Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Advocacy Discussion Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > Towards Citizenship > Life after Greencard
Click to log in with Facebook
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #76 (permalink)  
Old 07-22-2011, 12:42 AM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Mar-04
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
06/11/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
N/A
I485 Mailed Date
:
06/11/2007
Compare
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 517
InTheMoment has a brilliant future InTheMoment has a brilliant future InTheMoment has a brilliant future InTheMoment has a brilliant future InTheMoment has a brilliant future InTheMoment has a brilliant future InTheMoment has a brilliant future InTheMoment has a brilliant future InTheMoment has a brilliant future InTheMoment has a brilliant future InTheMoment has a brilliant future
Default

If you decide to naturalize and fill out the N-400, this log will make your life much easier!

You won't have to decipher the haphazardly located and possibly unreadable stamps in one or multiple passports.

Secondly, if you visit Canada and return, there is no stamp in the PP as the PP is not required for Canadian visits from the US (I have made several and do not have a single stamp in the PP - never needed to present it)


Quote:
Originally Posted by gcmangtai View Post
First BIG thanks for putting this detailed list of DOs and DONTs.
Question related to # 5. Passports have stamps of when a county is entered US or visiting/home country. I guess my question is, is there any reason/advantage maintaining a seperate log except it would be handy?
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


1 out of 1 members found this post helpful.
  #77 (permalink)  
Old 07-22-2011, 08:33 AM
Member
Priority Date
:
Jul-06
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
N/A
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/16/2007
Compare
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 69
gcmangtai is a splendid one to behold gcmangtai is a splendid one to behold gcmangtai is a splendid one to behold gcmangtai is a splendid one to behold gcmangtai is a splendid one to behold gcmangtai is a splendid one to behold gcmangtai is a splendid one to behold
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by InTheMoment View Post
If you decide to naturalize and fill out the N-400, this log will make your life much easier!

You won't have to decipher the haphazardly located and possibly unreadable stamps in one or multiple passports.

Secondly, if you visit Canada and return, there is no stamp in the PP as the PP is not required for Canadian visits from the US (I have made several and do not have a single stamp in the PP - never needed to present it)
Canada thing certainly makes sense... Thanks InTheMoment!
__________________
I'm not an attorney. So, please refrain from treating above info as legal.
Finally GREENED!
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #78 (permalink)  
Old 07-22-2011, 12:19 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Mar-06
Category
:
EB1A
I140 Mailed Date
:
03/16/2006
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
N/A
I485 Mailed Date
:
06/29/2007
Compare
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 232
StuckInTheMuck has a reputation beyond repute StuckInTheMuck has a reputation beyond repute StuckInTheMuck has a reputation beyond repute StuckInTheMuck has a reputation beyond repute StuckInTheMuck has a reputation beyond repute StuckInTheMuck has a reputation beyond repute StuckInTheMuck has a reputation beyond repute StuckInTheMuck has a reputation beyond repute StuckInTheMuck has a reputation beyond repute StuckInTheMuck has a reputation beyond repute StuckInTheMuck has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by InTheMoment View Post
Secondly, if you visit Canada and return, there is no stamp in the PP as the PP is not required for Canadian visits from the US (I have made several and do not have a single stamp in the PP - never needed to present it)
great point indeed !
__________________
EB2-NIW (India) PD Mar '06 (I-140 approved Jun '06)
EB1-EA (India) PD Mar '08 (I-140 approved Jan '09)
I-485 RD Jul 2 '07 (upgraded Feb '09, approved Mar '09)
Donated $200 (after receiving Green Card)
US Citizen Sep '14
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #79 (permalink)  
Old 07-22-2011, 12:27 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Dec-06
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
01/15/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-140+I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/15/2007
Compare
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 388
tabletpc has a reputation beyond repute tabletpc has a reputation beyond repute tabletpc has a reputation beyond repute tabletpc has a reputation beyond repute tabletpc has a reputation beyond repute tabletpc has a reputation beyond repute tabletpc has a reputation beyond repute tabletpc has a reputation beyond repute tabletpc has a reputation beyond repute tabletpc has a reputation beyond repute tabletpc has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Just curious ..

Like in H1B , do we need to be working all the time ..??? In h1B there is time gap of 10 days to look for another job…does this exist with GC to ..???

Is there is limit in how many hours/week we can work when we do multiple jobs ?
__________________
PD: Dec 2006
Type: EB2
GC approved : July 12th, 2011

We have two futures; future of desire and future of faith. Man has not learnt to reconcile both.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #80 (permalink)  
Old 07-22-2011, 03:35 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Jul-01
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
07/28/2004
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
11/30/2004
Compare
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 279
nlssubbu has a reputation beyond repute nlssubbu has a reputation beyond repute nlssubbu has a reputation beyond repute nlssubbu has a reputation beyond repute nlssubbu has a reputation beyond repute nlssubbu has a reputation beyond repute nlssubbu has a reputation beyond repute nlssubbu has a reputation beyond repute nlssubbu has a reputation beyond repute nlssubbu has a reputation beyond repute nlssubbu has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tabletpc View Post
Just curious ..

Like in H1B , do we need to be working all the time ..??? In h1B there is time gap of 10 days to look for another job…does this exist with GC to ..???

Is there is limit in how many hours/week we can work when we do multiple jobs ?
Nope. No requirement that you need to be working all the time. In fact, if you are laid off, you can collect unemployement also from Govt

There is no limit in hours. You can work multiple jobs and in any job that is no longer relevant to your labor based on GC.

You are free from all restrictions, except for to be in USA at least for 6 months or more to maintain continuous residency.

Thanks
__________________
GC holder since on 6/27/2007
Contributed $100 for Advocacy day
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #81 (permalink)  
Old 07-24-2011, 09:02 AM
Donor
Priority Date
:
Feb-07
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
07/10/2007
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
N/A
I485 Mailed Date
:
07/30/2007
Compare
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 177
jindhal has a reputation beyond repute jindhal has a reputation beyond repute jindhal has a reputation beyond repute jindhal has a reputation beyond repute jindhal has a reputation beyond repute jindhal has a reputation beyond repute jindhal has a reputation beyond repute jindhal has a reputation beyond repute jindhal has a reputation beyond repute jindhal has a reputation beyond repute jindhal has a reputation beyond repute
Default # 6 Update

For #6 : About keeping all documentation of arrests and citations. The following rule applies.

if you have been arrested or convicted of a crime, you must send a certified copy of the arrest report, court disposition, sentencing and any other relevant documents, including any countervailing evidence concerning the circumstances of your arrest or conviction that you would like USCIS to consider. Note that unless a traffic incident was alcohol or drug related, you do not need to submit documentation for traffic fines and incidents that did not involve an actual arrest if the only penalty was a fine of less than $500 or points on your driver's license.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
get a life............ nitinboston Analysis Discussion 49 05-29-2009 08:11 PM
Life after Greencard indeed theOne Life after Greencard 2 04-26-2009 10:50 AM
Life after Greencard indeed theOne Life after Greencard 0 10-13-2008 06:06 AM
Life after Greencard indeed theOne Life after Greencard 0 10-13-2008 06:04 AM



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org