Canada Work Temporarily

From Immigration Wiki

Jump to: navigation, search
Canada Home | Immigration | Visas | Citizenship | FAQs | Wiki Cheat sheet | WikiHome | IV Home| Privacy Policy

Visas

Working temporarily in Canada

Individuals visiting canada on work visa will need a written job offer from the employer.

1. Obtain an application package at http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/applications/work.asp

2. Determine where you will submit your application: You must submit your application to the visa office responsible for the country or region where you live. You must have legal status in your country of residence. For a list of visa offices, go to Find a CIC office in the I Need To… section on the right-hand side of this page.

3. Determine if you need a passport and a temporary resident visa. If you want to work in Canada, you must meet the requirements for a work permit. You must also meet the general requirements for entering Canada. This means that you might also need a passport and a temporary resident visa.

A temporary resident visa is an official document that is placed in your passport. To find out if you need a visa to enter Canada, see the Visit section on the left-hand side of this page.

If you require a temporary resident visa, you do not have to apply for it separately or pay a separate fee. If your work permit is approved, the visa will be issued at the same time as the documentation you need to enter Canada as a worker.

If you are a citizen or a permanent resident of the United States, Greenland or Saint-Pierre-et-Miquelon, you do not need a passport or a temporary resident visa to enter Canada. You must, however, provide proof of citizenship or permanent residence, such as a national identity card or an alien registration card.

4. Pay the correct processing fee: There is a fee for applying for a work permit.

5. Submit the application form.

Personal tools
advertisement

Copyright © 2005 - 2009 ImmigrationVoice.org.