Green Card

From Immigration Wiki

Jump to: navigation, search
US Home | Wiki Help | IV Home | All Countries |

Contents

What is Green Card

The green card or permanent resident card (Form I-551) is an identification card that serves as proof that its holder, a Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR), has been officially granted immigration benefits, which include permission to reside and take employment in the USA. The holder must maintain permanent resident status, and can be removed from the US if certain conditions of this status are not met.

Other Terms for Green Card

  1. Form-551
  2. Lawful Permanent Resident Card
  3. Permanent Resident Card
  4. Alien Registration Receipt Card (ARC)

Other Terms for Green Card Holder

  1. Permanent Resident Alien
  2. Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR)
  3. Permanent Resident


"The Registry" provisions of the Immigration and Nationality Act


Visas Types

Other Info for GC Holders

Rights of a Green Card Holder

To live permanently in the United States provided you do not commit any actions that would make you removable (deportable) under the immigration law (section 237, Immigration and Nationality Act).

To leave and reenter US using Green Card (Form 551) for short trips. A reentry permit is needed for reentry for trips greater than one year but less than two years in duration.

To be employed in the United States at any legal work of your qualification and choosing.

To be protected by all of the laws of the United States, your state of residence and local jurisdictions.

To vote in local and state elections that do NOT require you to be a US citizen. You can be removed (deported) from the US if you vote in elections limited to US citizens.

To petition for some relatives to join you in the United States as immigrants. Those relatives are your spouse and children, regardless of age.

To apply to become a U.S. citizen once you are eligible.

Exceptions: Some jobs will be limited to United States Citizens because of security concerns.


Responsibilities of a Green Card Holder

The permanent resident must have a currently valid card on the person at all times and be able to show it to a USCIS officer, if requested.

You must obey all of the laws of the United States, the States, and localities

You are required to file your income tax returns and report your income to the US Internal Revenue Service and State IRS.

You are expected to support the democratic form of government and cannot attempt to change the government through illegal means.

Males, age 18 through 25, you are required to register with the Selective Service.

You may lose your permanent residence status if you commit an act that makes you removable from the United States under the law in section 237 of the Immigration and Nationality Act.


Maintaining Your Green Card

You may be found to have abandoned your permanent resident status if you:

Move to another country intending to live there permanently.

Remain outside of the US for more than one year without obtaining a reentry permit or returning resident visa. However in determining whether your status has been abandoned any length of absence from the US may be considered, even if it is less than one year.

Remain outside of the US for more than two years after issuance of a reentry permit without obtaining a returning resident visa. However in determining whether your status has been abandoned any length of absence from the US may be considered, even if it is less than one year.

Fail to file income tax returns while living outside of the US for any period.

Declare yourself a “nonimmigrant” on your tax returns.


Public Charge

"Public Charge" has been part of U.S. immigration law for more than 100 years as a ground of inadmissability and deportation. An alien who is likely at any time to become a public charge is inadmissible and ineligible to become a lawful permanent resident of the United States. Also, an alien can be removed from the United States if he or she becomes a public charge within five years of entering the United States from causes that existed before entry.

The issue of becoming a public charge generates considerable public confusion and concern about whether a non-citizen who is eligible to receive certain Federal, State or local public benefits may face adverse immigration consequences as a public charge for having received public benefits. This concern has prompted some non-citizens and their families to deny themselves public benefits for which they are eligible – including disaster relief, treatment of communicable diseases, immunizations, and children's nutrition and health care programs – potentially causing harm to themselves and the general public.


Time required to Stay with the employer after getting a green card

There really is no set rule or law that provides a minimum time period an individual must stay with the employer that sponsored the person for a green card after the green card is approved. The rule revolves more around intent and what the employer's and foreign national's intent was throughout the green card sponsorship process.

When an employer sponsors a foreign national for permanent residency, they are confirming their intent to employ that individual in that position if/when the green card is approved. In turn, the foreign national is confirming his/her intent to work for that company in that position of/when the green card is approved. (As opposed to using them for a green card)

The risk may be somewhat lessened though if plans were made to use AC21 and it is clear you would have been approved under AC21 through a new employer.


Sponsoring Family Members after getting a greencard

Family Based Sponsorships

Common RFE (Request for Further Evidence) during I-485 Stages

1. RFE on current employment and offer of proposed employment (description of position) and offered salary 2. Current address proof

3. Missing G325-A need to submit one (but I did send them initially)

4. Evidence that you maintained non immigrant status from the date of first entry till the date you filed your I 485

5.Recently I received an RFE on my Wife's 485 application asking to prove that we both are still married.

6. got RFEs. Myself because the Doctor forgot to fill in the Tuberculosis details

7.for my wife about her birth certificate

8. We got RFE for Medical and some more documents

Aging out children during the green card process

References

United States Permanent Resident Card

Green Card Holder Rights and Responsibilities

Public Charge

Immigrant Visas Issued in 2008

Discussions

After you get your GC

New traps for aliens filing for GC

US educated Vs Others

Possible adjudication of pending cases

Call from immigration service

Disappointments

All Sept bulletin discussion

Should I file as early as possible

What's our GC worth?
advertisement

Copyright © 2005 - 2009 ImmigrationVoice.org.