Immigration Voice - Forums
Register Get Involved Contact Lawmakers Advocacy Discussion Image Image Image Image

Go Back   Immigration Voice > Search Forums
Click to log in with Facebook
Showing results 1 to 25 of 278
Search took 0.03 seconds.
Search: Posts Made By: DSLStart
Forum: US Citizenship and its issues 02-23-2016, 09:54 AM
Replies: 4
Views: 1,377
Posted By DSLStart
Your current job has now nothing to do with...

Your current job has now nothing to do with citizenship. It doesn't necessarily have to be in the same line as you had when you applied for your GC. All they want to know is if you are employed with...
Forum: RFEs and specific queries 07-29-2015, 10:28 AM
Replies: 8
Views: 2,363
Posted By DSLStart
Why did your lawyer proactively send them the...

Why did your lawyer proactively send them the information they did not ask for in the RFE, in the first place?
Forum: News articles and reports 07-09-2015, 01:55 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 2,202
Posted By DSLStart
India, U.S. join hands to close in on tax evaders

http://finance.yahoo.com/news/india-u-join-hands-close-105645835.html
Forum: IV Agenda and Legislative Updates 04-26-2013, 01:19 PM
Replies: 363
Views: 254,695
Posted By DSLStart
So in simple words is the following...

So in simple words is the following interpretation correct?
If someone received a GC in May 2010; his work on H1 in US should have been started from May 2000?
But instead if he started work in US...
Forum: IV Agenda and Legislative Updates 04-22-2013, 01:08 PM
Replies: 53
Views: 21,609
Posted By DSLStart
Just now Ron Hira made Sen. Jeff Session believe...

Just now Ron Hira made Sen. Jeff Session believe that increasing H1Bs is importing more "low skilled" workers when there is already high unemployment rate! :eek:
Forum: IV Agenda and Legislative Updates 04-16-2013, 08:08 PM
Replies: 224
Views: 95,376
Posted By DSLStart
In that case would the 3 year period get into...

In that case would the 3 year period get into effect after next 10 years or soon after the bill becomes act?
Forum: IV Agenda and Legislative Updates 04-16-2013, 04:03 PM
Replies: 224
Views: 95,376
Posted By DSLStart
Exclamation Citizenship wait period

It looks like for illegals the waiting period for applying citizenship (after getting GC) has been reduced to 3 years. (because it says 13 years citizenship path) So as per the report from NYTimes...
Forum: Interesting Topics 03-25-2013, 10:30 AM
Replies: 6
Views: 3,622
Posted By DSLStart
Thumbs up Applied for renewal at Washington DC by mail, got...

Applied for renewal at Washington DC by mail, got renewed passport + old in mail (FedEx) on 6th day.
Forum: Non-Immigrant Visas 02-11-2013, 08:29 AM
Replies: 1
Views: 14,248
Posted By DSLStart
Congrats and kudos to your patience.

Congrats and kudos to your patience.
Forum: Recent Blogs 01-29-2013, 09:10 AM
Replies: 57
Views: 27,069
Posted By DSLStart
+1. Atleast for EB applicants clock for...

+1. Atleast for EB applicants clock for citizenship should start from I-140 approval date. This is our best chance to get this provision included in CIR and I don't think Republicans or Democrats...
Forum: Documents, Filing, forms, directions and mailing 08-20-2012, 10:17 AM
Replies: 3
Views: 2,059
Posted By DSLStart
180 days rule is not about 140, it is for...

180 days rule is not about 140, it is for changing the employment using AC21 after 485 has been pending for more than 180 days.
Forum: Interesting Topics 05-23-2012, 10:27 AM
Replies: 14
Views: 5,167
Posted By DSLStart
Easing Visa Limits for Highly Skilled

New York Times: 4 Senators Propose Easing Visa Limits for Highly Skilled (http://thecaucus.blogs.nytimes.com/2012/05/22/4-senators-propose-easing-visa-limits-for-highly-skilled/)
Forum: Non-Immigrant Visa 05-02-2012, 12:23 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 1,192
Posted By DSLStart
She won't need any of old employers contracts...

She won't need any of old employers contracts with E V C. As mentioned by you she already has all H1 related documents. Then the only main document remains is the experience letter from this employer...
Forum: Visitor and business visa 05-02-2012, 08:49 AM
Replies: 6
Views: 3,436
Posted By DSLStart
One of my close relative got visitor's visa in...

One of my close relative got visitor's visa in 4th attempt at Mumbai consulate. So it also depends on the visa officer, his mood plus, of course meeting the usual requirements for getting the visa....
Forum: Non-Immigrant Visa 05-01-2012, 09:14 AM
Replies: 2
Views: 12,916
Posted By DSLStart
That's an unfortunate situation. But I think...

That's an unfortunate situation.
But I think the visa officer may have made his/her decision after your first answer itself. It seems that you were not well prepared for the interview. You should...
Forum: Out of status, employment gap and status revalidation 04-17-2012, 12:07 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 1,487
Posted By DSLStart
Company A will have to file for a new H1. If that...

Company A will have to file for a new H1. If that gets approved only then you can work for them. That too would start from Oct 1st.
Forum: AC21 Portability after 180 days of 485 filing 04-16-2012, 12:36 PM
Replies: 10
Views: 3,640
Posted By DSLStart
Yes, I had an LUD 2 weeks after AC21 docs were...

Yes, I had an LUD 2 weeks after AC21 docs were mailed by lawyer.
Forum: AC21 Portability after 180 days of 485 filing 04-16-2012, 11:38 AM
Replies: 10
Views: 3,640
Posted By DSLStart
No receipt, but your new lawyer might get an...

No receipt, but your new lawyer might get an acknowledgment letter and an LUD if you are lucky.:D
Forum: AC21 Portability after 180 days of 485 filing 04-16-2012, 11:34 AM
Replies: 10
Views: 3,640
Posted By DSLStart
Totally incorrect. As long as you have filed...

Totally incorrect.
As long as you have filed AC-21 and you satisfy the conditions for AC-21 you don't need to pay a penny to your employer to not to revoke I-140. In my personal experience my...
Forum: Interesting Topics 04-03-2012, 03:33 PM
Replies: 17
Views: 6,218
Posted By DSLStart
A power of attorney in India has to be also...

A power of attorney in India has to be also registered at Joint sub-registrar's office in your jurisdiction.
Forum: FREE Lawyer conference calls 04-02-2012, 10:41 AM
Replies: 197
Views: 64,470
Posted By DSLStart
DO NOT fly Lufthansa at any cost. It is one F ed...

DO NOT fly Lufthansa at any cost. It is one F ed up airline and Frankfurt is one one F ed up airport. Last week we had a nightmare of having to spend a night at airport because of their stupid union...
Forum: All other Green Card Issues 01-18-2012, 01:07 PM
Replies: 15
Views: 2,919
Posted By DSLStart
Tell employer you would sign it after validating...

Tell employer you would sign it after validating contract with DoL.
Forum: Travel out of country and re-entry during/after 485 filing 01-05-2012, 12:26 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 1,629
Posted By DSLStart
You were not supposed to leave US till your AP...

You were not supposed to leave US till your AP was approved. Now even your 485 may be considered abandoned.
Forum: Visitor and business visa 12-07-2011, 04:54 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 5,055
Posted By DSLStart
It looks like the website name is getting...

It looks like the website name is getting filtered. Go to USA Visitor Visa - Sample letter addressed to the consulate (http://bit.ly/dn3ex8)
Forum: Visitor and business visa 12-06-2011, 03:46 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 5,055
Posted By DSLStart
Here is list of all the documents with sample...

Here is list of all the documents with sample letters (http://www..com/visitor-visa/sponsor-documents.html):
Showing results 1 to 25 of 278

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
(c)ImmigrationVoice.org