Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Advocacy Discussion Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > Towards Citizenship > Life after Greencard
Click to log in with Facebook
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 10-04-2010, 02:59 AM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
N/A
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Afghanistan
Processing Stage
:
N/A
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 501
Munna Bhai is infamous around these parts Munna Bhai is infamous around these parts Munna Bhai is infamous around these parts Munna Bhai is infamous around these parts Munna Bhai is infamous around these parts Munna Bhai is infamous around these parts Munna Bhai is infamous around these parts Munna Bhai is infamous around these parts Munna Bhai is infamous around these parts Munna Bhai is infamous around these parts Munna Bhai is infamous around these parts
Default I am in same boat..

I am in same boat as you. I can understand what you say. We have very few choice except visiting few months to India and keeping some emergency contacts. I am also from Hyderabad and my mother stays alone there. Until now she managed alone, she is breast cancer patient. I am very helpless, I wake up in the middle of the night and think endlessly how to handle this situation & every morning I go to office with a heavy heart.

Last edited by Munna Bhai; 10-04-2010 at 04:32 AM.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #17 (permalink)  
Old 10-04-2010, 10:21 AM
Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 58
ramreddy is infamous around these parts ramreddy is infamous around these parts ramreddy is infamous around these parts ramreddy is infamous around these parts ramreddy is infamous around these parts ramreddy is infamous around these parts ramreddy is infamous around these parts ramreddy is infamous around these parts ramreddy is infamous around these parts ramreddy is infamous around these parts ramreddy is infamous around these parts
Default Green Card ...Family maker for the 'one' loner....Family Breaker for the 'family' man

Quote:
Originally Posted by Munna Bhai View Post
I am in same boat as you. I can understand what you say. We have very few choice except visiting few months to India and keeping some emergency contacts. I am also from Hyderabad and my mother stays alone there. Until now she managed alone, she is breast cancer patient. I am very helpless, I wake up in the middle of the night and think endlessly how to handle this situation but every morning I go to office with a heavy heart.
Munna -Thank God I am not alone ....I thought many people must be facing this situation. After all we are not from Cuba or Costa Rica where there the socialist economy has given nobody anything more than hope of coming to US....and 1 person gone to US means everyone else is ready in wait, bags packed.
I DO HOPE and Pray that your Mom gets better and fights it back successfully . BTW if it helps, there is an 'errand' service provided by yourmaninindia ( check out their website ) that will handle common tasks , where u can prevent your Mom's running around when there is no one.
So how long have you been working on GC part time in US ( how long since your GC) ...and how much time you spend in 1 year in US . Do you have your own home there.
Is the GC revoke a real fear or they understand that if you pull just 1 fellow with a GC, its hard to manage.
If Mom's health is all your concerned about you can still manage to get her on Business Visa and have her take her India Medication there . Try for 2 months and see how it works out. One thing - get an apt in 100% desi area if/when that happens...else it will be boring and useless for her .
Any other things - to note about managing the "tale of 2 countries" ..let me know
.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #18 (permalink)  
Old 10-04-2010, 05:55 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Feb-06
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 110
buddyinsd has a reputation beyond repute buddyinsd has a reputation beyond repute buddyinsd has a reputation beyond repute buddyinsd has a reputation beyond repute buddyinsd has a reputation beyond repute buddyinsd has a reputation beyond repute buddyinsd has a reputation beyond repute buddyinsd has a reputation beyond repute buddyinsd has a reputation beyond repute buddyinsd has a reputation beyond repute buddyinsd has a reputation beyond repute
Default Marry a citizen

Now that ur divorce is almost coming thru and u "THINK" that u r an american and not like a "desi", u shud re-marry, this time an American citizen (like a blonde), become a citizen and then u can go to any country and stay there for any amount of time. No one will bother u. Wow man, u even applied for a divorce and following the footsteps of a typical American!!!

After becoming a citizen u can even ask ur "own white baby" who's already a kid to your future American wife to pose with the middle finger up on both of its hands and post that picture instead of some copied jpg as u r doing now.

And finally u can boast of ur "achievements" with ur Reddy community.

Good luck!!!
__________________
Permanent Resident of USA
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


0 out of 1 members found this post helpful.
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 10-04-2010, 06:06 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Jan-03
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
01/01/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/02/2007
Compare
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 837
eb3retro has a reputation beyond repute eb3retro has a reputation beyond repute eb3retro has a reputation beyond repute eb3retro has a reputation beyond repute eb3retro has a reputation beyond repute eb3retro has a reputation beyond repute eb3retro has a reputation beyond repute eb3retro has a reputation beyond repute eb3retro has a reputation beyond repute eb3retro has a reputation beyond repute eb3retro has a reputation beyond repute
Default u forgot..

u forgot one other thing, he can also boast his F***IN talent in English, because he is an american. Look at his writing..You will know from where he is and where he belongs to.

Quote:
Originally Posted by buddyinsd View Post
Now that ur divorce is almost coming thru and u "THINK" that u r an american and not like a "desi", u shud re-marry, this time an American citizen (like a blonde), become a citizen and then u can go to any country and stay there for any amount of time. No one will bother u. Wow man, u even applied for a divorce and following the footsteps of a typical American!!!

After becoming a citizen u can even ask ur "own white baby" who's already a kid to your future American wife to pose with the middle finger up on both of its hands and post that picture instead of some copied jpg as u r doing now.

And finally u can boast of ur "achievements" with ur Reddy community.

Good luck!!!
__________________
EB3 - India
PD 1/03
I140 approved - march, 2006.
485 status - Rotting in NSC with a single RFE
Lost H1, working on EAD. Invoked AC21 twice.
Attended DC Rally and contributed to IV many times.
Renewed EAD 3 times and AP 4 times
Total cost from the H1 days (new h1, extension, ead, ap, 140, 485 etc - $22000)
Total cost if I had bought a labor certification those days and having a GC by now - $15000
Not knowing if GC is this worth - Priceless.
R2I'd in Feb 2011.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


0 out of 1 members found this post helpful.
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 10-04-2010, 06:23 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Feb-06
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 110
buddyinsd has a reputation beyond repute buddyinsd has a reputation beyond repute buddyinsd has a reputation beyond repute buddyinsd has a reputation beyond repute buddyinsd has a reputation beyond repute buddyinsd has a reputation beyond repute buddyinsd has a reputation beyond repute buddyinsd has a reputation beyond repute buddyinsd has a reputation beyond repute buddyinsd has a reputation beyond repute buddyinsd has a reputation beyond repute
Default ha ha

LOL yes...I forgot that

Awesome English as well...way to go "American" Reddy

Quote:
Originally Posted by eb3retro View Post
u forgot one other thing, he can also boast his F***IN talent in English, because he is an american. Look at his writing..You will know from where he is and where he belongs to.
__________________
Permanent Resident of USA
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


0 out of 1 members found this post helpful.
  #21 (permalink)  
Old 10-04-2010, 07:49 PM
Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 58
ramreddy is infamous around these parts ramreddy is infamous around these parts ramreddy is infamous around these parts ramreddy is infamous around these parts ramreddy is infamous around these parts ramreddy is infamous around these parts ramreddy is infamous around these parts ramreddy is infamous around these parts ramreddy is infamous around these parts ramreddy is infamous around these parts ramreddy is infamous around these parts
Thumbs down ......when 5 blind men start thinking about what an elephant would look like........

Quote:
Originally Posted by buddyinsd View Post
Now that ur divorce is almost coming thru and u "THINK" that u r an american and not like a "desi", u shud re-marry, this time an American citizen (like a blonde), become a citizen and then u can go to any country and stay there for any amount of time. No one will bother u. Wow man, u even applied for a divorce and following the footsteps of a typical American!!!

After becoming a citizen u can even ask ur "own white baby" who's already a kid to your future American wife to pose with the middle finger up on both of its hands and post that picture instead of some copied jpg as u r doing now.

And finally u can boast of ur "achievements" with ur Reddy community.

Good luck!!!

I must really commend your ability to type using a Braille Keypad.....( ahh.. I do 'see' you are BLIND ) ..but I would suggest before you talk in "ur language"...Please go through the previous threads...what my point was ...and what I was looking for ....whether I consider myself an American or its the other way around that's happening.
Another cousin idiot of yours, thinks that my wife initiated my divorce as per the previous post in this thread...... and now you think I did. One of em have to be true . But like I said when 5 blind men start thinking about what an elephant would look like..they'd run into many problems.
I didn't quite think of marrying a "blonde" ...but really compared to this :
Fight Against misuse of Dowry law (IPC-498a) - Get Free Advice and protect against 498a
marrying anyone from anywhere other than "Mera Bharat Mahan" is a blessing . Now go talk to some one who can "see"..ask him to read you the contents of the above link. ...and then ask him to read this thread ...and explain what it means ...and then come back to me.....

The purpose of my thread was to gather experiences of people who are on a Green Card and still have some form of ,attachment to /interest in, India ( be it any reason ) that will need them to remain there , rather than stay here full time. You can't follow such a simple thing so now I have to say it black and white. Unless you have something substantial to add , get the f**k of my thread
I am not an ass**le on bench ,like the 'blind' men on this thread , trying to pick on other people's writing style and surnames ... you have a problem with Reddis ? , take up in Hyderabad...with whoever you had a fight ...I am not 'that' Reddy .



Last edited by ramreddy; 10-04-2010 at 07:56 PM.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #22 (permalink)  
Old 10-04-2010, 08:15 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
N/A
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
N/A
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 594
dealsnet has a brilliant future dealsnet has a brilliant future dealsnet has a brilliant future dealsnet has a brilliant future dealsnet has a brilliant future dealsnet has a brilliant future dealsnet has a brilliant future dealsnet has a brilliant future dealsnet has a brilliant future dealsnet has a brilliant future dealsnet has a brilliant future
Default Re-entry

If you need to be with your parents, you can take reentry permit and leave USA. You can take permit upto 2 years. If you have received green card before 6 months and working with the sponsering employer, you can resign and go any where. Not necessary to work in USA. You are a free bird. What is your problem ?
You can on and off with the job of your interest.
read this http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/usc...00082ca60aRCRD
Maintaining Permanent Residence

You may lose your permanent resident status (green card) if you commit an act that makes you removable from the United States under the law, as described in Section 237 or 212 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) (see the “INA” link to the right). If you commit such an act, you may be brought before an immigration court to determine your right to remain a permanent resident.
Abandoning Permanent Resident Status


You may be found to have abandoned your permanent resident status if you:

* Move to another country intending to live there permanently
* Remain outside of the United States for more than 1 year without obtaining a reentry permit or returning resident visa. However, in determining whether your status has been abandoned, any length of absence from the United States may be considered, even if less than 1 year
* Remain outside of the United States for more than 2 years after issuance of a reentry permit without obtaining a returning resident visa. However, in determining whether your status has been abandoned any length of absence from the United States may be considered, even if less than 1 year
* Fail to file income tax returns while living outside of the United States for any period
* Declare yourself a “nonimmigrant” on your tax returns
__________________
Proud to be Indian and American resident.
GREEN CARD APPROVED IN EB2
I am not a lawyer. This is my personal opinion.

Last edited by dealsnet; 10-04-2010 at 08:20 PM.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #23 (permalink)  
Old 10-04-2010, 08:15 PM
Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 58
ramreddy is infamous around these parts ramreddy is infamous around these parts ramreddy is infamous around these parts ramreddy is infamous around these parts ramreddy is infamous around these parts ramreddy is infamous around these parts ramreddy is infamous around these parts ramreddy is infamous around these parts ramreddy is infamous around these parts ramreddy is infamous around these parts ramreddy is infamous around these parts
Thumbs down ......when 5 blind men start thinking about what an elephant would look like........

Quote:
Originally Posted by eb3retro View Post
u forgot one other thing, he can also boast his F***IN talent in English, because he is an american. Look at his writing..You will know from where he is and where he belongs to.
Ha ha ...Its not so difficult to follow why USCIS made the EB3 Category and why its so badly behind... ( with due apologies to, people Unlike you who did 'nt deserve to be there but are waiting with you ) .......they knew a lot of ass**les who would want to come here squatting ( and make more assh**les ) .....but still ...I wish you good luck...good luck like....I wish your grand children will get to celebrate your Green Card's arrival ( again due apologies to other unfortunates who are standing in line with a moron - its not meant for them )
The purpose of my thread was to gather experiences of people who are on a Green Card and still have some form of ,attachment to /interest in, India ( be it any reason ) that will need them to remain there , rather than stay here full time. You can't follow such a simple thing so now I have to say it black and white. Unless you have something substantial to add , get the f**k of my thread
I am not an ass**le on bench ,like the 'blind' men on this thread , trying to pick on other people's writing style and surnames ... you have a problem with Reddis ? , take up in Hyderabad...with whoever you had a fight ...I am not 'that' Reddy .

Last edited by ramreddy; 10-04-2010 at 08:18 PM.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #24 (permalink)  
Old 10-04-2010, 08:26 PM
Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 58
ramreddy is infamous around these parts ramreddy is infamous around these parts ramreddy is infamous around these parts ramreddy is infamous around these parts ramreddy is infamous around these parts ramreddy is infamous around these parts ramreddy is infamous around these parts ramreddy is infamous around these parts ramreddy is infamous around these parts ramreddy is infamous around these parts ramreddy is infamous around these parts
Post Green Card ...Family maker for the 'one' loner....Family Breaker for the 'family' man

Quote:
Originally Posted by dealsnet View Post
If you need to be with your parents, you can take reentry permit and leave USA. You can take upto 2 years. If you received green card before 6 months and working with the sponsering employer, you can resign and go any where. Not necessary to work in USA. You are a free bird. What is your problem ?
You can on and off with the job of your interest.
Ok thanks for giving me the clarification. I will if situation needs me - use that 2 years option but to keep things 'going' I preferred just 6months here and there and though I know in theory USCIS can do anything to your Green Card if you have been back and forth number of times...in practice how often it happens and the experience of people who do 6 months back and forth to India , what they do to reinforce their status. I am sure there must be MANY people in that situation because GC is for YOU not your family , and unless you toil it for 5 more years ( can be more if you stay partly ) and be citizen - you cannot get anybody other than spouse to US.
Wanted to know how people handle this kind of situation.
Thanks DealNet again for helping me our with the clarification
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Whats Next !!!!! mnq1979 Self-filing, documents, forms, directions, mailing. 7 07-22-2009 06:35 PM
Whats the latest on the H1b cap? Sumedha_inCal Non-Immigrant Visa 1 05-04-2009 03:45 PM
Red dots - whats going on? yabadaba All other Green Card Issues 44 01-06-2009 11:23 PM
whats the next step ? vinki All other Green Card Issues 6 08-28-2007 09:31 PM
whats next? fastreplys All other Green Card Issues 9 07-05-2007 07:36 PM



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org