Investor Green Card

From Immigration Wiki

Jump to: navigation, search
US Home | Wiki Help | IV Home | All Countries |

Overview

USA immigration green card through investment permits aliens, who invest money in business, to legally live and work in the U.S. Its also called the Fifth Preference Green Card, green card through investment. This category was created to promote investments in businesses and to create and preserve jobs in the United States.
You can achieve green card by investing one million dollars or more which provide full-time employment to at least ten U.S. citizens. The requisite amount of investment may be reduced to $500,000 if the commercial enterprise is located in a rural area or in an urban area with an unemployment rate of at least 150% greater than the national average rate.

Requirements

To qualify for investment based green card:

  1. The investor must be active in the management of business firms;
  2. If a number of investors join together in creating or expanding business, each one in the group may qualify for a green card through the single company. The investment from each person must meet the minimum qualifying amount, and each investor must be separately responsible for the creation of new jobs;
  3. The investor must maintain the investment in the U.S. for at least three years;
  4. The investor is subjected to U.S. taxation on worldwide income.

Every year around 10,000 principal applicants are approved for green card through investment (spouses and family members are not considered principal applicants). Of these 10,000 applications, 3000 are reserved for those who invest in rural areas or areas of high unemployment.

Green card through investment is initially issued on a conditional basis for a period of two years. If the investor is married and have children below the age of 21, his/her family can get green cards as accompanying relatives by submitting proof of relationship.

Application Process

You must file CIS Form I-526, Immigrant Petition by Alien Entrepreneur, with the USCIS to attain the status of immigrant investor. Along with the Form I-526, you have to submit the supporting documentation which demonstrates the investor’s investment meets requirements such as

  1. establishing a new U.S. business or restructuring one that already exists;
  2. investing the requisite capital which includes cash or cash equivalents such as certificates of deposit, treasury bonds, or other instruments that can be converted readily into cash. Equipment, inventory, and other tangible property are also counted as capital;
  3. creating employment within a targeted employment area;
  4. creating job opportunities to at least ten U.S. citizens;
  5. proving that the investor is active in the management of the company;
  6. demonstrating that the investment comes from a lawful source of funds.

Once the Form I-526 is approved, the investors may obtain conditional resident status by

  1. filing INS Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status, if residing within the United States; or
  2. apply for an immigrant visa at a U.S. Consulate abroad, if residing outside the United States.
You can remove conditions on residence by filing INS Form I-829, Petition by Entrepreneur to Remove Conditions. The Form I-829 must be filed 90 days before the second anniversary of your admission to the United States as a conditional resident.
advertisement

Copyright © 2005 - 2009 ImmigrationVoice.org.