Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Advocacy Discussion Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > Towards Citizenship > Life after Greencard
Click to log in with Facebook
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 10-19-2012, 12:39 AM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 3
jayred will become famous soon enough
Default Visa for future wife

My future wife/fiancee is in India. I am a green card holder. Can she come here to the US on student visa and then we get married? Is it legal to apply for green card (based on marriage) when she is on F-1.
Another option is to marry her when I go to India. Will she get a tourist visa since I (her husband) am in the US?
Thanks.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #2 (permalink)  
Old 10-19-2012, 08:47 AM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
May-05
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 157
jetflyer has a reputation beyond repute jetflyer has a reputation beyond repute jetflyer has a reputation beyond repute jetflyer has a reputation beyond repute jetflyer has a reputation beyond repute jetflyer has a reputation beyond repute jetflyer has a reputation beyond repute jetflyer has a reputation beyond repute jetflyer has a reputation beyond repute jetflyer has a reputation beyond repute jetflyer has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jayred View Post
My future wife/fiancee is in India. I am a green card holder. Can she come here to the US on student visa and then we get married? Is it legal to apply for green card (based on marriage) when she is on F-1.
Another option is to marry her when I go to India. Will she get a tourist visa since I (her husband) am in the US?
Thanks.
This forum is only for Employment Based Greencard Visa. IV dont deal with family based Visa issue. Please support HR3012

Dear Pappu can you please delete this post

Thanks

jet
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #3 (permalink)  
Old 10-19-2012, 09:05 AM
Member
Priority Date
:
N/A
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
N/A
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 38
sunil9911 is infamous around these parts sunil9911 is infamous around these parts sunil9911 is infamous around these parts sunil9911 is infamous around these parts sunil9911 is infamous around these parts sunil9911 is infamous around these parts sunil9911 is infamous around these parts sunil9911 is infamous around these parts sunil9911 is infamous around these parts sunil9911 is infamous around these parts sunil9911 is infamous around these parts
Default

Here No GCs for current wifes, you are worrying about future wife.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


1 out of 1 members found this post helpful.
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 10-19-2012, 10:38 AM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 3
jayred will become famous soon enough
Default

Nice way to seek support for the bill - genius!!
No wonder you are in EB3.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


1 out of 1 members found this post helpful.
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 10-19-2012, 10:51 AM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Oct-04
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I-485
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 757
spicy_guy has a reputation beyond repute spicy_guy has a reputation beyond repute spicy_guy has a reputation beyond repute spicy_guy has a reputation beyond repute spicy_guy has a reputation beyond repute spicy_guy has a reputation beyond repute spicy_guy has a reputation beyond repute spicy_guy has a reputation beyond repute spicy_guy has a reputation beyond repute spicy_guy has a reputation beyond repute spicy_guy has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sunil9911 View Post
Here No GCs for current wifes, you are worrying about future wife.
Lol!

Bit of sarcasm, for fun..

1. So you have multiple wives (You said "current wifes")
2. You are planning for a future wife too...

Let me call your wife... :-)

this aside,

I guess his questions is genuine, though he is off the GC hook already.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #6 (permalink)  
Old 10-19-2012, 11:01 AM
Banned
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 75
greendream26 has much to be proud of greendream26 has much to be proud of greendream26 has much to be proud of greendream26 has much to be proud of greendream26 has much to be proud of greendream26 has much to be proud of greendream26 has much to be proud of greendream26 has much to be proud of greendream26 has much to be proud of
Default

It would be fun to configure SIRI(Iphone Personal assistant) to say call me Wife-1 Wife-2 ..... Thats funny.... jus joking nothing personal..... !!! :-)
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #7 (permalink)  
Old 10-19-2012, 12:42 PM
Member
Priority Date
:
Aug-10
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-140
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 83
nrmarrivada9 has a reputation beyond repute nrmarrivada9 has a reputation beyond repute nrmarrivada9 has a reputation beyond repute nrmarrivada9 has a reputation beyond repute nrmarrivada9 has a reputation beyond repute nrmarrivada9 has a reputation beyond repute nrmarrivada9 has a reputation beyond repute nrmarrivada9 has a reputation beyond repute nrmarrivada9 has a reputation beyond repute nrmarrivada9 has a reputation beyond repute nrmarrivada9 has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jayred View Post
My future wife/fiancee is in India. I am a green card holder. Can she come here to the US on student visa and then we get married? Is it legal to apply for green card (based on marriage) when she is on F-1.
Another option is to marry her when I go to India. Will she get a tourist visa since I (her husband) am in the US?
Thanks.
Hey,
Option 1 is sound and well tried. My colleague is a citizen and he married a foreigner who is on F1 (got married in US). He sponsored her green card and he hasn't complained of any issues bearing the cumbersome paperwork and visits to offices. I guess you should follow same route.

Again, the onus is on you to choose option 1 or 2.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #8 (permalink)  
Old 10-19-2012, 12:49 PM
Member
Priority Date
:
Aug-10
Category
:
EB2
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I-140
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 83
nrmarrivada9 has a reputation beyond repute nrmarrivada9 has a reputation beyond repute nrmarrivada9 has a reputation beyond repute nrmarrivada9 has a reputation beyond repute nrmarrivada9 has a reputation beyond repute nrmarrivada9 has a reputation beyond repute nrmarrivada9 has a reputation beyond repute nrmarrivada9 has a reputation beyond repute nrmarrivada9 has a reputation beyond repute nrmarrivada9 has a reputation beyond repute nrmarrivada9 has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jetflyer View Post
This forum is only for Employment Based Greencard Visa. IV dont deal with family based Visa issue. Please support HR3012

Dear Pappu can you please delete this post

Thanks

jet
It is absolutely okay to post a question seeking clarifications on any immigration issue regardless of category. If you noticed the forum posts, the questions stretch above and beyond the specificity that you mentioned.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #9 (permalink)  
Old 10-19-2012, 02:37 PM
Senior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 262
ivgclive has a reputation beyond repute ivgclive has a reputation beyond repute ivgclive has a reputation beyond repute ivgclive has a reputation beyond repute ivgclive has a reputation beyond repute ivgclive has a reputation beyond repute ivgclive has a reputation beyond repute ivgclive has a reputation beyond repute ivgclive has a reputation beyond repute ivgclive has a reputation beyond repute ivgclive has a reputation beyond repute
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sunil9911 View Post
Here No GCs for current wifes, you are worrying about future wife.
Does your wife know that you have "wifes"?

It is "wives" not "wifes"
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #10 (permalink)  
Old 10-19-2012, 04:32 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Aug-09
Category
:
EB3
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
India
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 11
2009EB3 is infamous around these parts
Default

Since you are a GC holder, your wife's GC process will take years. And she cannot stay in USA as your dependant until her GC approved.

You can marry F-1 holder and can apply GC for her. After F-1, she cannot stay in USA based on pending GC.

(Please check above with attorney)

And It's hard to get tourist visa. Even if she get's, it's just a tourist visa and you guys will not be together all the time.

My suggestion, get married only after she get's F-1 visa. Staying separately after marriage is not good for both of you.

And yes....some times Green Card is not any better than Indian Ration card.


Quote:
Originally Posted by jayred View Post
My future wife/fiancee is in India. I am a green card holder. Can she come here to the US on student visa and then we get married? Is it legal to apply for green card (based on marriage) when she is on F-1.
Another option is to marry her when I go to India. Will she get a tourist visa since I (her husband) am in the US?
Thanks.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


  #11 (permalink)  
Old 10-19-2012, 05:45 PM
Junior Member
Priority Date
:
Category
:
N/A
I140 Mailed Date
:
Chargeability
:
Processing Stage
:
I485 Mailed Date
:
Compare
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 3
jayred will become famous soon enough
Default

Thanks for the replies. I think I will go with option 1.
Bookmark and Share Compare Reply With Quote


Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are On

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wife L2 Visa Sureshkarora Non-Immigrant Visas 0 10-04-2009 11:30 PM
Future Visa Predictions for EB2, EB3 aznj123 Recent Blogs 0 06-11-2009 10:52 AM
Abandoned F1 reinstatement. Effect on future visa application. T-Boy Non-Immigrant Visa 2 05-22-2009 04:52 AM
Visa Lottery Changes as an Indicator of future Immigration Legislation Alabaman All other Green Card Issues 16 10-09-2006 05:41 PM



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org