Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Advocacy Discussion Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > Towards Citizenship > The physical green card
Click to log in with Facebook
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 10-18-2009, 09:09 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Mar-02
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
07/15/2005
Chargeability
:
United States
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/15/2005
Compare
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 15
Blog Entries: 1
tkumar03 is infamous around these parts tkumar03 is infamous around these parts
Default GreenCard Maintanence and Entry into US

Hi

Sorry for the miscommunication. Let me try to explain as clearly as possible.

She got her GC in Nov 9, 2007. It means Aug 9, 2012. She is eligble to apply for citizentship if every other conditions is satisfied. Is that correct?


For the period Nov 9, 2007 and Nov 8 2008. She stayed in US for 6 months and other 6 months she stayed in India.

For the period Nov 9, 2008 and Nov 8 2009, she stayed in US only for 87 days only in US and remaining days she stayed in India.

In 2010 she plans to come back to US in Feb 1st and will continue stay here for the remaining part of the year and

2011 and 2012 she will stay here in US.

This is employment based GC and I am the primary applicant I also got my GC approved in Nov 2007 and I stay in continuously and visited India only for one month in Jan 2009.


I have joint bank account with my wife and joint tax filing, she has credit card.

These are proof for my permanant stay in US.

Question:

Green Card Validity:
My wife if she plans to visit US on Feb 1st will there be a problem in entering into the country?


Citizenship:

Since I have a strong base in US when I apply for citizenship for myself can I apply for my wife also the citizenship?
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


0 out of 1 members found this post helpful.
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 10-18-2009, 10:45 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Sep-02
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
05/28/2003
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
N/A
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 353
Blog Entries: 1
number30 has a brilliant future number30 has a brilliant future number30 has a brilliant future number30 has a brilliant future number30 has a brilliant future number30 has a brilliant future number30 has a brilliant future number30 has a brilliant future number30 has a brilliant future number30 has a brilliant future number30 has a brilliant future
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tkumar03 View Post
Hi

Sorry for the miscommunication. Let me try to explain as clearly as possible.

She got her GC in Nov 9, 2007. It means Aug 9, 2012. She is eligble to apply for citizentship if every other conditions is satisfied. Is that correct?


For the period Nov 9, 2007 and Nov 8 2008. She stayed in US for 6 months and other 6 months she stayed in India.

For the period Nov 9, 2008 and Nov 8 2009, she stayed in US only for 87 days only in US and remaining days she stayed in India.

In 2010 she plans to come back to US in Feb 1st and will continue stay here for the remaining part of the year and

2011 and 2012 she will stay here in US.

This is employment based GC and I am the primary applicant I also got my GC approved in Nov 2007 and I stay in continuously and visited India only for one month in Jan 2009.


I have joint bank account with my wife and joint tax filing, she has credit card.

These are proof for my permanant stay in US.

Question:

Green Card Validity:
My wife if she plans to visit US on Feb 1st will there be a problem in entering into the country?


Citizenship:

Since I have a strong base in US when I apply for citizenship for myself can I apply for my wife also the citizenship?
Why does she is staying in India for so long? Is it business or personal? Some time they excuse if that is a business reason. But since they are too many breaks and did not stay for one year after getting green card she has wait for 4 years and one to apply for naturalization from the date she enters US (From Feb-2010).
If the gap is more than one year they may stop her at POE. But they may allow her to enter after filing re-entry permit at POE itself. This happened with Japanese lady who works with me.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #3 (permalink)  
Old 10-19-2009, 12:25 AM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Mar-02
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
07/15/2005
Chargeability
:
United States
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/15/2005
Compare
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 15
Blog Entries: 1
tkumar03 is infamous around these parts tkumar03 is infamous around these parts
Default

Hi
Thanks for your reply. You mentioned 4 years from 2010.

But first year ie., Nov 07-Oct08 she stayed for more than 6 months.

If I give justification for 2nd year then stays in US for 3 years continuously then is it not possible for her to apply for Citizenship.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #4 (permalink)  
Old 10-19-2009, 01:36 AM
Member
Priority Date
:
Mar-04
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
08/08/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
08/08/2007
Compare
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 92
raydon is a glorious beacon of light raydon is a glorious beacon of light raydon is a glorious beacon of light raydon is a glorious beacon of light raydon is a glorious beacon of light
Thumbs up

tkumar03,
I replied to your post in a different thread - http://immigrationvoice.org/forum/fo...ml#post1113202 (485 approved in Sept, still waiting for GC. anyone?)

Please check that thread. Hope the information is useful to you.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #5 (permalink)  
Old 10-19-2009, 03:19 AM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Sep-02
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
05/28/2003
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
N/A
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 353
Blog Entries: 1
number30 has a brilliant future number30 has a brilliant future number30 has a brilliant future number30 has a brilliant future number30 has a brilliant future number30 has a brilliant future number30 has a brilliant future number30 has a brilliant future number30 has a brilliant future number30 has a brilliant future number30 has a brilliant future
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tkumar03 View Post
Hi
Thanks for your reply. You mentioned 4 years from 2010.

But first year ie., Nov 07-Oct08 she stayed for more than 6 months.

If I give justification for 2nd year then stays in US for 3 years continuously then is it not possible for her to apply for Citizenship.
It is difficult. I have seen excusing only one six months block of absence.

Last edited by number30; 10-19-2009 at 03:30 AM.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #6 (permalink)  
Old 10-19-2009, 12:46 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Mar-04
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
06/11/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
N/A
I485 Mailed Date
:
06/11/2007
Compare
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 517
InTheMoment has a brilliant future InTheMoment has a brilliant future InTheMoment has a brilliant future InTheMoment has a brilliant future InTheMoment has a brilliant future InTheMoment has a brilliant future InTheMoment has a brilliant future InTheMoment has a brilliant future InTheMoment has a brilliant future InTheMoment has a brilliant future InTheMoment has a brilliant future
Default

tkumar03,

Your justification will only be good for re-entry but not for eligibility for Naturalization. There is no way she can fulfill the continuous residence test and be eligible to apply in Aug 2012.

You better read up on this: http://www.uscis.gov/files/article/chapter4.pdf

Last edited by InTheMoment; 10-19-2009 at 12:50 PM.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #7 (permalink)  
Old 10-19-2009, 06:07 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Aug-05
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
08/13/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-140+I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
08/13/2007
Compare
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 193
kevinkris is a splendid one to behold kevinkris is a splendid one to behold kevinkris is a splendid one to behold kevinkris is a splendid one to behold kevinkris is a splendid one to behold kevinkris is a splendid one to behold kevinkris is a splendid one to behold kevinkris is a splendid one to behold
Default 6 months out of country every year?

This means can i stay out of country for 6 months every year and after 5 years i am eligible
for US Citizenship?

Thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by InTheMoment View Post
tkumar03,

Your justification will only be good for re-entry but not for eligibility for Naturalization. There is no way she can fulfill the continuous residence test and be eligible to apply in Aug 2012.

You better read up on this: http://www.uscis.gov/files/article/chapter4.pdf
__________________
------------------------------------------
I-485 approved on 8th July 2010. Magic Day.
------------------------------------------

PD: Aug 8th 2005 EB2 India NSC
140 Approved - Mar 2008
485 - RD 13th Aug 2008 - ND 26th Sept 2008
EAD/ AP cleared
Name Check, FP cleared - Source InfoPass


150$ donated so far
Go IV Go
Have you given HighFive?
http://immigrationvoice.org/forum/sh...ad.php?t=20183
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #8 (permalink)  
Old 10-25-2009, 08:27 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Mar-02
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
07/15/2005
Chargeability
:
United States
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/15/2005
Compare
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 15
Blog Entries: 1
tkumar03 is infamous around these parts tkumar03 is infamous around these parts
Default Green Card maintanance

Hi



I give below the details of my son (8 years 6 months now)


He got his GC in Nov 9, 2007. It means Aug 9, 2012. he is eligble to apply for citizentship if every other conditions is satisfied. Is that correct?


For the period Nov 9, 2007 and Nov 8 2008. He stayed in US for 3 months and other 9 months he stayed in India.

For the period Nov 9, 2008 and Nov 8 2009, he stayed in US only for 87 days only in US and remaining days he stayed in India.

In 2010 he plans to come back to US in Apr 15th and will continue stay here for the remaining part of the year and

2011 and 2012 he will stay here in US.

This is employment based GC and I am the primary applicant I also got my GC approved in Nov 2007 and I stay in continuously and visited India only for one month in Jan 2009.


I have joint bank account with my wife and joint tax filing, she has credit card.

These are proof for my permanant stay in US.

Question:

Green Card Validity:
My son if he plans to visit US on Apr 15th 2010 will there be a problem in entering into the country?


Citizenship:

Since I have a strong base in US when I apply for citizenship for myself can I apply for my son also along with me.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


0 out of 1 members found this post helpful.
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 10-26-2009, 12:20 AM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Sep-02
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
05/28/2003
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
N/A
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 353
Blog Entries: 1
number30 has a brilliant future number30 has a brilliant future number30 has a brilliant future number30 has a brilliant future number30 has a brilliant future number30 has a brilliant future number30 has a brilliant future number30 has a brilliant future number30 has a brilliant future number30 has a brilliant future number30 has a brilliant future
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tkumar03 View Post
Hi



I give below the details of my son (8 years 6 months now)


He got his GC in Nov 9, 2007. It means Aug 9, 2012. he is eligble to apply for citizentship if every other conditions is satisfied. Is that correct?


For the period Nov 9, 2007 and Nov 8 2008. He stayed in US for 3 months and other 9 months he stayed in India.

For the period Nov 9, 2008 and Nov 8 2009, he stayed in US only for 87 days only in US and remaining days he stayed in India.

In 2010 he plans to come back to US in Apr 15th and will continue stay here for the remaining part of the year and

2011 and 2012 he will stay here in US.

This is employment based GC and I am the primary applicant I also got my GC approved in Nov 2007 and I stay in continuously and visited India only for one month in Jan 2009.


I have joint bank account with my wife and joint tax filing, she has credit card.

These are proof for my permanant stay in US.

Question:

Green Card Validity:
My son if he plans to visit US on Apr 15th 2010 will there be a problem in entering into the country?


Citizenship:

Since I have a strong base in US when I apply for citizenship for myself can I apply for my son also along with me.
Read this :
Child Citizenship Act of 2000 - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Take this kind of test for Spouse.
https://www.uscitizenship.info/en_US...ship/home.html


You can go to your Local office. They will help to resolve this kind of issues. There are lot of free services for the would be citizens.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #10 (permalink)  
Old 10-26-2009, 01:43 AM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Mar-02
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
07/15/2005
Chargeability
:
United States
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/15/2005
Compare
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 15
Blog Entries: 1
tkumar03 is infamous around these parts tkumar03 is infamous around these parts
Default Green Card maintanence

Hi
Are U saying my son will be eligible for citizenship. I read the doc but I am sure.
Kumar
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #11 (permalink)  
Old 10-26-2009, 08:36 AM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Before 2000
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
N/A
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,569
desi3933 has a reputation beyond repute desi3933 has a reputation beyond repute desi3933 has a reputation beyond repute desi3933 has a reputation beyond repute desi3933 has a reputation beyond repute desi3933 has a reputation beyond repute desi3933 has a reputation beyond repute desi3933 has a reputation beyond repute desi3933 has a reputation beyond repute desi3933 has a reputation beyond repute desi3933 has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tkumar03 View Post
Hi
I give below the details of my son (8 years 6 months now)

He got his GC in Nov 9, 2007. It means Aug 9, 2012. he is eligible to apply for citizenship if every other conditions is satisfied. Is that correct?

For the period Nov 9, 2007 and Nov 8 2008. He stayed in US for 3 months and other 9 months he stayed in India.

For the period Nov 9, 2008 and Nov 8 2009, he stayed in US only for 87 days only in US and remaining days he stayed in India.

In 2010 he plans to come back to US in Apr 15th and will continue stay here for the remaining part of the year and

2011 and 2012 he will stay here in US.

This is employment based GC and I am the primary applicant I also got my GC approved in Nov 2007 and I stay in continuously and visited India only for one month in Jan 2009.

I have joint bank account with my wife and joint tax filing, she has credit card.

These are proof for my permanent stay in US.

Question:

Green Card Validity:
My son if he plans to visit US on Apr 15th 2010 will there be a problem in entering into the country?

Citizenship:
Since I have a strong base in US when I apply for citizenship for myself can I apply for my son also along with me.
Please read this guide from USCIS
A Guide to Naturalization
This should answer most of your questions.

In most cases, the child (<18 years) at the time of Parent taking citizenship oath, automatically becomes US citizen and Parent can apply directly for child's passport.

I applied US passport for my child when I became US citizen.

A person can not file N-400 (for citizenship) until he/she is 18 years old and meets all other criteria for citizenship. So your child can not file N-400 on his own basis until he is 18 years old at the time of filing N-400 application.

_______________________
Not a legal advice
US citizen of Indian origin
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #12 (permalink)  
Old 10-26-2009, 12:18 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Mar-02
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
07/15/2005
Chargeability
:
United States
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/15/2005
Compare
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 15
Blog Entries: 1
tkumar03 is infamous around these parts tkumar03 is infamous around these parts
Default Green Card maintanence

Thanks for your reply.
So it means stay of 5 years in US for citizenship after getting the GC is not applicable to children.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
L1B to Greencard arch_118 Non-Immigrant Visa 1 06-24-2009 12:04 AM
Is EAD like a greencard? ganguteli AC21 Portability after 180 days of 485 filing 33 02-17-2009 04:56 AM
GreenCard pyaradesi All other Green Card Issues 3 12-24-2008 01:11 PM
HELOC without greencard whitecollarslave All other Green Card Issues 7 09-05-2008 04:15 PM
I got my greencard in 5 months yabadaba Sept 18th Rally: Car-pooling, Group Reservations for Air travel, hotel etc. 18 09-10-2007 09:34 PM



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org