Canada Immigration Visas

From Immigration Wiki

Jump to: navigation, search
Canada Home | Immigration | Visas | Citizenship | FAQs | Wiki Cheat sheet | WikiHome | IV Home| Privacy Policy

Contents

Overview

Canada like United States welcomes anyone to come and visit Canada as a tourist, student or temporary worker. Depending on where one lives, and the reason for your visit, one will need to meet certain entry requirements. The Canadian government grants permanent residence visas to members of the Family Class and the Economic Class.

The Economic Class primarily comprises of professionals and skilled workers under the skilled worker class, the Quebec skilled worker class and the provincial nominee class as well as business immigrants.

Using a point system, an applicant is assessed under the federal skilled worker class according to various factors that will indicate whether there is a strong likelihood that the applicant and dependents will successfully establish in Canada. Ideal applicants under the skilled worker class will possess employment skills and experience compatible with occupations "open" to prospective immigrants to Canada. The selection rules particularly favour applicants with government approved job offers in Canada.

Under the Quebec skilled worker class and the provincial nominee class, applicants may become permanent residents on the basis of their proven ability to become economically established in Canada, in accordance with immigration programs and selection criteria administered by Quebec or the provinces.

Canada also admits immigrants under the Business Immigration program which comprises three sub-categories including Investors, Entrepreneurs and the Self-Employed.

The Investor class is point based and confers permanent residence upon applicants who demonstrate an ability to become economically established in Canada on the basis of their business or management experience and personal net worth of at least $800,000. Approval is contingent upon the investor undertaking to commit an irrevocable, passive, non-interest bearing five-year investment of $400,000 in a government guaranteed investment fund. Under applicable programs, applicants can obtain financing and receive legal security on their investment.

The Entrepreneur class is point based and confers permanent residence upon applicants who demonstrate an ability to become economically established in Canada on the basis of their business experience and high personal net worth. Approval is contingent upon the entrepreneur undertaking to invest and become involved in the active management of a qualifying business operated in Canada that will contribute to the economy and create employment.

The Self Employed class is also point based and refers to applicants who have relevant experience as well as the intention and the ability to create their own employment and make a significant contribution to the cultural, artistic or athletic life of Canada, or to create their own employment by purchasing and managing a farm in Canada.

The Quebec government manages its own immigration programs providing for skilled worker and business class selection rules.

Under the federal family class, current sponsorship programs typically promote the reunion in Canada of Canadian citizens and permanent residents with their close relatives including a spouse, common-law partner or conjugal partner 16 years of age or older, an unmarried dependent child under the age of 22, a parent or grandparent, and a brother, sister, nephew, niece, grandchild who is an orphan, unmarried and under 18 years of age or any other relative where the sponsor has none of the above relatives or family members, in Canada or abroad.

Visa Types

There are different ways an individual can immigrate to Canada.

  1. Skilled workers and professionals for people who want to settle and work in Canada (outside of Quebec)
  2. Quebec-selected skilled workers for people selected by the Quebec government to settle and work in Quebec
  3. Experience Class for people who have Canadian work experience or who recently graduated and worked in Canada
  4. Investors, entrepreneurs and self-employed people for people who want to start a business in Canada
  5. Provincial nominees One of Canada’s provinces or territories can nominate you to settle and work there
  6. Sponsoring your family for individuals and family who would like their family member to join you here in Canada

Concerns

DON’T BE THE VICTIM OF A SCAM

Immigrating to Canada is very easy and you can do it by yourself.

GUARANTEED VISAS AND JOB($) IN CANADA!
Guaranteed work permits! Free scholarships! High-paying jobs in Canada with minimal or no experience needed!   
Free air tickets and accommodation! Guaranteed employment! SPECIAL programs! Earn $4,000 a month as a hotel cleaner!

If the offer seems too good to be true, it probably is

Canadian Immigration is very easy and anyone can do it by themselves just by following simple steps. Please note that you do not need to hire an immigration representative to apply for a visa or for Canadian citizenship. Immigration representatives do not have special connections with Canadian government officials and cannot guarantee you a visa. Only authorized officers at Canadian embassies, high commissions and consulates can decide whether or not to issue a visa. Don’t be tempted into using false documents as this will result in the refusal of your application. Beware of internet scams and false websites. The official website of Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) is www.cic.gc.ca. You will find free application forms and guides for any type of visa on CIC’s website.

Processing fees are the same at all Canadian visa offices around the world. Fees in local currency are based on official exchange rates and correspond with the amount in Canadian dollars. Canadian visa offices will never ask you to deposit money into an individual’s personal bank accounts or to transfer money through a specific private money transfer company. If you have questions, contact CIC or the visa office responsible for your area.

Personal tools
advertisement

Copyright © 2005 - 2009 ImmigrationVoice.org.