for nearly a decade.. what's the problem in staying for 4 months or so.. just take a vacation and go to India.. A month will go while in India, couple of months in planning and another month in recovering from Jet lag.. there you go.. it is 4 months now..
__________________
PD - Dec 2002
I-485 applied July 2nd 2007
I-140 approved
Donated $100
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


1 out of 1 members found this post helpful.
  #52 (permalink)  
Old 02-08-2011, 06:44 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Sep-05
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
10/01/2005
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
08/02/2010
Compare
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 305
permfiling has a reputation beyond repute permfiling has a reputation beyond repute permfiling has a reputation beyond repute permfiling has a reputation beyond repute permfiling has a reputation beyond repute permfiling has a reputation beyond repute permfiling has a reputation beyond repute permfiling has a reputation beyond repute permfiling has a reputation beyond repute permfiling has a reputation beyond repute permfiling has a reputation beyond repute
Default Notify employer , after GC using AC21 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by wc_user View Post
Having said all this, I think it is safe to stay for a few months and then move on.. Wehave waited for nearly a decade.. what's the problem in staying for 4 months or so.. just take a vacation and go to India.. A month will go while in India, couple of months in planning and another month in recovering from Jet lag.. there you go.. it is 4 months now..
My cousin took a offer from a employer in CA who who did her H1 transfer but the condition mentioned in the agreement is that

In the event the employee voluntarily resigns or her employment is terminated for performance or cause prior to 3 years, employee agrees to reimburse the "Employer" for the full amount of legal, administrative and filing fees associated with the sponsorship of the employee's work visas as permitted by law.

The employer won't do premium processing so my cousin paid $1000 on her own but she had to travel outside the country to canada to get a new I-94. The employer's law firm filed the paper work with canada embassy in US to get a canadian visa.

Now my cousin got her GC through her hubby which her employer does not know .

The employment laws in CA are different in the sense that all these agreements are not valid so how can she move (if moves within 3 yrs) to another company without paying anything or a little fee to the employer. I told her that H1-B fees are not too high maybe around $4000.00 so the employer will have to spend lot of money on the lawyer's to go to court to suit her if she left say after 2 years of employment as she feels that the agreement is one sided considering the time line.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #53 (permalink)  
Old 02-09-2011, 02:24 AM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 16
Jipjap74 is infamous around these parts Jipjap74 is infamous around these parts Jipjap74 is infamous around these parts
Default

My company let ME go the day after i got my GC. My attorney said it didnt matter as once you have your GC you are free to work for whomever you want.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #54 (permalink)  
Old 08-24-2011, 07:19 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Apr-06
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-140
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 7
testtesttest is on a distinguished road
Default

I have been on short term disability for past 3-4 months....I have been working with my company for last 6 yrs and received my green card last month...Is it safe to leave my job now on medical grounds ? Will there be a risk to my gc?
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sponser Company Closed AC21 gcpower1 FREE Lawyer conference calls 2 01-08-2010 02:38 PM
I-140 denied, not with GC sponser now. fumablanc Ability to pay issues and other 140 RFEs etc. 4 06-20-2008 07:53 PM
Bill for GC holder to sponser partner's GC spatial All other Green Card Issues 4 05-09-2007 12:19 PM
How to sponser in-laws on Visitor visa STAmisha Non-Immigrant Visas 9 01-08-2007 04:24 PM



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org