Canada Investors

From Immigration Wiki

Jump to: navigation, search
Canada Home | Immigration | Visas | Citizenship | FAQs | Wiki Cheat sheet | WikiHome | IV Home| Privacy Policy

Contents

Overview

The Canadian Business Immigration Program seeks to attract experienced business people to Canada who will support the development of Canadian economy. Canada has three classes of business immigrants:

Investors

There are two application processes for immigrant investors who want to apply to become permanent residents: the simplified application process and the regular application process.

Most applicants must use the simplified process. However, you must use the regular process if you have been selected by Quebec or you have been lawfully admitted to Canada for a period of at least one year and you are submitting your application at the Canadian visa office in Buffalo or you have been lawfully admitted into the United States for a period of at least one year and you are submitting your application at the Canadian visa office in Buffalo. If none of the situations described above applies to you, you must use the simplified application process.

Click here for Simplified process: http://www.cic.gc.ca/EnGLIsh/immigrate/business/investors/apply-how-simple.asp

Click here for Regular Process: http://www.cic.gc.ca/EnGLIsh/immigrate/business/investors/apply-how-regular.asp

Entrepreneurs

The Entrepreneur Program seeks to attract experienced business persons who will own and actively manage businesses in Canada that contribute to the economy and create jobs. Entrepreneurs must: show that they have business experience, have a minimum net worth of C$300,000 that was obtained legally and respect the conditions for entrepreneurs after they arrive in Canada.

Click here for Simplified Process: http://www.cic.gc.ca/EnGLIsh/immigrate/business/entrepreneurs/apply-how-simple.asp

Click here for Regular process: http://www.cic.gc.ca/EnGLIsh/immigrate/business/entrepreneurs/apply-how-regular.asp

Self-employed persons

The Self-Employed Persons Program seeks to attract applicants who have the intention and ability to become self-employed in Canada. Self-employed persons are required to have either: relevant experience that will make a significant contribution to the cultural or athletic life of Canada or experience in farm management and the intention and ability to purchase and manage a farm in Canada.

Click here for Simplified Process: http://www.cic.gc.ca/EnGLIsh/immigrate/business/self-employed/apply-how-simple.asp

Click here for Regular Process: http://www.cic.gc.ca/EnGLIsh/immigrate/business/self-employed/apply-how-regular.asp

Personal tools
advertisement

Copyright © 2005 - 2009 ImmigrationVoice.org.