Immigration Voice

Immigration Voice (https://immigrationvoice.org/forum/)
-   The physical green card (https://immigrationvoice.org/forum/forum94-the-physical-green-card/)
-   -   Is it mandatory to work in GC filing location after GC receipt? (https://immigrationvoice.org/forum/forum94-the-physical-green-card/2768403-is-it-mandatory-to-work-in-gc-filing-location-after-gc-receipt.html)

skechers 02-02-2012 03:51 PM

Is it mandatory to work in GC filing location after GC receipt?
 
I understand that it recommended that you work for your GC sponsoring employer for 6-12 months after your get the GC.

While working for the GC sponsoring employer immediately after receiving the GC, do you also have to be working out of the same location from where your PERM and I-140 were filed? Or is it just sufficient to be working for the GC sponsoring employer regardless of office location?

Note: The employer is not a consulting firm and hence the PERM/I-140 filing specified a single work location as opposed to saying 'Multiple Locations'.

hkashyap 02-02-2012 05:26 PM

Yes - otherwise it constitutes immigration fraud. The labor cert is geography specific and forms the basis of your immigrant visa petition

Popuser 02-02-2012 06:43 PM

Since GC is for future employment, it may require that you work from the same location after filing 485, before that it may not matter. I am not an expert, I could be wrong.

jackrock79 02-03-2012 11:08 AM

PERM is location specific. You get your prevailing wage determination during PERM staging which is location specific. You show that you have tested the labor market at a particular location. You got your PERM based on that. You are required to work in the same location as specified in PERM.

Popuser 02-03-2012 11:14 AM

Just to clarify, this requirement is applicable only after filing 485 right?
Until then, you can work in any location as long as you have LCA for that location.

amals 02-03-2012 01:13 PM

I am also in same situation.
Filed Perm from location A with the employer.
Got 1-40 approval.
Employer transfered me to location B (employer branch).
Filing 485.
when should I start working again at location A?

skechers 02-06-2012 02:13 PM

Yes, this requirement is after filing I-485. Does that change your answer?

amals 02-06-2012 02:34 PM

"Yes, this requirement is after filing I-485." Can somebody please elaborate more on this. I am filing my 485 on Feb 15th. so when should my complany transfer me back to the place where they filed my perm from?


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:04 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org